» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Castle Gay

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Castle Gay

by John Buchan

About this title: Another of Buchan's novels about Dickson McCunn, the retired Glasgow grocer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Castle Gay

by Buchan John

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, UK Date Published: 1967

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. 1967 Paperback, toned/rubbed copy in good condition for age, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Castle Gay

by Buchan, John

price: £4.03

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Back/Hard Cover Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, London UK Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. 6 3/4" Tall. 384 pages. No dustjacket. Unmarked red binding, gilt titles to spine. Light wear to spine-ends & boards' corners. Light foxing page-edges, top flyleaf corner clipped and place and date in ink o/w contents very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Castle Gay

by Buchan John

price: £6.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. 1938 reprint. Binding faded. Page edges and endpapers foxed. Text clean. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Castle Gay

by John Buchan

price: £13.40

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd Date Published: 1942

Description: Acceptable. DISPATCHED IMMEDIATELY from UK stocks. Inscribed inside front cover by previous owner. No dustcover with the book. Cover is sun faded. Cup ring on cover due to previous life as a coaster. Quite a lot of speckling to the page edges. Some of the pages This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Castle Gay;

by Buchan, John

price: £16.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1930

Description: 1st Edition; Very good/ No Dw; 320pp; Green covers with gilt monogram on front, title on spine. Crease on spine; "International intrigue, kidnapping, adventure and romance on the Scottish moorlands. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Castle Gay (Everyman Paperbacks)

by John Buchan

price: £1.36

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: EVERYMAN LTD Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780460022422 ISBN: 0460022423

Description: Published by Everyman Ltd in 1983. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8501968 #38138 6YEL3-1 8501968 (H08-062) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Castle Gay

by Buchan, John

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Hinton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Castle Gay (Everyman Paperbacks)

by John Buchan

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780460022422 ISBN: 0460022423

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Castle Gay

by John Buchan

price: £3.42

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER STOUGHTON Date Published: 1930

Description: Published by HODDER STOUGHTON in 1930, hardback (no D/J), medium size, corners bumped, wear to edges, hinges weak, slight foxing, wear to head & tail of spine, a good reading copy only. 20914B3GRE4H* 8061617 (45-70) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Castle Gay

by Buchan, John

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thomas Nelson, London Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 380pp. Red cloth binding a little shelf worn/discoloured. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Castle Gay

by Buchan John

price: £4.24

Ships from N/A, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reset Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Yellow Jacket, London Uk Date Published: 1953

Description: Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Not Isdsued jacket. Very good spine twisted and worn Hodder reset. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books UK, N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Castle Gay

by Buchan, J

price: £5.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1953

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 200grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Castle Gay

by John Buchan

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON Date Published: 1938

Description: Published by HODDER & STOUGHTON in 1938. Hardback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #31918 3RED4-H 8367411 (#N14-8) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Castle Gay

by Buchan, John

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Hbk; small 8vo; red covers; spine slope; a little splitting to bottom spineg++ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Castle Gay

by John Buchan

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THOMAS NELSON & SONS LTD Date Published: 1951

Description: Published by THOMAS NELSON & SONS LTD in 1951, hardback (no D/J), small size, internally good, boards fine. 109579B2RED3H* 1258124 (#H06-02) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Castle Gay

by John Buchan

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THOMAS NELSON Date Published: 1946

Description: Published by THOMAS NELSON in 1946, 384 pages, hardback (no D/J), small size, no D/W, covers good, internally good, gilt titled spine, red cloth, decorative stamp to front, without inscription. 18955B2RED3H* 7999343 (#44-49-H17-15-H21-24) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Castle Gay new book

Castle Gay

by Buchan, John

price: £5.43

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HOUSE OF STRATUS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842327623 ISBN: 1842327623

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. Epic adventure stories with vivid period feel and appeal to adventure fans of all ages. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Castle Gay

by Buchan, J.

price: £5.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Son Date Published: 1951

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Castle Gay

by Buchan John

price: £6.36

Ships from N/A, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Uk Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good. No Dj. Very good rubbed at base of spine no dj some browning to end pages reprint Hodder and Stoughton 1932 thriller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books UK, N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Castle Gay

by Buchan, John

price: £7.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 320pp. No illustrations. Original cloth binding with gilt lettering, very good with a little general wear to. Contents clean and tight, minimal spotting, no inscriptions. A very good tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loe Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Castle Gay

by Buchan, John

price: £7.95

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughotn Date Published: 1930

Description: Cloth, G+. 320pp, cloth rather soiled & snagged at the top of the spine, front hinge weak. a good reading copy. The second of the Dickson McCunn novels, which features several of the charachters from 'Huntingtower'. Evallonian revolutionaries try to control a newspaper magnate. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Castle Gay: \N new book

Castle Gay: \N

by Buchan, John

price: £9.09

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE ECHO LIBRARY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406832860 ISBN: 1406832863

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 180 pages. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Castle Gay (Everyman Paperbacks)

by Buchan, John

price: £9.58

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Everyman Ltd Date Published: 01/07/1983 ISBN-13: 9780460022422 ISBN: 0460022423

Description: Fair. 0460022423 Creased cover Amazon UK Amazon UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Castle Gay: \N new book

Castle Gay: \N

by Buchan, John

price: £10.25

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781600961274 ISBN: 1600961274

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Castle Gay: \N new book

Castle Gay: \N

by Buchan, John

price: £10.25

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781600965906 ISBN: 1600965903

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?