|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In her acclaimed "Persepolis" books and in "Embroideries," Marjane Satrapi rendered the events of her life and times in a uniquely captivating and powerful voice and vision. Now she turns that same keen eye and ear to the heartrending story of her great-uncle, a celebrated Iranian musician who gave up his life for music and love.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Chicken with Plums
(40 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Chicken With Plums
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780224080453
ISBN: 0224080458
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 96 pages. (96 pages) in november 1955, nasser ali khan, one of iran's celebrated tar players, is in search of a new instrument. his beloved tar has been broken. he decides that life is no longer worth living. he takes to his bed, renouncing the world and all of its pleasures. this book presents the story of the eight days he spends preparing to surrender his soul. black & white throughout (Hardback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chicken With Plums
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc.
Date Published: 12/10/2006
ISBN-13: 9780224080453
ISBN: 0224080458
Description: Good. 0224080458. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RENEGADE BOOKS LTD,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chicken With Plums
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc.
ISBN-13: 9780224080453
ISBN: 0224080458
Description: New. 0224080458. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chicken With Plums
by
Marjane Satrapi
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
ISBN-13: 9780224080453
ISBN: 0224080458
Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. In November, 1955, Nasser Ali Khan, one of Iran's most celebrated tar players, is in search of a new instrument. His beloved tar has been broken. But no matter what tar he tries, none of them sound right. Brokenhearted, Nasser Ali Khan decides that life is no longer worth living. He takes to his bed, renouncing the world and all of its pleasures. ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chicken With Plums
by
Marjane Satrapi
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2006-10-03
ISBN-13: 9780375424151
ISBN: 0375424156
Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Most books have only expected handling, reading, shelving wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BD Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chicken With Plums
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, 2006, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780375424151
ISBN: 0375424156
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. Pantheon Books, 2006. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine. Purple boards with black title and decoration, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy As new. Unclipped black and red dust jacket with light wear. "In her acclaimed "Persepolis" books and in "Embroideries, " Marjane Satrapi rendered the events of her life and times in a uniquely captivating and powerful voice ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookpile,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chicken with Plums
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780375424151
ISBN: 0375424156
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chicken With Plums
by
Marjane Satrapi
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375424151
ISBN: 0375424156
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chicken With Plums
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780375424151
ISBN: 0375424156
Description: As New in Good jacket. Biography, Graphic Novel. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. We are in Tehran in 1958 and Nassar Ali Khan, one of Iran's most revered tar players, discovers that his beloved instrument is irreparably damaged. This is Marjane's great-uncle and this is his story. This book is in great shape and does not appear to have been opened. The dust jacket has two closed tears along the rectangular cut-out on the front cover, otherwise it would be in great shape. The jacket is not price clipped ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
funyettabooks,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chicken With Plums
by
Marjane Satrapi
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
ISBN-13: 9780224080453
ISBN: 0224080458
|
|
Chicken With Plums
by
Marjane Satrapi
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375424151
ISBN: 0375424156
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chicken With Plums
by
Marjane Satrapi
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375424151
ISBN: 0375424156
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chicken With Plums
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780375424151
ISBN: 0375424156
Description: New. 0375424156 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Chicken With Plums
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc.
ISBN-13: 9780224080453
ISBN: 0224080458
Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. 0224080458 slight crease to dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookarama,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chicken With Plums
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Edition: 1st American Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hard cover.
Publisher: Pantheon, NY
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780375424151
ISBN: 0375424156
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Signed by the Author. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bella Luna Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chicken With Plums
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Edition: 1st edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hard cover.
Publisher: Pantheon, NY
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780375424151
ISBN: 0375424156
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Signed by the Author. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bella Luna Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chicken With Plums
by
Marjane Satrapi
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2006-10-03
ISBN-13: 9780375424151
ISBN: 0375424156
Description: Like New. Signed by author. As pictured. Very light shelfwear along the edge of the dust cover otherwise in new condition. Tight binding and straight boards. No marks or creases throughout. A clean, tight, like new book. Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more
|
|
Chicken With Plums Signed Copy
by
Satrapi, Marjane (Translated By Anjali Singh)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York City, NY
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780375424151
ISBN: 0375424156
Description: Signed by Author. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 84 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. The author/graphic artist's fourth memoir in graphic-novel form. Destined to be a contemporary classic. The first appearance of the title in English. A dazzling production by Marjane Satrape and Jean-Christophe Menu: Regular-sized volume format. Pictorial hard boards with titles on spine, as issued. Graphic art and text by Marjane Satrapi. In pictorial DJ which has a die-cut in the center and ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ModernRare,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chicken With Plums
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780375424151
ISBN: 0375424156
Description: Fine. 0375424156 Brand new, direct from the publisher! read more
|
|
Chicken With Plums
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780375424151
ISBN: 0375424156
Description: New. 0375424156 Brand new, direct from the publisher! read more
|
|
Chicken With Plums
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375424151
ISBN: 0375424156
Description: New. New, collectible stated 1st US Edition (2006 HC), 1st printing. Free deliver confirmation. ! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chicken With Plums
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Pantheon, New York, NY
Date Published: 2007
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 84 pages. Graphic novel format. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kingfisher Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chicken With Plums
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375424151
ISBN: 0375424156
Description: BRAND NEW. 0375424156. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chicken With Plums
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Pantheon, New York, NY
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780375424151
ISBN: 0375424156
Description: Good + in Good jacket. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket spine is slightly faded. read more
|
|
Chicken With Plums
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780375424151
ISBN: 0375424156
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CM3-A first american edition hardcover book in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmarc's,
TX,
USA
Reliabili | | | | |