» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Roger Horchow, Sally Horchow, Malcolm Gladwell (Read by)

About this title: The frantic pace and casual attitudes of modern life have made real friendship a rare experience. "The Art of Friendship" shows how making true connections can greatly enhance one's life. Seventy brief essays present simple but effective "rules of connecting" with action points to help you put each rule into practice. Woven throughout are personal anecdotes from Roger and Sally Horchow, sharing their experiences of friendship. Recognizing that friendships take many forms, the authors offer practical, proven advice that demystifies the process of making friends. For example: Rule No. 7: ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections new book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Horchow, Roger, and Horchow, Sally, and Gladwell, Malcolm (Foreword by)

price: £5.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 143 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of Friendship new book

The Art of Friendship

by Horchow, Roger Horchow, Sally

price: £7.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SAINT MARTIN'S PRESS INC. Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 144 pages. (144 pages) the frantic pace and casual attitudes of modern life have made real friendsh1p a rare experience. this book shows how making true connections can greatly enhance one's life. it contains seventy essays that present simple "rules of connecting" with action points to help you put each rule into practice. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections new book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Horchow, Roger; Horchow, Sally

price: £10.72

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: New. 0312360398. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections new audio book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

price: £6.63

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427200273 ISBN: 1427200270

Description: New. 1427200270 New Audio, slight shelf wear, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections new audio book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Roger Horchow, Sally Horchow

price: £7.58

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781427200273 ISBN: 1427200270

Description: New. Perfect and New-factory sealed! Has a publisher remainder mark. 2006 Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections used book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Horchow, Roger; Horchow, Sally

price: £8.21

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: St. Martin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections used book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Horchow, Roger, Horchow, Sally

price: £9.34

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections new book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Horchow, Roger, and Horchow, Sally, and Gladwell, Malcolm (Foreword by)

price: £10.15

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 143 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections new book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Horchow, Roger, Horchow, Sally

price: £10.97

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections new audio book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Horchow, Roger, Horchow, Sally

price: £12.32

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781427200273 ISBN: 1427200270

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections new book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

price: £12.41

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: E & A DISCOUNT, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections new book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Horchow, Roger, Horchow, Sally

price: £12.41

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections new audio book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Horchow, Roger, and Horchow, Sally, and Gladwell, Malcolm (Read by)

price: £13.31

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: MacMillan Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781427200273 ISBN: 1427200270

Description: New. 3 CDs. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections new book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Malcolm (Fwd) Gladwell, Roger Horchow, Sally Horchow

price: £13.86

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 143 pages. 7.30 x 5.30 x 0.50 in. 11.2 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections new book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Horchow, Roger; Horchow, Sally

price: £14.12

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: New. 0312360398 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections new book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Horchow, Roger, Horchow, Sally

price: £14.46

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins Press ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections used book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Horchow, Roger; Horchow, Sally

price: £14.49

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 19 by 14 cm. 144 pages. Gift quality book. Illustrated dustjacket. Purple cover with white lettering on front and on spine. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections new audio book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Roger Horchow, Sally Horchow

price: £16.37

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781427200273 ISBN: 1427200270

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections used book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Roger Horchow; Sally Horchow

price: £17.21

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: Very Good. 2006. St. Martins. Small Hardcover w/dust jacket. Stated 1st St. Martins Edition, 1st Printing. No prior owner marks. Light edge wear and scuffing on jacket. Ship same or next day. More nonfiction books in our store. Matching ISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Roger Horchow; Sally Horchow; Foreword-Malcolm Gladwell

price: £42.77

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quirk Packaging Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780977021901 ISBN: 0977021904

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Almost like new except for light shelf and cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chiara Higgins, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections used book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Roger Horchow, Sally Horchow

price: £6.87

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book (including Audio) that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books may be marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Possible marking on cover. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Deliver takes 7-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections used book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Horchow, Roger, and Horchow, Sally, and Gladwell, Malcolm (Foreword by)

price: £7.08

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 143 p. Audience: General/trade. AS NEW read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ZONKERBOOKS, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections new book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Horchow, Roger; Horchow, Sally

price: £7.21

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 10/17/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: New. 0312360398 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections used book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Horchow, Roger; Horchow, Sally

price: £7.21

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: Fine. 0312360398 Hardcover book in excellent condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections used book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Horchow, Roger