|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
When the Dancing Stopped: The Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake
by
Brian Hicks
About this title: In the bestselling tradition of "The Devil in the White City," award-winning author Hicks tells the explosive story of the "Morro Castle," the elegant luxury liner that burned off the coast of New Jersey in 1934. of photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » When the Dancing Stopped: The Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake
(56 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake
by
Hicks, Brian (Author) Hill, Dick (Read By)
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Audio Book
Publisher: Tantor Media
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400153275
ISBN: 1400153271
Description: BRAND NEW AUDIO BOOK. 7.48 by 5 inches. Lang=english [From USA Warehouse] (Audio Book) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake: Items=10
by
Hicks, Brian (Author) Hill, Dick (Read By)
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Audio Book
Publisher: Tantor Media
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400103270
ISBN: 1400103274
Description: BRAND NEW AUDIO BOOK. 5.50 by 6 inches. Lang=english [From USA Warehouse] (Audio Book) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake: Items=10
by
Hicks, Brian (Author) Hill, Dick (Read By)
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Audio Book
Publisher: Tantor Media
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400133277
ISBN: 1400133270
Description: BRAND NEW AUDIO BOOK. 6.36 by 7 inches. Library lang=english [From USA Warehouse] (Audio Book) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
When the Dancing Stopped
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Audiobook CD
ISBN-13: 9781400103270
ISBN: 1400103274
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1400103274. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Audiobook CD
ISBN-13: 9781400133277
ISBN: 1400133270
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1400133270. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake
by
Brian Hicks
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780743280082
ISBN: 0743280083
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake
by
Brian Hicks
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780743280082
ISBN: 0743280083
Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake
by
Brian Hicks
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780743280082
ISBN: 0743280083
Description: New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 2006 Hardcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When the Dancing Stopped
by
Hicks, Brian
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780743280082
ISBN: 0743280083
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake
by
Brian Hicks
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2006-10-24
ISBN-13: 9780743280082
ISBN: 0743280083
Description: New in new jacket. New hardback with new dust jacket, remainder mark present. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Good Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake
by
Brian Hicks
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780743280082
ISBN: 0743280083
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake
by
Hicks, Brian
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Free Press, NY
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780743280082
ISBN: 0743280083
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 345p. index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Harlow McMillen,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When the Dancing Stopped
by
Hicks, Brian
Ships from
ID,
USA
Edition: FIRST
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FREE PRESS
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780743280082
ISBN: 0743280083
Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 345.00. MORRO CASTLE DISASTER. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dorothy's Books,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake
by
Hicks, Brian
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Tantor Media
ISBN-13: 9781400103270
ISBN: 1400103274
Description: Fine. 1400103274 CD CASE DAMAGED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookarama,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When the Dancing Stopped
by
Hicks, Brian
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780743280082
ISBN: 0743280083
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake
by
Brian Hicks
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Audiobook CD
ISBN-13: 9781400153275
ISBN: 1400153271
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake
by
Hicks, Brian
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Free Press; Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780743280082
ISBN: 0743280083
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxi, 346 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Top edge tanned. Remainder mark/tail edge. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "During the dark days of the Great Depression, thousands of weary souls escaped their bleak lives for a week of paradise aboard the Ward Line's glamorous cruise ship, the Morro Castle. It was the most famous passenger liner of its day, lightning fast, elegantly appointed. It was ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When the Dancing Stopped
by
Brian Hicks
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: book Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780743280082
ISBN: 0743280083
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 346 pages. 9.00 x 6.00 x 0.80 in. 18.4 oz. read more
|
|
When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake
by
Brian Hicks
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780743280099
ISBN: 0743280091
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake
by
Hicks, Brian
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: October 24, 2006
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 346 pages, b&w photographs. Remainder mark to top edge. Small tear to dust jacket. Else a very clean, tight copy. read more
|
|
When the Dancing Stopped the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake
by
Hicks, Brian
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Free Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780743280082
ISBN: 0743280083
Description: 20 B/W Photos. Almost New/Almost New. W/Dust Jacket 345pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 9780743280082. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When the Dancing Stopped: The Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake
by
Hicks, Brian, and Hill, Dick (Read by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Tantor Media
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400153275
ISBN: 1400153271
Description: New. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When the Dancing Stopped the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake
by
Hicks, Brian
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13: 9780743280082
ISBN: 0743280083
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Free Press, 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Light fading to book edge. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
|
|
| | | |