|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The planning and construction of a castle and adjoining town in 13th-century Wales. Although the castle and the town described are imaginary, they are based on several castles and towns established in Wales between 1277 and 1305. Illustrated with detailed b&w drawings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Castle
(163 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
Castle
by
David Macaulay
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: COLLINS
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780001951280
ISBN: 0001951289
Description: Published by Collins in 1977. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 80. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8494891 #37791 6WHI3-3 8494891 (H10-049) read more
|
|
Castle
by
Macaulay, David
Ships from
BERKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780001921580
ISBN: 0001921584
Description: Very good. Light cover wear. No notes/underlinings/highlighting/inscriptions. Orders posted swiftly (from UK)-usually within 24 hours. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Puddle Books,
BERKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Castle
by
Macaulay, David
Ships from
STAFF,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780001951280
ISBN: 0001951289
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This is the story of the building of a castle from foundations to finials. Lord Kevin's Castle is imaginary but closely resembles castles built in Wales between 1277 and 1305. Hardback with dust jacket, both in very good condition. Slight discolouration mainly at edges and creasing to jacket. 307mm tall. 79pp and glossary. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Squirrel,
STAFF,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Castle
by
David Macaulay
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: COLLINS
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780001951280
ISBN: 0001951289
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. 108697B4CRE3DX 1228251 1 (#40-71-H42-35) read more
|
|
Castle
by
David Macaulay
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: COLLINS
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780001951280
ISBN: 0001951289
Description: Published by Collins in 1977. Hardback. Number of pages: 80. Condition: New. New book unread, in print and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. No defects. #28297 4WHI1-H 8254140. read more
|
|
Castle
by
Macaulay, David
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780001951280
ISBN: 0001951289
Description: 1977. Collins. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, edgewear. 12x9. 80pp. Frontis & profuse b/w illus by author. read more
|
|
Castle / David Macaulay
by
Macaulay, David
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780395257845
ISBN: 0395257840
Description: Description: 74 p. : ill.; 32 cm. Text and detailed drawings follow the planning and construction of a "typical" castle and adjoining town in thirteenth-century Wales. Subjects: Castles--Juvenile literature. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 74. read more
|
|
Castle
by
Macaulay David
Ships from
STAFFS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins, 1st edn, 1977
ISBN-13: 9780001951280
ISBN: 0001951289
Description: 80p, numerous illustrations by the author, 9?x 12?, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), VG+/VG+, dustwrapper [0001951289] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
G. & J. Chesters,
STAFFS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Castle
by
Macaulay, David
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780590995092
ISBN: 059099509X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Corner creased, otherwise VG. 80 p. Includes illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lowcountry Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Castle
by
Macaulay, David
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780395329207
ISBN: 0395329205
Description: Reader copy. Still a good book. Just slightly dirty from use and age. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RF Ventures,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Castle
by
David Macaulay
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780001921580
ISBN: 0001921584
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Castle
by
David Macaulay
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780395329207
ISBN: 0395329205
Description: GOOD. USED Corners Damaged. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Castle
by
Macaulay, David
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780395329207
ISBN: 0395329205
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great copy! Nearly perfect inside & out EXCEPT for creased front cover corner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 74 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Inlovewithbooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Castle
by
David Macaulay
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO@
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Castle
by
Macaulay, David
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Trumpet Club
ISBN-13: 9780440848486
ISBN: 0440848482
Description: Very Good. 0440848482 Great Softback From Estate Collection. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mediabazaar,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Castle
by
Macaulay, David
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 07/11/1988
ISBN-13: 9780001921580
ISBN: 0001921584
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Castle
by
Macaulay, David
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780395329207
ISBN: 0395329205
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 74 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Castle
by
David Macaulay
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780395257845
ISBN: 0395257840
Description: Acceptable. Ex Library Copy with stypical stamps, stickers and markings. Pages appear to be clean and crisp while intack but are pulling from binding. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
|
|
Castle
by
David Macaulay
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780395257845
ISBN: 0395257840
Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more
|
|
Castle
by
Macaulay, David
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books
ISBN-13: 9780395329207
ISBN: 0395329205
Description: Good. 0395329205 May have shelf wear including; tears to case or cover. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Castle
by
Macaulay, David
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, MA
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780395329207
ISBN: 0395329205
Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. Name on inside cover, light wear at tips, glossy paperback displays very well. Internally fine. Facinating, well illustrated book describes the planning process and labor intensive job of planning a Welsh castle and town. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Horse Books Plus,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Castle
by
Macaulay, David
Edition: 19th ptg
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Sandpiper
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780395329207
ISBN: 0395329205
Description: David Macaulay. Vg. 12" tall; b/w drawings; glossary; Caldecott Honor medal reproduced on front cov er; light soiling to cover ISBN: 0395329205. read more
|
|
Castle
by
Macaulay, David
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin & Company, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780395329207
ISBN: 0395329205
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Blind stamp inside. read more
|
|
Castle
by
Macaulay, David
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780395329207
ISBN: 0395329205
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, no marks or names, near fine condition (R1) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 74 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
STONEHOUSE BOOKS,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Castle
by
Macaulay, David
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books
ISBN-13: 9780395329207
ISBN: 0395329205
Description: Fine. 0395329205 16th printing. Near fine. read more
|
|
|
| | |