» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

When the Dancing Stopped: The Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

When the Dancing Stopped: The Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake

by Brian Hicks

About this title: In the bestselling tradition of "The Devil in the White City," award-winning author Hicks tells the explosive story of the "Morro Castle," the elegant luxury liner that burned off the coast of New Jersey in 1934. of photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake new audio book

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake

by Hicks, Brian (Author) Hill, Dick (Read By)

price: £17.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400153275 ISBN: 1400153271

Description: BRAND NEW AUDIO BOOK. 7.48 by 5 inches. Lang=english [From USA Warehouse] (Audio Book) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake: Items=10 new audio book

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake: Items=10

by Hicks, Brian (Author) Hill, Dick (Read By)

price: £23.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400103270 ISBN: 1400103274

Description: BRAND NEW AUDIO BOOK. 5.50 by 6 inches. Lang=english [From USA Warehouse] (Audio Book) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake: Items=10 new audio book

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake: Items=10

by Hicks, Brian (Author) Hill, Dick (Read By)

price: £44.63

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400133277 ISBN: 1400133270

Description: BRAND NEW AUDIO BOOK. 6.36 by 7 inches. Library lang=english [From USA Warehouse] (Audio Book) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

When the Dancing Stopped new audio book

When the Dancing Stopped

price: £26.88

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400103270 ISBN: 1400103274

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1400103274. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake new audio book

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake

price: £49.34

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400133277 ISBN: 1400133270

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1400133270. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake used book

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake

by Brian Hicks

price: £6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743280082 ISBN: 0743280083

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake new book

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake

by Brian Hicks

price: £7.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743280082 ISBN: 0743280083

Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake new book

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake

by Brian Hicks

price: £7.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743280082 ISBN: 0743280083

Description: New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When the Dancing Stopped used book

When the Dancing Stopped

by Hicks, Brian

price: £8.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743280082 ISBN: 0743280083

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake new book

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake

by Brian Hicks

price: £8.53

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780743280082 ISBN: 0743280083

Description: New in new jacket. New hardback with new dust jacket, remainder mark present. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Good Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake used book

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake

by Brian Hicks

price: £8.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743280082 ISBN: 0743280083

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake used book

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake

by Hicks, Brian

price: £9.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743280082 ISBN: 0743280083

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 345p. index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When the Dancing Stopped used book

When the Dancing Stopped

by Hicks, Brian

price: £10.56

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FREE PRESS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743280082 ISBN: 0743280083

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 345.00. MORRO CASTLE DISASTER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake used audio book

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake

by Hicks, Brian

price: £12.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media ISBN-13: 9781400103270 ISBN: 1400103274

Description: Fine. 1400103274 CD CASE DAMAGED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When the Dancing Stopped used book

When the Dancing Stopped

by Hicks, Brian

price: £12.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743280082 ISBN: 0743280083

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake new audio book

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake

by Brian Hicks

price: £14.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400153275 ISBN: 1400153271

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake used book

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake

by Hicks, Brian

price: £14.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Free Press; Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743280082 ISBN: 0743280083

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxi, 346 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Top edge tanned. Remainder mark/tail edge. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "During the dark days of the Great Depression, thousands of weary souls escaped their bleak lives for a week of paradise aboard the Ward Line's glamorous cruise ship, the Morro Castle. It was the most famous passenger liner of its day, lightning fast, elegantly appointed. It was ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When the Dancing Stopped new book

When the Dancing Stopped

by Brian Hicks

price: £15.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743280082 ISBN: 0743280083

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 346 pages. 9.00 x 6.00 x 0.80 in. 18.4 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake new book

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake

by Brian Hicks

price: £15.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743280099 ISBN: 0743280091

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When the Dancing Stopped: the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake

by Hicks, Brian

price: £16.24

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Date Published: October 24, 2006

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 346 pages, b&w photographs. Remainder mark to top edge. Small tear to dust jacket. Else a very clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When the Dancing Stopped the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake used book

When the Dancing Stopped the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake

by Hicks, Brian

price: £16.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Free Press, New York, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743280082 ISBN: 0743280083

Description: 20 B/W Photos. Almost New/Almost New. W/Dust Jacket 345pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 9780743280082. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When the Dancing Stopped: The Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake new audio book

When the Dancing Stopped: The Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake

by Hicks, Brian, and Hill, Dick (Read by)

price: £17.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400153275 ISBN: 1400153271

Description: New. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When the Dancing Stopped the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake used book

When the Dancing Stopped the Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake

by Hicks, Brian

price: £17.55

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780743280082 ISBN: 0743280083

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Free Press, 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Light fading to book edge. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When the Dancing Stopped: The Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake new book