» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid: A Memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid: A Memoir

by Bill Bryson (Read by)

About this title: From one of the most beloved and bestselling authors in the English language comes a vivid, nostalgic, and utterly hilarious memoir of growing up in the middle of the United States in the middle of the last century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid used book

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid

by Bryson, Bill

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780552772549 ISBN: 0552772542

Description: Good. Paperback. Minor shelf wear to edges and corners of cover, crease on spine, otherwise interior in excellent, clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid used book

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid

by Bryson, Bill

price: £1.38

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780552772549 ISBN: 0552772542

Description: Good. A clean and tidy book. Very neat pages. Cover has light wear. Reading creases to spine. Paperback published by Black Swan in 2007. Excellent copy to read. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid used book

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid

by Bill Bryson

price: £1.38

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Swan, London Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780552772549 ISBN: 0552772542

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First Black Swan edition. Apart from some light reading creases on spine and a little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface, this is in very good condition. The pages are bright and extermely clean, the book is tight and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid

by Bill Bryson

price: £1.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385611510 ISBN: 038561151X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid used book

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid

by Bill Bryson

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385608268 ISBN: 0385608268

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid used book

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid

by Bill Bryson

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385608268 ISBN: 0385608268

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid used book

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid

by Bill Bryson

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Swan Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780552772549 ISBN: 0552772542

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid new book

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid

by Bill Bryson

price: £2.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Black Swan Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780552772549 ISBN: 0552772542

Description: New. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Brand new copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid used book

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid

by Bill Bryson

price: £3.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385608268 ISBN: 0385608268

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ HAS 4" neatly repaired tear to rear cover. Unclipped. Black cloth binding. Minor shelf wear, no inscriptions. 309pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid. Travels Through My Childhood

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Black Swan Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Black Swan, Great Britain Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 978055277 Paperback Paperback. In this deeply funny new book, he travels back in time to explore the ordinary kid he once was, in the curious world of 1950s America. It was a happy time, when almost everything was good for you, including DDT, cigarettes and nuclear fallout. This is a book about one boy's growing up. But in Bryon's hands, it becoemes everyone's story, one that will speak volumes-especially to anyone who has ever been young. 404 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid: a Memoir used book

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid: a Memoir

by Bryson, Bill

price: £5.10

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Swan Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780552772549 ISBN: 0552772542

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Travels through Bryson's childhood. Spine creases. 404 pages, Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid

by Bryson, Bill

price: £8.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, London Date Published: 2006

Description: 8vo Cloth D.w. Rpt. Illus. 309 pp. V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid used book

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid

by Bryson, Bill

price: £10.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385608268 ISBN: 0385608268

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Memoir about the author's childhood in 1950's America when almost everything was good for you, including DDT, cigarettes and nuclear fallout. Will appeal to anyone who has ever been young. Clean, bright hardback in an unclipped d/w-309 pages. Next post dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid used book

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid

by Bryson, Bill

price: £15.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Doubleday, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385608268 ISBN: 0385608268

Description: FINE in FINE+ jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo, 309pp, illustrated.........................................[ CONDITION: Thin sliver of slight creasing to spine ends, faint spine lean else a FINE+ as new barely read copy in FINE+ Dust Jacket......................................Unless otherwise stated First Edition means 1st Printing. Wrappers are only present if mentioned above, are complete and un-clipped..............Selling by mail-order for over 20 years, book condition always described accurately ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid new book

Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid

by Bryson, Billl

price: £30.21

Ships from SA, GERMANY

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385608268 ISBN: 0385608268

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Excellent

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid used book

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid

by Bill Bryson

price: £1.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780552772549 ISBN: 0552772542

Description: Good. Interesting read! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid used book

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid

by Bill Bryson

price: £1.38

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BLACK SWAN Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780552772549 ISBN: 0552772542

Description: Published by Black Swan in 2007. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 416. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8506296 #38362 1RED3-1 8506296 (H11-049) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid used book

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid

by Bill Bryson

price: £1.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780552772549 ISBN: 0552772542

Description: Good. Book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid used book

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid

by Bill Bryson

price: £2.01

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385608268 ISBN: 0385608268

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid used book

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid

by Bill Bryson

price: £2.01

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Swan Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780552772549 ISBN: 0552772542

Description: Acceptable. A reading copy. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid used book

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid

by Bryson, Bill

price: £2.02

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Swan Date Published: 04/06/2007 ISBN-13: 9780552772549 ISBN: 0552772542

Description: Good. 0552772542. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid used book

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid

by Bill Bryson

price: £2.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385608268 ISBN: 0385608268

Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestmillbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid used book

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid

by Bill Bryson

price: £2.03

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385608268 ISBN: 0385608268

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid

by Bill Bryson

price: £2.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385611510 ISBN: 038561151X

Description: Very Good. Very good-carefully read. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid used book

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid

by Bill Bryson

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Swan Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780552772549 ISBN: 0552772542

Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: