» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blood and Thunder: An Epic of the American West

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Blood and Thunder: An Epic of the American West

by Hampton Sides

About this title: Sides's extraordinary book brings the history of the American conquest of the West to ringing life. It is a tale with many heroes and villains, and at the center of it all stands the remarkable figure of Kit Carson--the legendary trapper, scout, and soldier who embodies all the contradictions and ambiguities of the American experience in the West.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Blood and Thunder: An Epic of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: An Epic of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £5.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385507776 ISBN: 0385507771

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Hampton Sides

price: £6.22

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385507776 ISBN: 0385507771

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Hampton Sides

price: £6.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385507776 ISBN: 0385507771

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Thunder: An Epic of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: An Epic of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £6.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400031108 ISBN: 1400031109

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. CLEAN AND BRIGHT INSIDE. MINOR USE WEAR. FEW SMUDGES. MARKS ON COVERS. LOOKS GOOD. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 578 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: daniel sheppard, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £6.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385507776 ISBN: 0385507771

Description: Good. 0385507771 Good condition book. Spine is solid/pages are in good shape. Some light wear around the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Pudoff, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Hampton Sides

price: £7.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780385507776 ISBN: 0385507771

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. DJ has some wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £7.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385507776 ISBN: 0385507771

Description: Very Good. 0385507771 AS NEW BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £7.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 10/3/2006 ISBN-13: 9780385507776 ISBN: 0385507771

Description: Good. 0385507771 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 12, 404. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £7.48

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385507776 ISBN: 0385507771

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £7.48

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 2006

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION (stated) + 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 on copyright page. 460 pages. Select Bibliography. A magnificent history of how the West was really won by my fellow Santa Fean and the author of GHOST SOLDIERS. A true tale, with many heroes and villains, and the remarkable figure of Kit Carson-the legendary trapper, scout, and soldier who embodies all the contradictions and ambiguities of the American experience in the West stands right ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER, NM, USA

Reliability: Average

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £7.79

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385507776 ISBN: 0385507771

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CollinsBookSeller, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Blood and Thunder: the Epic Story of Kit Carson and the Conquest of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: the Epic Story of Kit Carson and the Conquest of the American West

by Hampton Sides

price: £8.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400031108 ISBN: 1400031109

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385507776 ISBN: 0385507771

Description: Good. 0385507771 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385507776 ISBN: 0385507771

Description: Fair. 0385507771 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Blood and Thunder: the Epic Story of Kit Carson and the Conquest of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: the Epic Story of Kit Carson and the Conquest of the American West

by Hampton Sides

price: £8.10

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2007-10-09 ISBN-13: 9781400031108 ISBN: 1400031109

Description: Fair. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Hampton Sides

price: £8.23

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780349120317 ISBN: 0349120315

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Hampton Sides

price: £8.24

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385507776 ISBN: 0385507771

Description: TextbooksRus #9085197. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £8.32

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385507776 ISBN: 0385507771

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £8.42

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385507776 ISBN: 0385507771

Description: illus. Native americans. 460pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Thunder: the Epic Story of Kit Carson and the Conquest of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: the Epic Story of Kit Carson and the Conquest of the American West

price: £8.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400031108 ISBN: 1400031109

Description: Good. By Hampton Sides; ISBN: 1400031109; Pub. : Anchor; Pub. Date: 2007-10-09; Media: Paperback; Weight: 20.8 oz.; Covers have light edgewear. A couple cover corner tips are bent, curled; some creasing evident at corners. Surfaces of covers are generally glossy. Cover has light surface wear. Binding is very good. Pages have no marks, writing or highlighting. Pages show indications of moderate to heavy use. Several page corners have been slightly bent. Several page corners had been folded over ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £8.73

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385507776 ISBN: 0385507771

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Blood and Thunder an Epic of the American West:

by Sides, Hampton

price: £8.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780349120317 ISBN: 0349120315

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 576 pages. A chronicle of one of the most pivotal eras in american history by the author of the international bestseller ghost soldiers 16pp of b/w (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £8.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385507776 ISBN: 0385507771

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Blood and Thunder: An Epic of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: An Epic of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £8.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400031108 ISBN: 1400031109

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 578 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Thunder an Epic of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder an Epic of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £9.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385507776 ISBN: 0385507771

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket; Some wear to front DJ cover, particularly on top left corner and around the spine extremities. 9780385507776. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Steven, Hershey, PA

"This is an excellent biography of a famous American pioneer--Kit Carson. What sets it apart is its humane treatment of a complex figure. Carson appears to have been the "real deal," not a manufactured hero.

The book proceeds by interweaving several story lines, which can be somewhat confusing at times but, in the end, this serves the author well. Among the story lines--Kit Carson's exploits, the Navajo leader Narbona's story, General Stephen Kearney's episodes, and so on.

Kit Carson's role--from trapper to hunter to scout to military officer--is the glue that holds this book together. In the process, the reader learns a great deal about the events of the 1830s through 1860s that transformed the United States. The Mexican War dramatically expanded the size of the country; the American conflicts with the Indian nations opened new territories for settlement and economic development; the Civil War ended slavery (although, ironically, perhaps not in the southwest, as Native Americans sometimes served a similar role after the Civil War); the West was opened for development.

What humanizes this book is the treatment of Carson. He was sometimes mercurial (with an occasional burst of temper); he was a person of action, and he sometimes was cruel and brutal; he was also a person of honor; he had a perception of the larger picture in the West, and could see that white aggression was the real problem--not marauding Indians.

On a personal note, the book traces Carson's family lives (he had at least two real families, one with a native American wife), his struggle to be a good husband and father while he was off on one adventure or another most of his life.

This is a strong biography which is set in a larger context. It is well worth looking at."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Vicki, Astoria, NY

"Pretty badass. An epic historical overview of the American West structured (very) loosely around Kit Carson's life and travels. Sides has a knack for addressing the heinous treatment of Native Americans by the American government (and individual Americans, many of them soldiers) without ... how can I say this? Erm, it's like he's as appalled as any sentient moral being should be and completely disgusted, but he still retains that kind of uniquely American joy in the idea of the West as a frontier and fortune-maker and utopian ideal. The two schools of thought shouldn't seem to mix, and probably can't if you were to write a cogent philosophical essay about the topic, but I think that they still do in most of us. And they seem to in Hampton Sides, which I appreciated."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Patrick, Santa Fe, NM

"When the Pulitzer for fiction was handed out in 2006, I was adamant it had been given for the wrong book ("March"). "Blood and Thunder" should have had the honor hands down. I was actually angry over this. The clarity of thought and expression in this chronicle goes way beyond your ordinary history of the West. Not just a biography of Kit Carson, though he is used as the fulcrum which balances western expansionism with Native Americans (primarily the Navajo), this is a comprehensive discourse on immorality of Manifest Destiny and the second genocide on this continent by Christian hordes. Yet it is fair-explaining equal arguments for actions incurred.

The author gives a great deal of thought and description to the warrior Narbona. In fact he lavishes wonderful character descriptions to all of the Indian leaders. It is, perhaps, this very equanimity in the writing that gives the book such a powerful presence.

Before reading "Blood and Thunder" I was a Kit Carsonphobe. I would tell people not to visit his home or grave. I felt the need to enlighten visitors to Santa Fe and Taos on the villainy of the man. I would not take people to Fort Sumner and the Bosque Redondo. I was a bit extreme in my denunciation but I wanted people to know Carson was not the hero of mythmaking pulp novels of the 19th century (known as 'Blood and Thunder's').

I've tempered my insubordinate spirit on poor Mr. Carson-mostly because of this book. While I still despise the whole concept of Divine Right (xenophobia is what it is), the author's insight into the political nightmare in Washington after the Civil War helps place a great deal of what happened in perspective.

This is much more than an unfathomable story told on an epic scale. The descriptions of the land, the culture of the Dine (Navajo) and the sheer panorama of the New Mexico land where the drama played out is described with passion and exuberance.

The author even writes poetically on mundane subjects-for example here is a wonderful little toss off paragraph on bells (which are still BIG deals in Santa Fe):

"On the night of September 24, 1846, bells rang over the city, incessantly, crazily, as they always did when something was afoot. From the six churches they clanked and clanged, filling the streets with a maddening metallic din. The Santa Feans loved their bells and used them to announce every occasion-weddings, masses, even races and fandangos. Their sound was far from dulcet, for most of the bells were decrepit and cracked, some having been forged centuries earlier in Castille and shipped by galleon across the wide ocean and then hauled nearly two thousand groaning miles north from Mexico on the desolate wagon road, the Camino Real, which long served as the town's only umbilicus to the civilized world. Through their long sojourns, the bells had been splashed with brine, dropped in silty arroyos, and pecked by bullets. They had seen revolts and massacres, and had endured several centuries of a steady faith's ringing in the extremes of a high desert clime. Even though the bells were tarnished and streaked with verdigris, they remained the pride of the town, enduring relics from a time when the crown of Spain reigned as the greatest power on earth.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Kurt, Chapel Hill, NC

"Damn but Native Americans really got the shaft. I didn't realize until reading this book that slavery extended beyond the Emancipation Proclamation in the form of Indian chattel captured by New Mexicans (and Texans, etc.). I didn't realize that Arizona was at least partially formed because racist New Mexicans wanted New Mexico to be a slave state. I also didn't realize that the Indian Wars were fought at largely the same time as the Civil War. Madness. A good book; one that uses Kit Carson as the focal point of a look at the way Plains Indians, particularly the Navajo, were beaten into some semblance of a Christian, agricultural existence. All the while, all the "Americans", including Carson, see the transformation as an inevitability, and when the change doesn't take hold, see the extinction of the American Indian as a sort of God-ordained, unstoppable thing. Good times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.