» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: The Rise of Feminism, Science and Art from the Cults of Catholic Europe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: The Rise of Feminism, Science and Art from the Cults of Catholic Europe

by Thomas Cahill (Read by)

About this title: After the long period of cultural decline known as the Dark Ages, Europe experienced a rebirth of scholarship, art, literature, philosophy, and science and began to develop a vision of Western society that remains at the heart of Western civilization today.
By placing the image of the Virgin Mary at the center of their churches and their lives, medieval people exalted womanhood to a level unknown in any previous society. For the first time, men began to treat women with dignity and women took up professions that had always been closed to them.
The communion bread, believed to be the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe used audio book

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe

price: £15.13

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739334317 ISBN: 073933431X

Description: Good. Box has some wear, CD"s are in good condition. Specials All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe new audio book

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe

by Thomas Cahill

price: £18.42

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780739334317 ISBN: 073933431X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe new audio book

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe

price: £22.73

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780739334317 ISBN: 073933431X

Description: New. 073933431X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mysteries of the Middle Ages the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe new book

Mysteries of the Middle Ages the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe

by Cahill, Thomas

price: £28.25

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385495554 ISBN: 0385495552

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0385495552. New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover.; 9.4 x 6.61; 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mysteries of the Middle Ages the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe new book

Mysteries of the Middle Ages the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe

by Cahill, Thomas

price: £28.25

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385495554 ISBN: 0385495552

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0385495552. New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Protective mylar cover.; 9.4 x 6.61; 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe used book

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe

by Thomas Cahill

price: £28.58

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2006-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780385495554 ISBN: 0385495552

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Like new cover and text. Like new dust jacket with very minor shelfwear. Near Fine condition. Beautiful book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mysteries of the Middle Ages the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe used book

Mysteries of the Middle Ages the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe

by Cahill, Thomas

price: £36.46

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780385495554 ISBN: 0385495552

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-385-49555-2. Hardcover. Nan A. Talese, 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mysteries of the Middle Ages the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of the Virgin and the Eucharist new audio book

Mysteries of the Middle Ages the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of the Virgin and the Eucharist

by Thomas Cahill

price: £39.24

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739334317 ISBN: 073933431X

Description: New Audiobook, abridged. Random House Audio Publishing Group (2006) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe used book

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe

by Thomas Cahill

price: £11.18

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385495554 ISBN: 0385495552

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe used book

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe

by Thomas Cahill

price: £11.39

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2006-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780385495554 ISBN: 0385495552

Description: Like New in like new jacket. 343 pages, index, color illustrated, cream paper over boards, cream cloth over binding, gilt lettering on spine, all like new, in stock. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe used book

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe

price: £12.08

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385495554 ISBN: 0385495552

Description: Fine. Appears unused, unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Biblia, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Mysteries of the Middle Ages

by Cahill, Thomas

price: £13.11

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: 1 in number line Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NYC Date Published: 2006

Description: F in F jacket. pp. 343. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe new audio book

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe

price: £16.07

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739334317 ISBN: 073933431X

Description: New. Brand New Book direct from the publisher. Ships from New York within one week. Returns accepted. Satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the C used book

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the C

by Cahill, Thomas

price: £17.76

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9780385495554 ISBN: 0385495552

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe used audio book

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe

by Reader-Thomas Cahill

price: £17.94

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2006-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780739334317 ISBN: 073933431X

Description: Very Good. 5 Compact Disks. 6 hours, read by author, very good condition with slight edgewear to outer pictorial case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Mysteries of the Middle Ages

by Cahill, Thomas

price: £19.28

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2008

Description: Cahill, Thomas. MYSTERIES OF THE MIDDLE AGES. NY: Anchor Books, c2008. First printing. 343pp. Lg 8vo. New softcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe new audio book

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe

price: £23.35

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739334317 ISBN: 073933431X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe used book

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe

by Cahill, Thomas

price: £24.66

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385495554 ISBN: 0385495552

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe new audio book

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe

by Cahill, Thomas

price: £30.18

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: G COMPACT DISC Publisher: Random House Audio Assets ISBN-13: 9780739334317 ISBN: 073933431X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe used audio book

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe

price: £34.89

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780739334317 ISBN: 073933431X

Description: Good ISBN 10: 073933431X ISBN 13: 9780739334317 bk# 7.6. f8. NvL17. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: The Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art from the Cults of Catholic Europe new book

Mysteries of the Middle Ages: The Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art from the Cults of Catholic Europe

by Cahill, Thomas

price: £18.93

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385495554 ISBN: 0385495552

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 343 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.