|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In stories that are more personal than any that she's written before, Munro pieces her family's history into gloriously imagined fiction. Evocative, gripping, sexy, unexpected--these stories reflect a depth and richness of experience.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The View from Castle Rock: Stories
(58 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The View from Castle Rock: Stories
by
Munro, Alice
Ships from
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage, London
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780099497998
ISBN: 0099497999
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A fictionalised memoir tracing Alice Munro's family from its 18th century Edinburgh origins to her parents' thwarted ambitions in Ontario, and her own awakening in 1950s Canada. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dave's Books,
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The View From Castle Rock: Stories (Thorndike Press Large Print Basic Series)
by
Munro, Alice
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
ISBN-13: 9780786294961
ISBN: 0786294965
Description: New. 0786294965. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The View From Castle Rock Stories
by
Munro, Alice
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover / Wrapper
Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780701179892
ISBN: 0701179899
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0701179899. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt-there is a little. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 7 ¾"-9 ¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ellwood Books PBFA,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The View From Castle Rock: Stories
by
Alice Munro
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400042821
ISBN: 1400042828
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The View From Castle Rock: Stories
by
Alice Munro
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400042821
ISBN: 1400042828
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hungry Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The View From Castle Rock: Stories
by
Munro, Alice
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9781400042821
ISBN: 1400042828
Description: Good. 1400042828 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The View From Castle Rock: Stories
by
Alice Munro
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400042821
ISBN: 1400042828
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The View From Castle Rock: Stories
by
Alice Munro
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400042821
ISBN: 1400042828
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The View From Castle Rock: Stories
by
Alice Munro
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400042821
ISBN: 1400042828
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The View From Castle Rock: Stories
by
Alice Munro
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400042821
ISBN: 1400042828
Description: Fine. Minor shelf wear to dust cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Happy Endings,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The View From Castle Rock: Stories
by
Munro, Alice
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9781400042821
ISBN: 1400042828
Description: New. 1400042828 Brand New! May have ink mark on book edge and/or very light shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The View from Castle Rock: Stories
by
Munro, Alice
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400042821
ISBN: 1400042828
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. no marks on text. no bent pages. strong binding. some minor dustjacket edgewear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 349 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Green Ivy Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The View From Castle Rock: Stories
by
Munro, Alice
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781400042821
ISBN: 1400042828
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The View From Castle Rock: Stories
by
Munro, Alice
Edition: First Edition, First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400042821
ISBN: 1400042828
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent hardcover copy, seemingly unread and almost like new. The binding is solid and square. The covering of black cloth and off-white paper shows virtually no wear. There is no signature or inscription, and the text is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is also excellent, with minimal signs of handling. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------This collection of short ... read more
|
|
The View From Castle Rock: Stories
by
Munro, Alice
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9781400042821
ISBN: 1400042828
Description: New. 1400042828 First Edition, First Printing New Hardcover with dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Fiend,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The View From Castle Rock: Stories
by
Alice Munro
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2006-11-07
ISBN-13: 9781400042821
ISBN: 1400042828
Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, Slight Soiling on Dust Cover, Expedited Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS for classes, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items. read more
|
|
The View from Castle Rock: Stories
by
Munro, Alice, and Farr, Kimberly (Read by)
list price: £20.66
our price: £17.48
you save: £3.18 (15%!)
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Random House Audio Assets
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780739339817
ISBN: 0739339818
Description: New. 5 CDs. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The View From Castle Rock (Unabridged Selections): Stories
by
Munro, Alice
Binding: Audiobook CD
ISBN-13: 9780739339817
ISBN: 0739339818
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The View From Castle Rock. Stories
by
Munro, Alice
Edition: First Edition, first printing
Binding: Bds.
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 2006
Description: Mint in Mint jacket. 8vo. read more
|
|
The View From Castle Rock: Stories
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781400042821
ISBN: 1400042828
Description: Very good; Collectible. Stated first edition-minor stain to dust jacket (now in mylar cover) owner's label inside cover-otherwise a fine like new clean fine copy-enjoy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Sold Tales,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The View From Castle Rock: Stories
by
Alice Munro
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2006-11-07
ISBN-13: 9781400042821
ISBN: 1400042828
Description: Very Good. 2006 Knopf hardcover. Stated First Edition. Book and dust jacket in very good plus, near fine condition. In new, archival dust jacket protector. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Legendary Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The View From Castle Rock: Stories
by
Alice Munro
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2006-11-07
ISBN-13: 9781400042821
ISBN: 1400042828
Description: Excellent condition. New York: Knopf, 2006. First US edition. Hardcover. Near Fine with light edge wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vandello Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The View From Castle Rock
by
Munro, Alice
Edition: 1st edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hard cover.
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400042821
ISBN: 1400042828
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bella Luna Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The View From Castle Rock Stories
by
Munro, Alice
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13: 9781400042821
ISBN: 1400042828
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1-4000-4282-8. Hardcover. Knopf, 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
|
|
The View From Castle Rock Stories
by
Munro, Alice
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13: 9781400042821
ISBN: 1400042828
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Knopf, 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
| | | |