Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: You are still -- as when first I saw, as when I last addressed you -- in the venerable city which I must always think of as my home. And I have come so far; and the sights and thoughts of my youth pursue me; and I see like a vision the youth of my father, and of his father, and the whole stream of lives flowing down there far in the north, with the sound of laughter and tears, to cast me out in the end, as by a sudden freshet, on these ultimate islands. And I admire and bow my head before the romance of destiny. -- RLS
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Catriona, a Sequel to Kidnapped
(25 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Catriona: a Sequel to 'Kidnapped' Being the Further Adventures of David Balfour at Home and Abroad
by
R.L. Stevenson:
Ships from
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Cassell, London
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo. Green cloth, missing title page. 376pp. Bookplate on verso of free fep. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pend Books,
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Catriona-a Sequel to Kidnapped
by
R.L. Stevenson
Ships from
MIDDX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 0000
Description: Good in good jacket. No publication date, dust jacket slightly torn and tanned, foxing to text block. read more
|
|
Catriona-a Sequel to Kidnapped
by
Stevenson, R.L.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 0000
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. 381 pages. Boards are lightly soiled. Front endpapers and first few pages lightly creased. Text block clean. Binding tight. A good clean copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
YesterYear Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Catriona: a Sequel to " Kidnapped "
by
Robert Louis Stevenson
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Cassell And Co. Ltd., London Paris Melbourne
Date Published: 1894
Description: Good/ very Good. TWENTIETH THOUSAND. Covers are dark blue with gilt titles on spine. End pages are illustrated. Text block is untrimmed. Paper at ffep is splitting-hinge is holding. Light sporadic spotting. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ian Reilly Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Catriona a Sequel to Kidnapped
by
Stevenson, R L
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eveleigh Nash Grayson, London
Date Published: No date
Description: 400 page hardback. 1927 Bible Class prize bookplate on endpaper. VG, no dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Stroma Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Catriona: a Sequel to 'Kidnapped'.
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: No date. Nash. Hard Cover. Book-VG, gilt titles on spine, extremities rubbed. 8x5. 400pp. read more
|
|
Catriona a Sequel to Kidnapped
by
Robert Louis Stevenson
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Cassell & Co, London
Date Published: 1902
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's original blue pictorial cloth with gilt title lettering to spine. This copy has NO former owner's names or inscriptions present. There is some tanning to page edges but the binding remains firm with no hinge weakness, 8vo 371pp Reprint. read more
|
|
Catriona a Sequel to Kidnapped
by
Robert Louis Stevenson
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 1949
Description: Published by OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS in 1949, reprint, hardback (no D/J), medium size, internally good, slight foxing, spine sunned, wear to head & tail of spine, blue cloth, without inscription. 10177B3BLU3H* 7738321 (#08-01-H12-34) read more
|
|
Catriona: a Sequel to "Kidnapped"
by
Stevenson, R
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1912
Description: 380pp with 16 illustrated plates by W. B. Hole. Original cloth gilt. Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vinyl UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Catriona, a Sequel to Kidnapped
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alan Rodgers Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781598188516
ISBN: 1598188518
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Catriona, a Sequel to Kidnapped
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis, III
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781598188516
ISBN: 1598188518
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Catriona, a Sequel to Kidnapped
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis, III
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781598188516
ISBN: 1598188518
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Catriona, a Sequel to Kidnapped
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alan Rodgers Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781598185461
ISBN: 1598185462
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 228 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Catriona, a Sequel to Kidnapped
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis, III
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781598185461
ISBN: 1598185462
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Catriona, a Sequel to Kidnapped
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis, III
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781598185461
ISBN: 1598185462
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Catriona. a Sequel to "Kidnapped. "
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Edition: First edition in book form.
Binding: original blue cloth.
Publisher: 1893, Cassell and Company
Description: London: Hinges cracked; a little shaken and slightly cocked. 371 pp. plus pub. cat. 8vo, Beinecke 588. read more
|
|
Catriona. a Sequel to "Kidnapped. "
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Edition: First edition in book form; ads dated 5 B.8.93.
Binding: original blue cloth.
Publisher: 1893, Cassell and Company
Description: London: Hinges cracked and weak; shaken and slightly cocked. 371 pp. plus pub. cat. 8vo, Beinecke 588. read more
|
|
Catriona; a Sequel to Kidnapped
by
Stevenson, Robert L.
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1893
Description: Very Good. ""Cloth. Very Good. First Edition 8vo-over 7 3/4-9 3/4 tall. Nice First Edition ads dated 8-93, end papers have minor cracking, text, some pages still uncut, minor foxing near front and back, binding is tight and clean, 371 pgs ads. "" Fast order processing, Full Guarantee! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairlane Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Catriona. a Sequel to Kidnapped
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Date Published: 1893
Description: Very Good. ""371p. plus ads (N page dated 8/93), orig cl., sl., spotted, VG, Y. "" Fast order processing, Full Guarantee! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairlane Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Catriona, a Sequel to Kidnapped
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alan Rodgers Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781598188516
ISBN: 1598188518
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 2006 Aegypan Publishing. Softcover has small corner and edge wear, overall looks very good. Pages are clean/rims are clean/no spine crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kay's Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Catriona, a Sequel to Kidnapped
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ALAN RODGERS BOOKS
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781598188516
ISBN: 1598188518
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Catriona, a Sequel to Kidnapped
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: ALAN RODGERS BOOKS
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781598185461
ISBN: 1598185462
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Catriona. a Sequel to "Kidnapped"
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Cassell & Co., London
Date Published: 1893
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo Original blue cloth, 371pp. plus 16pp publisher's catalogue dated 8.93. Top of spine frayed, else clean, tight binding. First edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookery,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Catriona: a Sequel to "Kidnapped"
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell and Company Limited, London
Date Published: 1893
Description: ix, 371 p. 7½"/19 cm. Ads. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth. Spine cocked, minor wear to top and bottom of spine, minor rubbing to edges, corner bumped. Two bookplates. A few spots. read more
|
|
Catriona. a Sequel to "Kidnapped".
by
Stevenson, Robert L.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: hardcover
Description: 8vo, blue cloth; light wear. London, 1893. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=9546577&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|