» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Protest Literature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: "I like a little rebellion now and then" - so wrote Thomas Jefferson to Abigail Adams, enlisting in a tradition that throughout American history has led writers to rage and reason, prophesy and provoke. This is the first anthology to collect and examine an American literature that holds the nation to its highest ideals, castigating it when it falls short and pointing the way to a better collective future. "American Protest Literature" presents sources from eleven protest movements - political, social and cultural - from the Revolution to abolition to gay rights to antiwar protest. Each ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
American Protest Literature new book

American Protest Literature

by Trodd

price: £15.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780674027633 ISBN: 0674027639

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234 by 155 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

American Protest Literature new book

American Protest Literature

by Trodd

price: £23.54

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780674023529 ISBN: 0674023528

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 237 by 166 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

American Protest Literature new book

American Protest Literature

by Editor: Trodd, Zoe

price: £23.86

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780674023529 ISBN: 0674023528

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 488 pages. (488 pages) collects and examines an american literature that holds the nation to its highest ideals. this work presents sources from eleven protest movements-political, social and cultural-from the revolution to abolition to gay rights to antiwar protest. 17 halftones (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

American Protest Literature (the John Harvard Library) new book

American Protest Literature (the John Harvard Library)

price: £27.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674023529 ISBN: 0674023528

Description: New. 0674023528. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

American Protest Literature (the John Harvard Library) new book

American Protest Literature (the John Harvard Library)

price: £34.72

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674023529 ISBN: 0674023528

Description: New. 0674023528. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

American Protest Literature new book

American Protest Literature

price: £32.31

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780674023529 ISBN: 0674023528

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "I like a little rebellion now and then"— so wrote Thomas Jefferson to Abigail Adams, enlisting in a tradition that throughout American history has led writers to rage and reason, prophesy and provoke. This is the first anthology to collect and examine an American literature that holds the nation to its highest ideals, castigating it ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

American Protest Literature (the John Harvard Library) used book

American Protest Literature (the John Harvard Library)

price: £14.20

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780674023529 ISBN: 0674023528

Description: Good. No Markings. Sorry missing dj Unless noted Good Condition Used items may contain highlighting and underlining and may not include CD's, etc. unless noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Protest Literature (the John Harvard Library) used book

American Protest Literature (the John Harvard Library)

price: £14.20

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780674023529 ISBN: 0674023528

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Protest Literature new book

American Protest Literature

price: £14.70

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674027633 ISBN: 0674027639

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Protest Literature new book

American Protest Literature

by Trodd, Zoe (Editor), and Zinn, Howard, Ph.D. (Afterword by), and Stauffer, John (Foreword by)

price: £14.84

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780674027633 ISBN: 0674027639

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 541 p. Contains: Illustrations. John Harvard Library. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Protest Literature (the John Harvard Library) new book

American Protest Literature (the John Harvard Library)

by Stauffer

price: £16.21

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780674027633 ISBN: 0674027639

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Protest Literature (the John Harvard Library) used book

American Protest Literature (the John Harvard Library)

price: £16.56

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780674023529 ISBN: 0674023528

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 0674023528 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the jacket and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 541 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Protest Literature new book

American Protest Literature

price: £16.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674027633 ISBN: 0674027639

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Protest Literature (the John Harvard Library) new book

American Protest Literature (the John Harvard Library)

price: £19.08

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674027633 ISBN: 0674027639

Description: New. 0674027639 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Protest Literature (the John Harvard Library) new book

American Protest Literature (the John Harvard Library)

price: £19.08

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674027633 ISBN: 0674027639

Description: New. 0674027639 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Protest Literature new book

American Protest Literature

by Zoe Trodd

price: £22.71

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674023529 ISBN: 0674023528

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Protest Literature (the John Harvard Library) new book

American Protest Literature (the John Harvard Library)

price: £25.64

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674023529 ISBN: 0674023528

Description: New. Brand New! New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Protest Literature (the John Harvard Library) new book

American Protest Literature (the John Harvard Library)

price: £26.08

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674023529 ISBN: 0674023528

Description: New. 0674023528 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Protest Literature new book

American Protest Literature

by Trodd, Zoe (Editor), and Stauffer, John (Foreword by), and Zinn, Howard, Ph.D. (Afterword by)

price: £26.49

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780674023529 ISBN: 0674023528

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 541 p. Contains: Illustrations. John Harvard Library. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Protest Literature (the John Harvard Library) new book

American Protest Literature (the John Harvard Library)

price: £26.56

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674023529 ISBN: 0674023528

Description: New. 0674023528 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Protest Literature new book

American Protest Literature

by Zoe Trodd

price: £38.98

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674023529 ISBN: 0674023528

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Protest Literature (the John Harvard Library) used book

American Protest Literature (the John Harvard Library)

price: £14.49

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780674023529 ISBN: 0674023528

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

American Protest Literature (John Harvard Library) used book

American Protest Literature (John Harvard Library)

by Z Trodd

price: £15.80

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674023529 ISBN: 0674023528

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

American Protest Literature used book

American Protest Literature

by Trodd, Zoe (Editor).

price: £17.21

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press,, Cambridge, MA: Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780674023529 ISBN: 0674023528

Description: Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Grey cloth spine over red paper-covered boards, 541 pages. This book is in excellent shape; top corners lightly bumped, otherwise clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

American Protest Literature new book

American Protest Literature

by Trodd, Zoe; Zinn, Howard And Stauffer, J

price: £18.44

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780674027633 ISBN: 0674027639

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: