» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Uses of Enchantment

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Uses of Enchantment

by Heidi Julavits

About this title: The author's third novel is a spooky coming-of-age tale in which 16-year-old Mary Veal disappears from her school, only to reappear a few weeks later claiming to have been abducted. Julavits keeps the reader baffled until the end, but beneath the mystery is a sophisticated meditation on truth and bias.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Uses of Enchantment used book

The Uses of Enchantment

by Julavits, Heidi

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780385513234 ISBN: 0385513232

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Enchantment used book

The Uses of Enchantment

by Julavits, Heidi

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780385513234 ISBN: 0385513232

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Enchantment used book

The Uses of Enchantment

by Julavits, Heidi

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780385513234 ISBN: 0385513232

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Enchantment used book

The Uses of Enchantment

by Julavits, Heidi

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780385513234 ISBN: 0385513232

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel used book

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel

by Heidi Julavits

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780385513234 ISBN: 0385513232

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel used book

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel

by Heidi Julavits

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385513234 ISBN: 0385513232

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel used book

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel

by Heidi Julavits

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385513234 ISBN: 0385513232

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel used book

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel

by Heidi Julavits

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385513234 ISBN: 0385513232

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Enchantment used book

The Uses of Enchantment

by Julavits, Heidi

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400078110 ISBN: 1400078113

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel used book

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel

by Heidi Julavits

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385513234 ISBN: 0385513232

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel (Vintage Contemporaries) used book

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel (Vintage Contemporaries)

by Heidi Julavits

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400078110 ISBN: 1400078113

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel used book

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel

by Julavits, Heidi

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385513234 ISBN: 0385513232

Description: Good. 0385513232 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Enchantment used book

The Uses of Enchantment

by Julavits, Heidi

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400078110 ISBN: 1400078113

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel used book

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel

by Heidi Julavits

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385513234 ISBN: 0385513232

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Uses of Enchantment used book

Uses of Enchantment

by Julavits, Heidi

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385513234 ISBN: 0385513232

Description: Good. ARC. Some rubbing and shelf wear. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BAKER BOOKS / Remains 2B Seen, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel used book

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel

by Heidi Julavits

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385513234 ISBN: 0385513232

Description: Good in Good jacket. DUST JACKET WORN AS IT HAS SERVED IT'S PURPOSE AND PROTECTED THE BOOK, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel used book

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel

by Heidi Julavits

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385513234 ISBN: 0385513232

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel used book

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel

by Heidi Julavits

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385513234 ISBN: 0385513232

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel

by Julavits, Heidi

price: £6.08

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good. Tall softcover with minor edge wear, crease on back cover. "One autumn day in 1985, sixteen-year-old Mary Veal vanishes from her Massachusetts prep school. A few weeks later she reappears unharmed. Was Mary abducted, or did she fake her disappearance? " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaPointe's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel used book

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel

by Heidi Julavits

price: £6.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385513234 ISBN: 0385513232

Description: TextbooksRus #7839959. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel used book

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel

by Heidi Julavits

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385513234 ISBN: 0385513232

Description: Like New. 2006-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Enchantment new book

The Uses of Enchantment

by Heidi Julavits

price: £6.22

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400078110 ISBN: 1400078113

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Uses of Enchantment used book

The Uses of Enchantment

by Julavits, Heidi

price: £6.24

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385513234 ISBN: 0385513232

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. X-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel (Vintage Contemporaries) used book

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel (Vintage Contemporaries)

by Heidi Julavits

price: £6.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400078110 ISBN: 1400078113

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel used book

The Uses of Enchantment: a Novel

by Julavits, Heidi

price: £6.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 10/17/2006 ISBN-13: 9780385513234 ISBN: 0385513232

Description: Fine. 0385513232 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Late to the analyst's couch, Jun 1, 2008
By StephKaye, Cincinnati, OH

"It's a bit late to jump on the child abuse/psychoanalysis bandwagon. This tired novel about a tired woman who was tired of being ignored as a teen is ... tiring. Did she lie to her therapist? Was her abductor (or the man she manipulated into abducting her) really an insomniac amnesic? You'll forget to care. I found five spelling errors in this book, so her editor didn't really care either."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Road

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from £3.61!

new only from £4.48!

The Mathematics of Love

The Mathematics of Love

by Emma Darwin

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

The Shadow of the Wind

The Shadow of the Wind

by Carlos Ruiz Zafon

see all from £2.19!

new only from £9.35!

Arlington Park

Arlington Park

by Rachel Cusk

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Suite Francaise

Suite Francaise

by Irene Nemirovsky

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.10!

Finn

Finn

by Jon Clinch

see all from £4.08!

new only from £5.61!