|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Sides's extraordinary book brings the history of the American conquest of the West to ringing life. It is a tale with many heroes and villains, and at the center of it all stands the remarkable figure of Kit Carson--the legendary trapper, scout, and soldier who embodies all the contradictions and ambiguities of the American experience in the West.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Blood and Thunder: An Epic of the American West
(86 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Blood and Thunder an Epic of the American West: \N
by
Sides, Hampton
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780349120317
ISBN: 0349120315
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 576 pages. (\n) a chronicle of one of the most pivotal eras in american history by the author of the international bestseller ghost soldiers 16pp of b/w (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West
by
Hampton Sides
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780349120317
ISBN: 0349120315
Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Upstairs,
2,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West
by
Sides, Hampton
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
ISBN-13: 9780316027458
ISBN: 0316027456
Description: New. 0316027456. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blood and Thunder
by
Sides, Hampton
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Little Brown
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780316027458
ISBN: 0316027456
Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0316027456 ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Read Ireland,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blood and Thunder: An Epic of the American West
by
Sides, Hampton
list price: £11.01
our price: £9.63
you save: £1.38 (12%!)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781400031108
ISBN: 1400031109
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 578 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West
by
Hampton Sides
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780385507776
ISBN: 0385507771
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0385507771. Illustrated. No marks or writing in text. Secure binding. Light bumping and wear to edges and corners.; L4080706006; 460 pp. read more
|
|
Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West
by
Sides, Hampton
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780739482551
ISBN: 0739482556
Description: Sides, Hampton., Doubleday (Random House), c2006, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), near fine, 463 pp with notes, bibliography & index, B&W illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 9780739482551, 'Kit Carson's role in the conquest of the Navajo during and after the Civil War remains one of the most dramatic and significant episodes in the history of the American West' read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gene Sperry,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))
by
Hampton Sides
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Large Print
Date Published: 2006-10-10
ISBN-13: 9780739326725
ISBN: 0739326724
Description: Good. Markings on dust jacket flap. Light wear visible. Pages and text are clean and have no markings. Firm binding. Available immediately. HIST. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Collect Musings,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West
by
Hampton Sides
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2006-10-03
ISBN-13: 9780385507776
ISBN: 0385507771
Description: Very Good. DJ shows edge and corner wear. Small stain on foredges of pages; name on flyleaf. read more
|
|
Blood and Thunder: the Epic Story of Kit Carson and the Conquest of the American West
by
Sides, Hampton
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781400031108
ISBN: 1400031109
Description: 8vo. Near fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blood and Thunder: the Epic Story of Kit Carson and the Conquest of the American West
by
Sides, Hampton
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781400031108
ISBN: 1400031109
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West
by
Sides, Hampton
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, NY
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780385507776
ISBN: 0385507771
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book club edition, no flap price. 6.5" x 9.5" 460 pp. A clump of a few pages is lightly wrinkled, quite clean and unmarked overall, binding is very tight. The dustjacket has minor shelf wear. "Sides' extraordinary book brings the history of the American conquest of the West to ringing life. It is a tale with many heroes and villains, but as is found in the best history, the same person might be both. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Case,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blood and Thunder: the Epic Story of Kit Carson and the Conquest of the American West
by
Sides, Hampton
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9781400031108
ISBN: 1400031109
Description: New. 1400031109. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookarama,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blood and Thunder: the Epic Story of Kit Carson and the Conquest of the American West
by
Sides, Hampton
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781400031108
ISBN: 1400031109
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blood and Thunder an Epic of the American West
by
Hampton Sides
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, N Y.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780385507776
ISBN: 0385507771
Description: Very Good++ in Very Good++ jacket. Stated first edition, first printing with full number line starting with 1....hardcover w/ dustjacket....nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED.....west, military history. read more
|
|
Blood and Thunder: the Epic Story of Kit Carson and the Conquest of the American West
by
Sides, Hampton
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781400031108
ISBN: 1400031109
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))
by
Hampton Sides
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Large Print
Date Published: 2006-10-10
ISBN-13: 9780739326725
ISBN: 0739326724
Description: Very Good. Correct large print edition. Clean, bright book and jacket with only very slight bumping at edges of jacket from shelf. Really nice book-and a great value! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookRescuer,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blood and Thunder: the Epic Story of Kit Carson and the Conquest of the American West
by
Sides, Hampton
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781400031108
ISBN: 1400031109
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West
by
Hampton Sides
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385507776
ISBN: 0385507771
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West
by
Hampton Sides
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385507776
ISBN: 0385507771
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blood and Thunder: An Epic of the American West
by
Sides, Hampton
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780385507776
ISBN: 0385507771
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blood and Thunder: An Epic of the American West
by
Sides, Hampton, and Leslie, Don (Read by)
list price: £20.66
our price: £17.48
you save: £3.18 (15%!)
Edition: Abridged.
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780553756814
ISBN: 0553756818
Description: New. 5 CDs in box. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West
by
Sides, Hampton
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780385507776
ISBN: 0385507771
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Like-new condition. Appears unread. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $26.95. NO writing, marks or tears. Tight spine, bright pages. 461 pages. Illustrated. Synopsis In the fall of 1846 the venerable Navajo warrior Narbona, greatest of his people's chieftains, looked down upon the small town of Santa Fe, the stronghold of the Mexican settlers he had been fighting his ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ginny6 Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West
by
Sides, Hampton
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780385507776
ISBN: 0385507771
Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more
|
|
Blood and Thunder: an Epic of the American West
by
Hampton Sides
| | | |