» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wanted

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: What if everything in your life was out of your hands and those around you propelled your fate? Your girlfriend left you for your best friend; your boss gave your job to someone better. What if then, after all this, someone gave you back total control? What if he revealed you were the next in line to join a secret society of super-villians that controlled the entire planet? Mark Millar and J.G. Jones provide a look at one man who goes from being the world's biggest loser to the deadliest assassin alive. The most talked-about superhero series of the year is now collected in this stunning ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
new book

Wanted

by Mark Millar, J.G. Jones

price: £7.11

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781845769086 ISBN: 1845769082

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Wanted:

by Millar, Mark Jones, J.G.

price: £7.71

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TITAN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781845769086 ISBN: 1845769082

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 192 pages. Wesley gibson is one of life's losers. his job sucks; his girlfriend's cheating on him; his life's going nowhere. then he finds out everything he believed about his life was a lie. colour comic strip illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wanted used book

Wanted

by Mark Millar, J.G. Jones

price: £9.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Top Cow Productions/Image Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781582404974 ISBN: 1582404976

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Wanted used book

Wanted

by Mark Millar, J.G. Jones

price: £9.89

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Top Cow Productions/Image Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781582404974 ISBN: 1582404976

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Wanted used book

Wanted

by Mark Millar, J.G. Jones

price: £9.89

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Top Cow Productions/Image Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781582404974 ISBN: 1582404976

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Wanted used book

Wanted

by Mark Millar, J.G. Jones

price: £11.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Top Cow Productions/Image Comics ISBN-13: 9781582404974 ISBN: 1582404976

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Wanted

by Jones, J.G.

price: £12.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Titan Books Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781845769086 ISBN: 1845769082

Description: New. Wesley Gibson is one of life's losers. His job sucks; his girlfriend's cheating on him; his life's going nowhere. Then he finds out everything he believed about his life was a lie. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Wanted used book

Wanted

by Mark Millar; J.G. Jones

price: £13.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Top Cow Productions/Image Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781582404974 ISBN: 1582404976

Description: Near Fine. 1582404976 Light shelf wear to tips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Wanted

price: £13.39

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781845769086 ISBN: 1845769082

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1845769082. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Wanted new book

Wanted

by Millar, Mark, and Image Comics

price: £13.93

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Top Cow Productions Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781582404974 ISBN: 1582404976

Description: Jones, J G. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. new graphic novel in new condition in protective sleeve w/price tag read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Movie Magic of Maryville, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Wanted: Movie Edition used book

Wanted: Movie Edition

by Millar, Mark; Jones, J.G.

price: £14.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Printing Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Image Comics, Orange, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781582409931 ISBN: 1582409935

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Wanted used book

Wanted

by Millar, Mark

price: £21.05

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Image Comics Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781582404974 ISBN: 1582404976

Description: Softcover, 8vo, illustrated. A like-new, unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Wanted new book

Wanted

by Mounts, Paul; Millar, Mark; Jones, J. G.

price: £22.78

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Movie. Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Publisher: Image Comics Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781582409931 ISBN: 1582409935

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

new book

Wanted

by Millar, Mark; Jones, J. G.

price: £25.31

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Publisher: Panini Verlags GmbH Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9783866078871 ISBN: 3866078870

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

new book

Wanted

by Millar-M+Jones-Jg

price: £38.15

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: DELCOURT Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9782756012988 ISBN: 275601298X

Description: New. 275601298X DELCOURT (07/09/2008) Weight: 576g. / 1.26lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

Wanted-Movie Edition used book

Wanted-Movie Edition

by Mark Millar

price: £38.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Top Cow Productions/Image Comics Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781582409931 ISBN: 1582409935

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Wanted-Movie Edition new book

Wanted-Movie Edition

by Mark Millar

price: £42.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Top Cow Productions/Image Comics Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781582409931 ISBN: 1582409935

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wanted

by G., J.; Millar, Mark

price: £46.50

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783938192139 ISBN: 3938192135

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average

Wanted used book

Wanted

by Mark Millar

price: £46.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Top Cow Productions/Image Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781582404974 ISBN: 1582404976

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Wanted used book

Wanted

by Mark Millar

price: £46.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Top Cow Productions/Image Comics Date Published: 2005-05-25 ISBN-13: 9781582404806 ISBN: 1582404801

Description: Very Good. 1582404801. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Wanted used book

Wanted

by Millar, Mark, And Jones, J G (Illustrator)

price: £48.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Top Cow Productions Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9781582404806 ISBN: 1582404801

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Wanted: Movie Edition used book

Wanted: Movie Edition

by Mark Millar

price: £56.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582409337 ISBN: 1582409331

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Wanted used book

Wanted

by Mark Millar

price: £63.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582404806 ISBN: 1582404801

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Wanted used book

Wanted

by Millar, Mark

price: £67.28

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TOP COW, Los Angeles, CA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781582404806 ISBN: 1582404801

Description: JONES, J.G. : MOUNTS, PAUL. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. HB-1st. print-FINE/FINE-This truly scarce Top Cow, WANTED Hardcover reprints issues 1-6 as well as the WANTED: Dossier-"an alternate vision of the life right outside your window where the villains are the heroes, and the bad guys run the world. -Recently adapted into a major motion picture starring Angelina Jolie... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wanted

by Millar, Mark (Writer) & Edited By Scott Tucker

price: £81.08

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Millar, Mark (writer) & edited by Scott Tucker., pub. by Top Cow Productions, nd (2005), c2005, Direct Sales Edition 1st printing, boards, fine (no dj), 192 pp, B & W/color illus. by J. G. Jones (pencils & inks) & Bongotone's Paul Mounts (colors), tall 8vo, "Originally published as Wanted issues #1-6 and Wanted: Dossier" Jones, J. G. (pencils & inks) & Bongotone's Paul Mounts (colors) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 11, 2009
By Chris, Providence, RI

"The most insultingly bad comic I have ever read. The last page was not funny, clever, ironic, poignant, relevant but perhaps contemporary in that it just showed how, in this day and age one can champion mediocrity, suck and get rich. This is the sort of book I would expect from the inbred offspring of Caligula.
This is the sort of feces that desperation excretes when it has devowered to much shame and and ignorance. Worse than the recent "JOKER.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Charles, Portland, OR

"This is a story about an unhappy pacifist (with an uncanny resemblance to Eminem) who discovers he is the son of a dead supervillain, and who embraces his father's lifestyle after a little encouragement from his late father's villainous colleagues. I don't object to cursing, sex, or violence on principle, but when these things are used gratuitously they can make an "adult" graphic novel seem a bit juvenile. Which is not to say that Wanted wasn't a fun read; I just can't take it seriously as the social commentary it sets itself up to be. If every other exploding-head image was used for character-defiining dialogue it would have been a much stronger story. As a mystery and adventure story it holds up pretty well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Sarah, Clawson, MI

"I found this to be an unrealistic and easy, if dark and violence, graphic novel. That's not to say I didn't like it -- because I did. I just happened to have the luxury of seeing the movie version first. Luckily for everyone involved, the movie version is unlike the graphic novel in all but name and characters (and even then it's not quite that similar). The plots are sort of vaguely similar at the beginning and parts of the ending, but otherwise, the graphic novel takes a much darker twist. Which is good, because if this had been the movie? I would have hated it. That being said, I quite liked the book. It's a dark tale, following the life of our anti-hero (or hero, depending on how you want to look at it), Wesley Gibson. The story is high on violence, the art is beautiful (if occasionally kind of gross) and while the writing isn't as eloquent as, say, something Neil Gaiman wrote, it doesn't matter. It was a highly enjoyable graphic novel, but not for people who are expecting it to be exactly like the movie. 2"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 17, 2008
By Izlinda, Beloit, WI

"I'm glad I didn't waste money buying this, though I contemplated it. I read this after watching the movie, and while I thought the movie was ho-hum and relied a lot on the stars' names (though the car scenes were kind of) I have to agree with some people that the movie was better than the graphic novel. Of course there's not so much of what is written here that would translate well to screen (in terms of getting approval), but still.

When the main character rapes because he can and not get caught because he's part of The Fraternity, I felt sick.

I agree this is one of the most unpolitically correct books I've read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.2 out of 5 2.2 out of 5
4 of 11 (36%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.