» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Roger Horchow, Sally Horchow, Malcolm Gladwell (Foreword by)

About this title: The frantic pace and casual attitudes of modern life have made real friendship a rare experience. "The Art of Friendship" shows how making true connections can greatly enhance one's life. Seventy brief essays present simple but effective "rules of connecting" with action points to help you put each rule into practice. Woven throughout are personal anecdotes from Roger and Sally Horchow, sharing their experiences of friendship. Recognizing that friendships take many forms, the authors offer practical, proven advice that demystifies the process of making friends. For example: Rule No. 7: ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections new audio book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Roger Horchow; Sally Horchow; Reader-Roger Horchow; Reader-Sally Horchow; Reader-Holter Graham

price: £5.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2006-10-17 ISBN-13: 9781427200273 ISBN: 1427200270

Description: New. Shrinkwrapped. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections used audio book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

price: £5.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781427200273 ISBN: 1427200270

Description: Good. May have date or property stamp. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections used book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Roger Horchow, Sally Horchow

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Gifter's inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections used book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Roger Horchow, Sally Horchow

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections used book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Roger Horchow, Sally Horchow

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections used book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Horchow, Roger; Horchow, Sally

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: Good. 0312360398 Shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections used book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Roger Horchow, Sally Horchow

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections used book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Roger Horchow, Sally Horchow

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: Good. Good with no marks, damage, labels or tears. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections used book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Horchow, Roger; Horchow, Sally

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: Good. 0312360398 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections used book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Roger Horchow, Sally Horchow

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: Good. Ink spots We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections new book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Horchow, Roger; Horchow, Sally

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: New. 0312360398 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections used book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Horchow, Roger, and Horchow, Sally, and Gladwell, Malcolm (Foreword by)

price: £6.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 143 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JEMAR Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections used book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Horchow, Roger

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections used book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Horchow, Roger

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Friendship new book

The Art of Friendship

by Roger Horchow, Sally Horchow

price: £6.91

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections used book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Roger Horchow, Sally Horchow

price: £7.33

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections used book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Horchow, Roger; Horchow, Sally

price: £7.36

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections new book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Roger Horchow; Sally Horchow

price: £7.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections new book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Roger Horchow, Sally Horchow

price: £7.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781427200273 ISBN: 1427200270

Description: New. Perfect and New-factory sealed! Has a publisher remainder mark. 2006 Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections used book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Roger Horchow, Sally Horchow

price: £8.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with nice jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections (H) new book

Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections (H)

by Horchow, Roger & Horchow, Sally

price: £8.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections used book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Horchow, Roger, Horchow, Sally

price: £8.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections used book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Roger Horchow; Sally Horchow

price: £8.66

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780312360399 ISBN: 0312360398

Description: Used: Like New. Like New HB w/ mylar DJ. Slight shelfwear. First St. Martin's Press Edition: November 2006. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections new audio book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Roger Horchow, Sally Horchow

price: £10.07

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781427200273 ISBN: 1427200270

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections used audio book

The Art of Friendship: 70 Simple Rules for Making Meaningful Connections

by Roger Horchow, Sally Horchow

price: £10.07

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781427200273 ISBN: 1427200270

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Max, The United States

"Mostly obvious, but still important. Friendships take effort; don't sit back and expect deep connections to happen automatically."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Jane, Tucson, AZ

"The Horchows invented the famous Horchow Catalog, and they hang with some pretty fancy people. In this book, they drop names of celebrity friends like Glenn Close and Scott Berg as they provide us readers with 70 rules for making meaningful connections.

I could picture the Great Gatsby reading and taking notes from this book as part of his campaign to improve himself. I am that pathetic too (Rule 8: Be Vulnerable). I did try some of their techniques (Rule 62: Go Out on a Limb), such as (Rule 30) Change Your Day-to-Day Habits, wherein the Horchows suggest having your lunch on a park bench. I definitely met some interesting new people, even though I ended up sharing my lunch and giving away money.

I tried Rule 5, Use a Pick-up Line ("Pardon me, I just read that book too"). I tried starting up conversations in Starbucks rather than hiding behind my laptop, thus Keeping my Friendship Antennae Open (Rule 2). I learned to evaluate friendship candidates, minimize small talk, be specific but brief, try hiving instead of nesting, and follow up, follow up, follow up. The Horchow Rules of Friendship definitely do work. Nevertheless, it's hard to transform an introvert. Lucky for me, Rule 3 is "It Takes All Kinds.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By Shawna, Littleton, CO

"I like how they sort of define, speak about friendship. Plus the authors shares personal stories and suggested practices."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2008
By Martin, Van Nuys, CA

"A great little practical guide for successful networking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.