Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Mysteries of the Middle Ages: The Rise of Feminism, Science and Art from the Cults of Catholic Europe
by
Thomas Cahill (Read by)
About this title: After the long period of cultural decline known as the Dark Ages, Europe experienced a rebirth of scholarship, art, literature, philosophy, and science and began to develop a vision of Western society that remains at the heart of Western civilization today. By placing the image of the Virgin Mary at the center of their churches and their lives, medieval people exalted womanhood to a level unknown in any previous society. For the first time, men began to treat women with dignity and women took up professions that had always been closed to them. The communion bread, believed to be the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Mysteries of the Middle Ages: The Rise of Feminism, Science and Art from the Cults of Catholic Europe
(21 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Random House Audio
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780739334317
ISBN: 073933431X
Description: Good. Box has some wear, CD"s are in good condition. Specials All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mini City Media,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe
by
Thomas Cahill
Binding: Audiobook CD
ISBN-13: 9780739334317
ISBN: 073933431X
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Random House Audio
ISBN-13: 9780739334317
ISBN: 073933431X
Description: New. 073933431X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Mysteries of the Middle Ages the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe
by
Cahill, Thomas
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780385495554
ISBN: 0385495552
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0385495552. New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover.; 9.4 x 6.61; 368 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SVIRDEN BOOKS,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mysteries of the Middle Ages the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe
by
Cahill, Thomas
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780385495554
ISBN: 0385495552
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0385495552. New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Protective mylar cover.; 9.4 x 6.61; 368 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SVIRDEN BOOKS,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe
by
Thomas Cahill
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date Published: 2006-10-24
ISBN-13: 9780385495554
ISBN: 0385495552
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Like new cover and text. Like new dust jacket with very minor shelfwear. Near Fine condition. Beautiful book. read more
|
|
Mysteries of the Middle Ages the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe
by
Cahill, Thomas
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13: 9780385495554
ISBN: 0385495552
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-385-49555-2. Hardcover. Nan A. Talese, 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
|
|
Mysteries of the Middle Ages the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of the Virgin and the Eucharist
by
Thomas Cahill
Edition: Abridged
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780739334317
ISBN: 073933431X
Description: New Audiobook, abridged. Random House Audio Publishing Group (2006) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe
by
Thomas Cahill
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385495554
ISBN: 0385495552
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe
by
Thomas Cahill
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date Published: 2006-10-24
ISBN-13: 9780385495554
ISBN: 0385495552
Description: Like New in like new jacket. 343 pages, index, color illustrated, cream paper over boards, cream cloth over binding, gilt lettering on spine, all like new, in stock. read more
|
|
Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385495554
ISBN: 0385495552
Description: Fine. Appears unused, unread. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Biblia,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mysteries of the Middle Ages
by
Cahill, Thomas
Edition: 1 in number line
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, NYC
Date Published: 2006
Description: F in F jacket. pp. 343. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ManofBooks,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Random House Audio
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780739334317
ISBN: 073933431X
Description: New. Brand New Book direct from the publisher. Ships from New York within one week. Returns accepted. Satisfaction guarantee. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OB1S,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the C
by
Cahill, Thomas
Binding: Hard Back
ISBN-13: 9780385495554
ISBN: 0385495552
Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Encore Books,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe
by
Reader-Thomas Cahill
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Random House Audio
Date Published: 2006-10-24
ISBN-13: 9780739334317
ISBN: 073933431X
Description: Very Good. 5 Compact Disks. 6 hours, read by author, very good condition with slight edgewear to outer pictorial case. read more
|
|
Mysteries of the Middle Ages
by
Cahill, Thomas
Binding: Softcover
Date Published: 2008
Description: Cahill, Thomas. MYSTERIES OF THE MIDDLE AGES. NY: Anchor Books, c2008. First printing. 343pp. Lg 8vo. New softcover. read more
|
|
Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Random House Audio
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780739334317
ISBN: 073933431X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
|
|
Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe
by
Cahill, Thomas
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
ISBN-13: 9780385495554
ISBN: 0385495552
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe
by
Cahill, Thomas
Binding: G COMPACT DISC
Publisher: Random House Audio Assets
ISBN-13: 9780739334317
ISBN: 073933431X
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mysteries of the Middle Ages: the Rise of Feminism, Science and Art From the Cults of Catholic Europe
Binding: Audiobook CD
ISBN-13: 9780739334317
ISBN: 073933431X
Description: Good ISBN 10: 073933431X ISBN 13: 9780739334317 bk# 7.6. f8. NvL17. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mysteries of the Middle Ages: The Rise of Feminism, Science, and Art from the Cults of Catholic Europe
by
Cahill, Thomas
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780385495554
ISBN: 0385495552
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 343 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ZP Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=9556635&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|