» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The View from Castle Rock: Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The View from Castle Rock: Stories

by Alice Munro

About this title: In stories that are more personal than any that she's written before, Munro pieces her family's history into gloriously imagined fiction. Evocative, gripping, sexy, unexpected--these stories reflect a depth and richness of experience.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The View from Castle Rock: Stories used book

The View from Castle Rock: Stories

by Munro, Alice

price: £2.52

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage, London Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780099497998 ISBN: 0099497999

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A fictionalised memoir tracing Alice Munro's family from its 18th century Edinburgh origins to her parents' thwarted ambitions in Ontario, and her own awakening in 1950s Canada. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The View From Castle Rock: Stories (Thorndike Press Large Print Basic Series) new book

The View From Castle Rock: Stories (Thorndike Press Large Print Basic Series)

by Munro, Alice

price: £25.89

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786294961 ISBN: 0786294965

Description: New. 0786294965. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The View From Castle Rock Stories used book

The View From Castle Rock Stories

by Munro, Alice

price: £8.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover / Wrapper Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780701179892 ISBN: 0701179899

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0701179899. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt-there is a little. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 7 ¾"-9 ¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The View From Castle Rock: Stories used book

The View From Castle Rock: Stories

by Alice Munro

price: £5.52

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400042821 ISBN: 1400042828

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View From Castle Rock: Stories used book

The View From Castle Rock: Stories

by Alice Munro

price: £5.52

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400042821 ISBN: 1400042828

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View From Castle Rock: Stories used book

The View From Castle Rock: Stories

by Munro, Alice

price: £6.21

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400042821 ISBN: 1400042828

Description: Good. 1400042828 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View From Castle Rock: Stories used book

The View From Castle Rock: Stories

by Alice Munro

price: £6.21

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400042821 ISBN: 1400042828

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View From Castle Rock: Stories used book

The View From Castle Rock: Stories

by Alice Munro

price: £6.21

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400042821 ISBN: 1400042828

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View From Castle Rock: Stories used book

The View From Castle Rock: Stories

by Alice Munro

price: £6.21

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400042821 ISBN: 1400042828

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View From Castle Rock: Stories used book

The View From Castle Rock: Stories

by Alice Munro

price: £6.21

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400042821 ISBN: 1400042828

Description: Fine. Minor shelf wear to dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View From Castle Rock: Stories new book

The View From Castle Rock: Stories

by Munro, Alice

price: £7.32

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400042821 ISBN: 1400042828

Description: New. 1400042828 Brand New! May have ink mark on book edge and/or very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View from Castle Rock: Stories used book

The View from Castle Rock: Stories

by Munro, Alice

price: £9.63

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400042821 ISBN: 1400042828

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. no marks on text. no bent pages. strong binding. some minor dustjacket edgewear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 349 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View From Castle Rock: Stories used book

The View From Castle Rock: Stories

by Munro, Alice

price: £10.78

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400042821 ISBN: 1400042828

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View From Castle Rock: Stories used book

The View From Castle Rock: Stories

by Munro, Alice

price: £11.04

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400042821 ISBN: 1400042828

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent hardcover copy, seemingly unread and almost like new. The binding is solid and square. The covering of black cloth and off-white paper shows virtually no wear. There is no signature or inscription, and the text is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is also excellent, with minimal signs of handling. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------This collection of short ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View From Castle Rock: Stories new book

The View From Castle Rock: Stories

by Munro, Alice

price: £14.48

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400042821 ISBN: 1400042828

Description: New. 1400042828 First Edition, First Printing New Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View From Castle Rock: Stories used book

The View From Castle Rock: Stories

by Alice Munro

price: £16.39

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006-11-07 ISBN-13: 9781400042821 ISBN: 1400042828

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, Slight Soiling on Dust Cover, Expedited Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS for classes, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View from Castle Rock: Stories new audio book

The View from Castle Rock: Stories

by Munro, Alice, and Farr, Kimberly (Read by)

list price: £20.66

our price: £17.48

you save: £3.18 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio Assets Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739339817 ISBN: 0739339818

Description: New. 5 CDs. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View From Castle Rock (Unabridged Selections): Stories new audio book

The View From Castle Rock (Unabridged Selections): Stories

by Munro, Alice

price: £20.22

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780739339817 ISBN: 0739339818

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The View From Castle Rock. Stories

by Munro, Alice

price: £20.70

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Edition, first printing Binding: Bds. Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 2006

Description: Mint in Mint jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View From Castle Rock: Stories used book

The View From Castle Rock: Stories

price: £22.04

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400042821 ISBN: 1400042828

Description: Very good; Collectible. Stated first edition-minor stain to dust jacket (now in mylar cover) owner's label inside cover-otherwise a fine like new clean fine copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View From Castle Rock: Stories used book

The View From Castle Rock: Stories

by Alice Munro

price: £22.04

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006-11-07 ISBN-13: 9781400042821 ISBN: 1400042828

Description: Very Good. 2006 Knopf hardcover. Stated First Edition. Book and dust jacket in very good plus, near fine condition. In new, archival dust jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View From Castle Rock: Stories used book

The View From Castle Rock: Stories

by Alice Munro

price: £22.08

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006-11-07 ISBN-13: 9781400042821 ISBN: 1400042828

Description: Excellent condition. New York: Knopf, 2006. First US edition. Hardcover. Near Fine with light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vandello Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View From Castle Rock used book

The View From Castle Rock

by Munro, Alice

price: £23.97

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: 1st edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hard cover. Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400042821 ISBN: 1400042828

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View From Castle Rock Stories used book

The View From Castle Rock Stories

by Munro, Alice

price: £25.42

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9781400042821 ISBN: 1400042828

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1-4000-4282-8. Hardcover. Knopf, 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View From Castle Rock Stories used book

The View From Castle Rock Stories

by Munro, Alice

price: £26.80

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9781400042821 ISBN: 1400042828

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Knopf, 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Relia