» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dictionary of Embroidery Stitches

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dictionary of Embroidery Stitches

by Mary Thomas, Jan Eaton

About this title: First published in 1934, Mary Thomas' book has long been a favorite of novice and experienced embroiderers alike. Updated by Jan Eaton, it pictures and describes more than 400 embroidery stitches arranged by usage.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Dictionary of Embroidery Stitches

by Mary Thomas

price: £3.69

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover published by Hodder and Stoughton, 12th impression 1954. 234pp. A sound copy. Inside pages are clean and flat. Light tanned strip to end papers. Dust marking to top closed page edge. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Embroidery Stitches

by Mary Thomas

price: £7.12

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780340006054 ISBN: 0340006056

Description: Very Good. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Embroidery Stitches

by Mary Thomas

price: £7.96

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in good jacket. A few small tears to the dust jacket edges. Inner flap of the jacket is price clipped. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Embroidery Stitches

by Thomas, Mary

price: £8.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1949

Description: Hardback, small 8vo, 234 pp, illustrated in black and white, grey cloth, blue lettering; very good, some browning to top edges of covers, mild foxing to top edge of text block; 9th impression. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurora Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Embroidery Stitches,

by Thomas, Mary,

price: £10.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: published by Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1954

Description: First edition, 234pp, frontis and other photographs, on all other pages at least one stitch illustrated and fully described, from Algerian Filling Stitch to Zig-Zag Stitch, original cloth a little sunned at edges but very good, free endpapers spotted, dustwrapper rubbed all edges, good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crouch Rare Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Embroidery Stitches

by Thomas, Mary

price: £10.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Rebound in strong library binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Embroidery Stitches

by Thomas, Mary

price: £10.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: repr Binding: hardback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1962

Description: illus. VG. G dj. VG G dj hardback illus ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mary Thomas's Dictionary of Embroidery Stitches used book

Mary Thomas's Dictionary of Embroidery Stitches

by Thomas, Mary; Eaton, Jan

price: £11.76

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570761188 ISBN: 1570761183

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Embroidery Stitches

by Thomas, Mary

price: £14.86

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Morrow 1952, 6th pr

Description: VG/G dj has corner wear and lacks a 1" piece, bottom fron panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

Mary Thomas's Dictionary of Embroidery Stitches used book

Mary Thomas's Dictionary of Embroidery Stitches

by Thomas, Mary

price: £16.03

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781570761188 ISBN: 1570761183

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. A couple of wrinkled corners. Otherwise it is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Embroidery Stitches

by Thomas, Mary

price: £20.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hodder, London (1930s? )

Description: 234pp with many diagrams and illustrations of patterns. Original printed hessian. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Embroidery Stitches

by Thomas, Mary

price: £25.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hodder, London1949

Description: 234pp with many diagrams and illustrations of patterns. Original printed hessian. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Embroidery Stitches

by Thomas, Mary

price: £36.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NIS Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1935 Gramercy Pub

Description: Hardback: hard cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Pacific Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mary Thomas's Dictionary of Embroidery Stitches used book

Mary Thomas's Dictionary of Embroidery Stitches

by Mary Thomas

price: £47.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trafalgar Square Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781570761188 ISBN: 1570761183

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mary Thomas's Dictionary of Embroidery Stitches new book

Mary Thomas's Dictionary of Embroidery Stitches

by Mary Thomas

price: £65.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trafalgar Square Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781570761188 ISBN: 1570761183

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Tashia, Minneapolis, MN

"pretty good descriptions of embroidery stitches, but the actual stitches aren't always labeled that well..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2008
By Julie, Fremont, CA

"Full of great embroidery stitches, and excellent instructions!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 10, 2008
By Lindsay, Australia

"A clear book covering an enormous range of embroidery stitches. The pictures and diagrams are clear and overall it's a very inspiring book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 4, 2008
By Farida, Seattle, WA

"This book gets high marks so far in terms of diagrams, photographs, and clear directions. It may stay on my "currently reading" shelf for a good while."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.