» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Italo Calvino

About this title: Turns the 78 tarot cards to a new purpose, linking word and image to the purposes of narrative. A band of travellers, trapped in an gloomy castle in the heart of a wood, find themselves struck dumb and are only able to converse by using the tarot cards to tell one another how they came to be there.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Italo Calvino

price: £6.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780436082214 ISBN: 0436082217

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Castle of Crossed Destinies new book

Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: £17.96

Ships from SA, GERMANY

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Publisher: VINTAGE Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780099268055 ISBN: 0099268051

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Excellent

The Castle of Crossed Destinies (Vintage Classics) used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies (Vintage Classics)

by Italo Calvino

price: £5.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780099268055 ISBN: 0099268051

Description: Very Good. As new [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Castle of Crossed Destinies new book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: £9.88

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780099268055 ISBN: 0099268051

Description: New. 0099268051. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Italo Calvino, W. Weaver (Translator)

price: £10.43

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SECKER WARBURG Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780436082214 ISBN: 0436082217

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. 103260C4CRE3DX 1083790 1 (#20185-H21-45) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Italo Calvino, W. Weaver

price: £11.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780436082214 ISBN: 0436082217

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 450grams, ISBN: 0436082217. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Castle of Crossed Destinies new book

Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino Italo

price: £12.53

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage/Ebury (A Division of Random House Group), UK ISBN-13: 9780099268055 ISBN: 0099268051

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Turns the 78 tarot cards to a new purpose, linking word and image to the purposes of narrative. A band of travellers, trapped in an gloomy castle in the heart of a wood, find themselves struck dumb and are only able to converse by using the tarot cards to tell one another how they came to be there. ISBN10: 0099268051. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: £14.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First U.K. Edition Binding: Hardcover / Wrapper Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780436082214 ISBN: 0436082217

Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket. 0436082217. A very nice copy of this First uk Edition. Clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 7 ¾"-9 ¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Italo Calvino

price: £7.03

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: £7.59

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: Good. Paperbound. Cover is black with a picture of two tarot cards. Some creases on cover, pages browned, other shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: £8.28

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: Good. Mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: £8.28

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: Very Good. Very Good+ Illustrated black wraps. Light shelfwear to cover edges. Bit of soiling to page edges. Slight cover curl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies. Translated By William Weaver

by Calvino, Italo

price: £8.28

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Later paperback printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1979

Description: A fine copy. 8vo. cloth. Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: £8.94

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HARCOURT/HARVEST, SAN DIEGO, CA Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: VG. 0156154552. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Castle of Crossed Destinies, the used book

Castle of Crossed Destinies, the

by Calvino, Italo

price: £8.97

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Soft Cover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: VG. Book is intact but looks like it has been read. INCLUDES THE ORIGINAL NY TIMES BOOK REVIEW FROM 1977. Books we have from Italo Calvino: INVISIBLE CITIES and THE CASTLE OF CROSSED DESTINIES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Herbert Morris Collection, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: £8.97

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, San Diego Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 129 pp. Ninth printing thus. Rubbing to the extremities of the covers. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: £9.32

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: "C" reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace/ Harvest, New York Date Published: c1969-1977 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: b/w repros. Near fine, trade paper, pict. black covers. Clean, tight. 129 pgs, ISBN: 0-15-615455-2. Trans: William Weaver. Blurb: John Gardner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Castle of Crossed Destinies new book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: £9.59

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: New. Text in English, Italian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harvest/HBJ Book. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: £9.63

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback, Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (HBJ)

Description: Very good; Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziesing Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: £9.65

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: LATER PRINTING Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & CO, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: Very Good. FICTION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 129 PAGES. TRANSLATED BY WILLIAM WEAVER. TAROT CARDS TELL A SERIES OF SHORT, FANTASTIC NARRATIVES. BLACK COVERS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Italo Calvino

price: £9.66

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1979-04-16 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: £9.66

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, California Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: Like New. Book appears like new, Cover in very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: £10.35

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Harvest/HBC Book Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt, FL. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. slight edge/cover wear, cover and all pgs. are clean and bright. Text in English, Harvest/HBC Book; Includes Illustrations. 129p. 23cm X 15cm X 1cm.; glossy pictorial softcopy TRANSLATED BY WILLIAM WEAVER. TAROT CARDS TELL A SERIES OF SHORT, FANTASTIC NARRATIVES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hillis, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Castle of Crossed Destinies new book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: £11.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Italo Calvino, Translated From Italian By William Weaver

price: £12.39

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, San Diego, New York, and London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: Good. No Jacket. Light wear on corners, top and bottom of spine, and edges of front and back cover. Slight wear and color fading on front and back cover. Soft cover. Fiction Italy. Box 338. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?