» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Barack Obama (Read by)

About this title: At the heart of The Audacity of Hope is Senator Obama?s vision of how his country can move beyond its divisions to tackle concrete problems. He examines the growing economic insecurity of American families and the racial and religious tensions within the body politic, and considers the nature of threats from outside America?s borders. By returning to the principles that gave birth to the US Constitution, he says, Americans have a chance to repair a political process that is broken, and restore to working order a government that has fallen dangerously out of touch with millions of ordinary ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Audacity of Hope

by Barack Obama

price: £1.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781847670830 ISBN: 1847670830

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream used book

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Obama, Barack

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307237705 ISBN: 0307237702

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 375 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream used book

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Barack Obama

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780307237699 ISBN: 0307237699

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream used book

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Barack Obama

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780307237699 ISBN: 0307237699

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream used book

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Barack Obama

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780307237699 ISBN: 0307237699

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream used book

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Barack Obama

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780307237699 ISBN: 0307237699

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream used book

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Barack Obama

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780307237705 ISBN: 0307237702

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream used book

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Barack Obama

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780307237705 ISBN: 0307237702

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream used book

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Barack Obama

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780307237705 ISBN: 0307237702

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream used book

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Barack Obama

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780307237705 ISBN: 0307237702

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream used book

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Barack Obama

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780307237699 ISBN: 0307237699

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream used book

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Barack Obama

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780307237699 ISBN: 0307237699

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream used book

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Barack Obama

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780307237705 ISBN: 0307237702

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream used book

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Barack Obama

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780307237699 ISBN: 0307237699

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream used book

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Obama, Barack

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307237699 ISBN: 0307237699

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 375 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream used book

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Obama, Barack

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307237705 ISBN: 0307237702

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 375 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream used book

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Barack Obama

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307237705 ISBN: 0307237702

Description: Acceptable. May have wear or tear to spine, edges and or cover. Creases in spine. Bent/rounded corners. May have highlighting/notes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream used book

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Barack Obama

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307237705 ISBN: 0307237702

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream used book

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Barack Obama

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307237705 ISBN: 0307237702

Description: Very Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream used book

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Obama, Barack

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780307237699 ISBN: 0307237699

Description: Good. 0307237699 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Obama, Barack

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Large Print ISBN-13: 9780739328187 ISBN: 0739328182

Description: Good. 0739328182 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream used book

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Obama, Barack

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307237705 ISBN: 0307237702

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 375 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream used book

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Obama, Barack

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307237705 ISBN: 0307237702

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 375 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream used book

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Obama, Barack

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307237705 ISBN: 0307237702

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 375 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream used book

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Obama, Barack

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307237705 ISBN: 0307237702

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 375 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Smart, Jul 11, 2009
By myagirl07, Philadelphia, PA

"this book is very well written. Though, at times i had to reread the paragraphs to make sure I fully understood. Not the easiest read. I enjoyed the personal references that Obama used. Good to read if you have a strong interest in politics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent, Apr 16, 2009
By Tedward, Arlington ,Texas

"Well written and very logically laid out. I found it a good introduction to politics.
A rare book that kept me interested from beginning to end.
It sparks my desire to read his first book."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Cheryl, Denver, CO

"Wow, this man is really going to be our President? I imagine most politicians except Dubya and Sarah Palin could recite some of the political and economic and foreign history that Obama talks about in this book, but they could never frame it so well or so inspirationally. Not only does he know the history, he thinks about it and clarifies it. He thinks! This president-elect loves America and Americans, what we are and what we can be. Fascinating book, and I loved getting a little glimpses into his personal life; such as how he forgot to buy a shower curtain for his Washington apartment when he came without his family and had to scrunch up against the wall to shower; I did that once while I was travel nursing, and it is funny and real. He is brilliant, but this book makes me even more proud of American for electing him; he is unlike any other president in my time, and I am hopeful for change."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Read this book., Jan 1, 2009
By rottowner, Southwest Michigan

"My 100 year-old mother voted Democratic for the first time in the 2008 presidential election; she checked with nursing home staff repeatedly on election night until told Barack Obama had won. She is enjoying this book so much I think she resents visitors who take her away from it!"

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 21 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.