|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In this brilliant examination of one of civilizations greatest stands, Cartledge illuminates how the confrontation between a huge army and a small group of defenders in 480 B.C. changed the way that generations would come to think about courage, combat, and death.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Thermopylae: The Battle That Changed the World
(73 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World
by
Paul Cartledge
Ships from
2,
IRELAND
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781405032896
ISBN: 1405032898
Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Upstairs,
2,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thermopylae the Battle That Changed the World
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781405032896
ISBN: 1405032898
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket, with No chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket. Not price clipped and this copy has no previous ownership inscriptions present. The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to the spine, 8vo 300pp First Edition 1st Impression. read more
|
|
Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World
by
Cartledge, Paul, Professor
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date Published: 11/2006
ISBN-13: 9781585675661
ISBN: 1585675660
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 313 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781585675661
ISBN: 1585675660
Description: Very Good. 1585675660 May show signs of shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781585675661
ISBN: 1585675660
Description: New. 1585675660 BRAND NEW CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. There is a black line on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wolfcreek Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World (Vintage)
by
Paul Cartledge
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2007-11-06
ISBN-13: 9781400079186
ISBN: 1400079187
Description: Good. Softcover. Has easily-erased pencil markings inside the front cover. No markings in the text. Ships from NYC. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SELG Inc.,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781400079186
ISBN: 1400079187
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thermopylae: The Battle That Changed the World
by
Cartledge, Paul, Professor
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781400079186
ISBN: 1400079187
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 313 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World
by
Paul Cartledge
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781585675661
ISBN: 1585675660
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781400079186
ISBN: 1400079187
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
NH,
USA
Edition: 1st US
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Overlook, Woodsstock, NY
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781585675661
ISBN: 1585675660
Description: illus. Fine/Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AardBooks,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thermopylae-the Battle That Changed the World
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Pan Macmillan, Great Britain
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780330419185
ISBN: 0330419188
Description: Very Good. Unread book with remainder mark and rubbing on front cover. In 480 BC, a huge Persian army, led by the inimitable King Xerxes, entered the mountain pass of Thermopylae as it marched on Greece, intending to conquer the land with little difficulty. But the Greeks-led by King Leonidas and a small army of Spartans-took the battle to the Persians at Thermopylae, and halted their advance-almost. It is one of history's most acclaimed battles, one of civilization's greatest last stands. And ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Manyhills,
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781400079186
ISBN: 1400079187
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press,, Woodstock:
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781585675661
ISBN: 1585675660
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1585675660. Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World
by
Paul Cartledge
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781585675661
ISBN: 1585675660
Description: Like New. 2006. Hardcover. Small black remainder mark to lower text block. Fine. Dj is Very Good. read more
|
|
Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World
by
Paul Cartledge
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781585675661
ISBN: 1585675660
Description: Very Good. 2006 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. DJ: Very Good. read more
|
|
Thermopylae-the Battle That Changed the World
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Pan Macmillan, Great Britain
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780330419185
ISBN: 0330419188
Description: Very Good. Remainder In 480 BC, a huge Persian army, led by the inimitable King Xerxes, entered the mountain pass of Thermopylae as it marched on Greece, intending to conquer the land with little difficulty. But the Greeks-led by King Leonidas and a small army of Spartans-took the battle to the Persians at Thermopylae, and halted their advance-almost. It is one of history's most acclaimed battles, one of civilization's greatest last stands. And in Thermopylae, renowned classical historian Paul ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Manyhills,
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World (Vintage)
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9781400079186
ISBN: 1400079187
Description: New. 1400079187 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World (Vintage)
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9781400079186
ISBN: 1400079187
Description: New. 1400079187 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World (Vintage)
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9781400079186
ISBN: 1400079187
Description: New. 1400079187 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Thermopylae: The Battle That Changed the World
by
Cartledge, Paul, Professor
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781400079186
ISBN: 1400079187
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 313 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage. New read more
|
|
Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World
by
Paul Cartledge
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Hardcover
Date Published: 2006-11-02
ISBN-13: 9781585675661
ISBN: 1585675660
Description: Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock and New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781585675661
ISBN: 1585675660
Description: B/W photos and Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good+ jacket. Just Over 9 Inches Tall. Hardcover. 313 pages. VG (tight clean copy except for some small light-brown coffee? splatter stains on bottom edge of book, and small bump at spine top) in VG+ dj (light creasing along top edge). read more
|
|
Thermopylae: The Battle That Changed the World
by
Cartledge, Paul, Professor, and Lee, John (Read by)
| | | |