Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: "Great art has dreadful manners," Simon Schama observes wryly at the start of his epic and explosive exploration of the power, and whole point, of art. "The hushed reverence of the gallery can fool you into believing masterpieces are polite things; visions that soothe, charm and beguile, but actually they are thugs. Merciless and wily, the greatest paintings grab you in a headlock, rough up your composure, and then proceed in short order to re-arrange your sense of reality. . . ." With the same disarming force, "The Power of Art" propels us on an eye-opening, breathtaking odyssey, zooming ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Power of Art
(21 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Power of Art
by
Schama, Simon
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780563487104
ISBN: 0563487100
Description: New in new dust jacket. The dynamic personalities of the artists and the spirit of the times they lived through. Large format. Colour illustrations. read more
|
|
The Power of Art
by
Schama, Simon
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: BBC
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780563487104
ISBN: 0563487100
Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0563487100 ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Read Ireland,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Art
by
Schama, Simon
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: BBC
Date Published: 2006
Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0563487104 ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Read Ireland,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Simon Schama's Power of Art
by
Simon Schama
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: BEEB
ISBN-13: 9780563487104
ISBN: 0563487100
Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Simon Schama follows the success of A HISTORY OF BRITAIN with his explosive new series and book on the history of creativity. Taking as his starting point eight famous painters and their great masterpieces, Schama transports the reader back to the intense moment in history when these works were conceived and born. In each case the artist-Caravaggio ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Art
by
Simon Schama
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780061176104
ISBN: 0061176109
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Art
by
Schama, Simon
list price: £34.49
our price: £30.71
you save: £3.78 (11%!)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780061176104
ISBN: 0061176109
Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Art
by
Simon Schama
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780061176104
ISBN: 0061176109
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Power of Art
by
Schama, Simon
Binding: Hardboard, d.j.
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780670066674
ISBN: 0670066672
Description: Very Good (see note) in Near Fine jacket. 10" x 8" 448 pages, numerous color and black & white phtographs and illustrations. Tiny black felt pen mark at top page edges. A NEW UNREAD COPY. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CMG Books,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Art
by
Simon Schama
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780061176104
ISBN: 0061176109
Description: BRAND NEW. 0061176109. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Power of Art
by
Schama, Simon
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, Toronto
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780670066674
ISBN: 0670066672
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Larger 8vo. Pp448. "Great art has dreadful manners..." Simon Schama observes at the start of his epic exploration of the power, and whole point, of art. "The hushed reverence of the gallery can fool you into believing masterpieces are polite things, visions that soothe, charm and beguile, but actually they are thugs. Merciless and wily, the greatest paintings grab you in a headlock, rough up your composure and then proceed in short order to re-arrange your sense ... read more
|
|
Power of Art
by
Schama, Simon
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780670066674
ISBN: 0670066672
Description: New in very good dust jacket. Small Remainder Mark, Very Minor Shelf Wear read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
L Gulli,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Art
by
Schama, Simon
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780061176104
ISBN: 0061176109
Description: New. A companion to the author's PBS series documents the creation processes of eight master artists including Rembrandt, Van Gogh, and Picasso, in an account that discusses how each featured masterpiece was created under tremendous pressure in response to the artist's troubled time. TV tie-in. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Art
by
Schama, Simon
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Ecco
ISBN-13: 9780061176104
ISBN: 0061176109
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Simon Schama's Power of Art
by
Belinda Wilkinson (Editor(.
Binding: Hardbound.
Publisher: BBC Books, London
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780563487104
ISBN: 0563487100
Description: As New. The tale of each of the artists featured (Caravaggio, Bernini, Rembrandt, David, Turner, Van Gogh, Picasso, Rothko) is based around a pivotal artwork, the creation of something unprecedented, which changed the course of art. Told in a compelling, energetic fashion, this is a book that will inspire painters to look anew at the work of these artists, and to strive for more in their own art. It reinforces how it's important to continue to push yourself and your painting, to never sit back ... read more
|
|
The Power of Art
by
Schama, Simon
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780061176104
ISBN: 0061176109
Description: NEW! Tracking Included. All orders are generally processed within 1-2 business days. Excellent Customer Service is our top priority! Please consider expedited shipping if you have a tight deadline or need something faster. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
eSuperBooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Art
by
Schama, Simon
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco, [New York]
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780061176104
ISBN: 0061176109
Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Bound in the publisher's original white cloth with the spine stamped in red. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Laurie Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Simon Schama's Power of Art
by
Simon Schama
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Publisher: BEEB
ISBN-13: 9780563487104
ISBN: 0563487100
Description: Simon Schama follows the success of A HISTORY OF BRITAIN with his explosive new series and book on the history of creativity. Taking as his starting point eight famous painters and their great masterpieces, Schama transports the reader back to the intense moment in history when these works were conceived and born. In each case the artist-Caravaggio, Bernini, Rembrandt, David, Turner, Van Gogh, Picasso and Rothko-is backed into a corner, facing a crisis; given a chance to confound his rivals, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Simon Schama's Power of Art
by
Simon Schama
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Ebury Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780563487104
ISBN: 0563487100
Description: Very Good. Remainder Usually shipped in two days. read more
|
|
The Power of Art
by
Schama, Simon
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780061176104
ISBN: 0061176109
Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
The Power of Art
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780061176104
ISBN: 0061176109
Description: New. BRAND NEW! PERFECT CONDITION! Author: Simon Schama / Edition: N/A / Binding: Hardcover / Publication Date: 2006 / Publisher: Ecco. read more
|
|
Simon Schama's Power of Art
by
Simon Schama
Publisher: BEEB
ISBN-13: 9780563487104
ISBN: 0563487100
Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Simon Schama follows the success of A HISTORY OF BRITAIN with his explosive new series and book on the history of creativity. Taking as his starting point eight famous painters and their great masterpieces, Schama transports the reader back to the intense moment in history when these works were conceived and born. In each case the artist-Caravaggio, Bernini, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PremierBook,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=9599465&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|