» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Text Bible-Am

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Uses a system of brackets, parentheses, and italics to capture the rich meaning of the Bible's original languages Study notes provide historical and archeological details and devotional insights Book introductions reveal the books' authors, backgrounds, purposes, and themes Concordance with 25,000 entries Bibliography and Glossary 8 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Amplified Bible Mass Market used book

Amplified Bible Mass Market

price: £5.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310951858 ISBN: 0310951852

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Text Bible-Am used book

Text Bible-Am

by Zondervan Publishing

price: £6.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780310951858 ISBN: 0310951852

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1184 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Amplified Bible used book

Amplified Bible

price: £6.65

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310951414 ISBN: 0310951410

Description: Acceptable. Unsquare spine, minor wear on corners and edges Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Amplified Bible used book

Amplified Bible

by Zondervan

price: £6.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310951414 ISBN: 0310951410

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Text Bible-Am used book

Text Bible-Am

by Zondervan Publishing (Creator)

price: £6.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780310951414 ISBN: 0310951410

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1717 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amplified Bible used book

Amplified Bible

price: £7.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310951681 ISBN: 0310951682

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Amplified Bible used book

Amplified Bible

by Zondervan

price: £7.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310951681 ISBN: 0310951682

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Amplified Bible: Containing the Amplified Old Testament and the Amplified New Testament

by Zondervan

price: £8.41

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 1982

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amplified Bible Mass Market new book

Amplified Bible Mass Market

by Zondervan

price: £8.71

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780310951858 ISBN: 0310951852

Description: New. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookSmith, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Text Bible-Am new book

Text Bible-Am

by Zondervan Publishing

price: £8.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ZONDERVAN PUB HOUSE Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780310951858 ISBN: 0310951852

Description: New. Features: -Complete Amplified Bible text and footnotes. -Compact portable size. -Flexible softcover binding. -Alphabetical listing of the Books of the Bible. -Inexpensive edition for personal/ministry use. -Double column format. -7. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Text Bible-Am used book

Text Bible-Am

by Zondervan Publishing (Creator)

price: £9.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780310951414 ISBN: 0310951410

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1717 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Text Bible-Am new book

Text Bible-Am

by Zondervan Publishing

price: £9.52

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780310951858 ISBN: 0310951852

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1184 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Text Bible-Am used book

Text Bible-Am

by Zondervan Publishing (Creator)

price: £10.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780310951681 ISBN: 0310951682

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1705 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover. No writing/underline/highlight on book. Minor wear/tear/curl at edge on dust jacket. Speedy shipment! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lil's_Book, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Amplified Bible used book

Amplified Bible

price: £10.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310951414 ISBN: 0310951410

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Amplified Bible used book

Amplified Bible

by Zondervan

price: £10.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2001-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780310951414 ISBN: 0310951410

Description: Good. Good condition, pages contain marks, otherwise in very good condition, previous owner's name is the only marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rimrockbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Amplified Bible (Containing the Amplified Old Testament and the Amplified New Testament) used book

The Amplified Bible (Containing the Amplified Old Testament and the Amplified New Testament)

price: £11.80

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780310951681 ISBN: 0310951682

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1514 pages with glossary and 192-page Concordance; Six full-page Color Maps; Text-block is tight and square with unmarked pages, save for marginalia on the page for "Husband's Family-Tree"; ERASED remains of pencil marginalia lightly seen to front-free and front paste-down endpaper; Bright red, yellow and white boards with modest shelf and edge wear; .....(At the beginning of this Bible there are BLANK pages: for 'Presented to', 'Church Record', ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Amplified Bible used book

Amplified Bible

price: £13.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2001-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780310951681 ISBN: 0310951682

Description: Very Good. This is a hardcover book "without a dust jacket". In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Inside cover has a bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Amplified Bible new book

Amplified Bible

by Zondervan

price: £13.69

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780310951414 ISBN: 0310951410

Description: New. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookSmith, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Amplified Bible used book

Amplified Bible

price: £14.82

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310951681 ISBN: 0310951682

Description: Fine. 0310951682 BRAND NEW! ! NEW CONDITION! ! MAY HAVE SMALL REMAINDER MARK. 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE! ! BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! WE SHIP DAILY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Biblestore, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Amplified Bible new book

Amplified Bible

price: £14.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310951681 ISBN: 0310951682

Description: New. Overstock publisher book. May have remainder mark or sticker. Ships within 2 business days with delivery confirmation. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: tolbooks, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Amplified Bible new book

Amplified Bible

price: £15.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310951681 ISBN: 0310951682

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Amplified Bible new book

Amplified Bible

price: £15.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310951681 ISBN: 0310951682

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Amplified Bible new book

Amplified Bible

price: £16.78

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780310951681 ISBN: 0310951682

Description: New. Brand new. Ships fast with Delivery Confirmation! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Text Bible-Am new book

Text Bible-Am

by Zondervan Publishing

price: £18.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded Binding: Hardback Publisher: ZONDERVAN PUB HOUSE Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780310951681 ISBN: 0310951682

Description: New. When Your Knowledge of the Original Languages of the Bible Is Limited and You Don't Want to Lose Anything in the Translation If you want to get all the rich nuances and shades of meaning of the original Bible languages, the Amplified Bible is for you. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

THE AMPLIFIED BIBLE used book

THE AMPLIFIED BIBLE

by Zondervan Publishing (Creator)

price: £18.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780310951681 ISBN: 0310951682

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. 1705 p. Audience: General/trade. EXCELLENT SELF COVER BOOK. The photo is NOT the same as this edition, this edition is a rust, red self cover with a white/gold spine. Maps in color in back, 2 column foremat, a like=new appearnace, fine copy. Sized: 5.5 x 8.5 x 1.5". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 13, 2008
By Beth(MN), Saint Paul, MN

"How does one rate the Bible? Honestly. I've just spent the past 20 minutes reading GR reviews. The glowing reviews made me laugh (oh you, lol). The bad reviews made me laugh (oh you, lol).

I've only ever read translations, so I can't rightfully give it 5 stars. And I'm not interested in learning a foreign language for the sole purpose of reading it, so I probably never will give it 5 stars. But it has been around for a very long time and most of the books published in the world don't have that kind of staying power, so it deserves more than 1 or 2 stars.

So anyway, I've settled on 4. I haven't touched a Bible in ages (aside to dust it off) but I have read this book in its entirety, both for personal reasons and educational reasons-I went to a private college where we were all required to take a class called "The Bible." It was actually one of the more interesting classes I've ever taken because even though it was taught by a Lutheran pastor, we were studying the events from a historical perspective rather than from a religious standpoint. It was fascinating."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 10, 2008
By Melanie, Spanish Fork, UT

"I just finished a 1 1/2 year study of The New Testament. I think it was my 2nd time reading it all the way through. This 2nd time through was a much more in-depth study of it. I loved my study and I learned a ton. My favorites parts were reading about Paul and then the Book of Revelation. Revelation has always fascinated me and so it was so interesting to really dig in and satiate my curiosity. One of my favorite verses is in Revelations 21:4, "And God shall wipe away all tears from their eyes; and there shall be no more death, neither sorrow, nor crying, neither shall there be any more pain: for the former things are passed away." Isn't that awesome? I love that! As to my thoughts about the apostle Paul, what an amazing man! He had so many trials that he had to live through and overcome. But he did not lose his faith in God once and he continually praised God and was always looking for missionary moments. What an example to me, especially going through the trials that we are."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 10, 2008
By Amy, Dana Point, CA

"The "LDS Edition" is great because of the footnotes and reference pages at the back that make it easier to study-- but as long as it's the King James Version it is good by me! :)

(I'm not a big fan of all these new-fangled Bibles where they use hip and simple words. There were enough things changed and left out by previous translators!! I don't think we need MORE people interpreting and "simplifying" the word of the Lord.)"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 14, 2008
By Jen, Mead, WA

"The Holy Bible is the written world inspired by God and written by many who walked and talked with God over the past 6000 years. The creation of man, man's fall, God's plan of salvation, the prophets, judges, kings. Christ and his disciples and his ordained Apostles and their works. The Bible is the human handbook of instruction for our daily life. It holds out hope it teaches truth, it shows us the comforter and how to walk uprightly in truth and rightousness. It is a book of Mystery, Murder, Love, Hate, Principles, Parables, Princess, Kings, Queens, Men and women, Lovers and those betrayed. Sex and lust, The bible has it all. The bible has layers and you can read something again and again and every find something new not understood before and it is the love of God for all humanity and his plan for all the come to salvation. Of his ultimate gift and grace and salvation for any and all who desire to claim it. It is not an easy book. It is a book if you want to be a better person you need daily in your life. Read with a prayer and open mind and let the Spirit of God open your eyes to his wonderful plan of Salvation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
11 of 20 (55%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.