» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blood and Thunder: An Epic of the American West

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Blood and Thunder: An Epic of the American West

by Hampton Sides

About this title: Sides's extraordinary book brings the history of the American conquest of the West to ringing life. It is a tale with many heroes and villains, and at the center of it all stands the remarkable figure of Kit Carson--the legendary trapper, scout, and soldier who embodies all the contradictions and ambiguities of the American experience in the West.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Blood and Thunder an Epic of the American West: \N new book

Blood and Thunder an Epic of the American West: \N

by Sides, Hampton

price: £7.93

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780349120317 ISBN: 0349120315

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 576 pages. (\n) a chronicle of one of the most pivotal eras in american history by the author of the international bestseller ghost soldiers 16pp of b/w (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West new book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Hampton Sides

price: £12.23

Ships from 2, IRELAND

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780349120317 ISBN: 0349120315

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West new book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £18.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316027458 ISBN: 0316027456

Description: New. 0316027456. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Blood and Thunder new book

Blood and Thunder

by Sides, Hampton

price: £33.98

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316027458 ISBN: 0316027456

Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0316027456 ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

Blood and Thunder: An Epic of the American West new book

Blood and Thunder: An Epic of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

list price: £11.01

our price: £9.63

you save: £1.38 (12%!)

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400031108 ISBN: 1400031109

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 578 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Hampton Sides

price: £9.66

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385507776 ISBN: 0385507771

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0385507771. Illustrated. No marks or writing in text. Secure binding. Light bumping and wear to edges and corners.; L4080706006; 460 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £9.66

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780739482551 ISBN: 0739482556

Description: Sides, Hampton., Doubleday (Random House), c2006, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), near fine, 463 pp with notes, bibliography & index, B&W illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 9780739482551, 'Kit Carson's role in the conquest of the Navajo during and after the Civil War remains one of the most dramatic and significant episodes in the history of the American West' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Hampton Sides

price: £9.94

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2006-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780739326725 ISBN: 0739326724

Description: Good. Markings on dust jacket flap. Light wear visible. Pages and text are clean and have no markings. Firm binding. Available immediately. HIST. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collect Musings, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Hampton Sides

price: £10.35

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780385507776 ISBN: 0385507771

Description: Very Good. DJ shows edge and corner wear. Small stain on foredges of pages; name on flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Routes New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood and Thunder: the Epic Story of Kit Carson and the Conquest of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: the Epic Story of Kit Carson and the Conquest of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £11.01

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400031108 ISBN: 1400031109

Description: 8vo. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood and Thunder: the Epic Story of Kit Carson and the Conquest of the American West new book

Blood and Thunder: the Epic Story of Kit Carson and the Conquest of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £11.63

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400031108 ISBN: 1400031109

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £11.70

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385507776 ISBN: 0385507771

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book club edition, no flap price. 6.5" x 9.5" 460 pp. A clump of a few pages is lightly wrinkled, quite clean and unmarked overall, binding is very tight. The dustjacket has minor shelf wear. "Sides' extraordinary book brings the history of the American conquest of the West to ringing life. It is a tale with many heroes and villains, but as is found in the best history, the same person might be both. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Case, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood and Thunder: the Epic Story of Kit Carson and the Conquest of the American West new book

Blood and Thunder: the Epic Story of Kit Carson and the Conquest of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £11.72

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400031108 ISBN: 1400031109

Description: New. 1400031109. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood and Thunder: the Epic Story of Kit Carson and the Conquest of the American West new book

Blood and Thunder: the Epic Story of Kit Carson and the Conquest of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £12.08

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400031108 ISBN: 1400031109

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood and Thunder an Epic of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder an Epic of the American West

by Hampton Sides

price: £12.25

Ships from LA, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, N Y. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385507776 ISBN: 0385507771

Description: Very Good++ in Very Good++ jacket. Stated first edition, first printing with full number line starting with 1....hardcover w/ dustjacket....nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED.....west, military history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood and Thunder: the Epic Story of Kit Carson and the Conquest of the American West new book

Blood and Thunder: the Epic Story of Kit Carson and the Conquest of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £12.46

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400031108 ISBN: 1400031109

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Hampton Sides

price: £12.54

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2006-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780739326725 ISBN: 0739326724

Description: Very Good. Correct large print edition. Clean, bright book and jacket with only very slight bumping at edges of jacket from shelf. Really nice book-and a great value! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookRescuer, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood and Thunder: the Epic Story of Kit Carson and the Conquest of the American West new book

Blood and Thunder: the Epic Story of Kit Carson and the Conquest of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £13.40

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400031108 ISBN: 1400031109

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West new book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Hampton Sides

price: £15.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385507776 ISBN: 0385507771

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West new book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Hampton Sides

price: £17.07

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385507776 ISBN: 0385507771

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood and Thunder: An Epic of the American West new book

Blood and Thunder: An Epic of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £17.19

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385507776 ISBN: 0385507771

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood and Thunder: An Epic of the American West new audio book

Blood and Thunder: An Epic of the American West

by Sides, Hampton, and Leslie, Don (Read by)

list price: £20.66

our price: £17.48

you save: £3.18 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780553756814 ISBN: 0553756818

Description: New. 5 CDs in box. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £17.63

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385507776 ISBN: 0385507771

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Like-new condition. Appears unread. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $26.95. NO writing, marks or tears. Tight spine, bright pages. 461 pages. Illustrated. Synopsis In the fall of 1846 the venerable Navajo warrior Narbona, greatest of his people's chieftains, looked down upon the small town of Santa Fe, the stronghold of the Mexican settlers he had been fighting his ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West used book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Sides, Hampton

price: £17.94

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385507776 ISBN: 0385507771

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West new audio book

Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West

by Hampton Sides

price: £18.42

Ships from NJ, USA