» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cat Who Sang for the Birds

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cat Who Sang for the Birds

by Lilian Jackson Braun

About this title: Strange things are afoot in Pickax these days, despite the small town's quiet charm. An elderly woman dies in a fire, a local politician is defending himself against scandalous rumors, and then a local artist disappears. Journalist Jim Qwilleran and his faithful sleuthing cats Koko and Yum Yum know when there's a job to be done. And as always, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Cat Who Sang for the Birds (Jim Qwilleran Feline Whodunnit) used book

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds (Jim Qwilleran Feline Whodunnit)

by Lilian Jackson Braun

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747217343 ISBN: 0747217343

Description: Good. Edge wear to covers and tanning to pages. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds (Jim Qwilleran Feline Whodunnit) used book

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds (Jim Qwilleran Feline Whodunnit)

by Lilian Jackson Braun

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747253921 ISBN: 0747253927

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds (Jim Qwilleran Feline Whodunnit) used book

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds (Jim Qwilleran Feline Whodunnit)

by Lilian Jackson Braun

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747253921 ISBN: 0747253927

Description: Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat Who Sang for the Birds

by Lilian Jackson Braun

price: £2.74

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ISIS Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753159347 ISBN: 0753159341

Description: Good. This is a LARGE PRINT EX-LIBRARY copy, in the following condition. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds

by Braun, Lilian Jackson

price: £2.97

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Headline Date Published: 1998

Description: Good + Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Byre of Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds new book

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds

by Lilian Jackson Braun

price: £3.81

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747253921 ISBN: 0747253927

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds used book

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds

by Braun, Lilian Jackson

price: £3.98

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline, UK Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747217343 ISBN: 0747217343

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover A VERY HANDSOME COPY WITH IMMACULATE WHITE PAGES HAVING NO INSCRIPTIONS SET IN PRISTINE COVERBOARDS. THE UNCLIPPED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS, RUBS, SCUFFS OR CREASES. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooKWhereS, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds used book

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds

by Lilian Jackson Braun

price: £4.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747217343 ISBN: 0747217343

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat Who Sang for the Birds

by Lilian Jackson Braun

price: £4.36

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753159347 ISBN: 0753159341

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds used book

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds

by Braun, Lilian Jackson

price: £4.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780515124637 ISBN: 051512463X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 260 p. Cat Who...(Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: janesbooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds used book

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds

by Braun, Lilian Jackson

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780515124637 ISBN: 051512463X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. spine is creased, cover shows slight wear, bookstore name stamped on outer edge of text. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 260 p. Cat Who...(Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newman Marketing, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds used book

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds

by Braun, Lilian Jackson

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399143335 ISBN: 0399143335

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds used book

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds

by Braun, Lilian Jackson

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780515124637 ISBN: 051512463X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine creasing and some cover wear. Name on inside first page. Still a nice copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 260 p. Cat Who...(Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Moldy Bookstore, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds (Cat Who...) used book

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds (Cat Who...)

by Braun Lilian Jackson

price: £4.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 3/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780515124637 ISBN: 051512463X

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds used book

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds

by Braun, Lilian Jackson

price: £4.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780515124637 ISBN: 051512463X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Spine Creased, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds used book

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds

by Braun, Lilian Jackson

price: £4.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780515124637 ISBN: 051512463X

Description: Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds used book

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds

by Braun, Lilian Jackson

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399143335 ISBN: 0399143335

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; several small creases; scuffed, moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ corners and spine slightly bumped read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds used book

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds

by Braun, Lilian Jackson

price: £4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399143335 ISBN: 0399143335

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds (Cat Who...) used book

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds (Cat Who...)

by Lilian Jackson Braun

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780515124637 ISBN: 051512463X

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds (Cat Who...) used book

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds (Cat Who...)

by Lilian Jackson Braun

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780515124637 ISBN: 051512463X

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds (Cat Who...) used book

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds (Cat Who...)

by Lilian Jackson Braun

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780515124637 ISBN: 051512463X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FictionDB, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds (Cat Who...) used book

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds (Cat Who...)

by Lilian Jackson Braun

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780515124637 ISBN: 051512463X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FictionDB, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds (Cat Who...) used book

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds (Cat Who...)

by Lilian Jackson Braun

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399143335 ISBN: 0399143335

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds (Cat Who...) used book

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds (Cat Who...)

by Lilian Jackson Braun

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780515124637 ISBN: 051512463X

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds used book

The Cat Who Sang for the Birds

by Braun, Lilian Jackson

price: £4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399143335 ISBN: 0399143335

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 244 p. Audience: General/trade. book club edition read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flights of Fantasy, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Kimberlyn, The United States

"sweet easy read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By Kim, Ontario, OR

"Cute book, but kind of slow to get to the action. Basically about a really rich guy who pays a lot of attention to his (kind of weird) Siamese cats. Nice to read, but not really anything special."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Julianne, The United States

"This is Book #20 of "The Cat Who..." series. Jim Qwilleran is the most eligible bachelor about town who writes a column for the local paper and lives with his two cats, Koko and Yum-Yum. Together, they make quite a crime-solving team. This time it's springtime and the cats are enjoying a ittle bird-watching..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Natalie, The United States

"I loved how Ko Ko sang to the birds in this one...easy to imagine. Loved the bird info too. Easy read, more about Moose County and the inhabitants...makes me want to visit!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
14 of 19 (74%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.