» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Voices of Protest!: Documents of Courage and Dissent

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Voices of Protest!: Documents of Courage and Dissent

by Frank Lowenstein (Editor), Sheryl Lechner (Editor), Erik Bruun (Editor)

About this title: This eye-opening collection of documents ranging from the pre-Christian era to the present explores the undeniable power of social, political, and religious dissent throughout history and around the world. Voices of Protest is an inspiring and comprehensive look at the meaning of protest throughout history, in democratic and nondemocratic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Voices of Protest: Documents of Courage and Dissent used book

Voices of Protest: Documents of Courage and Dissent

price: £4.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781579125851 ISBN: 1579125859

Description: Used-Like New. UNUSED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent used book

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent

by Frank Lowenstein, Sheryl Lechner, Erik Bruun

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781579125851 ISBN: 1579125859

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent used book

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent

by Frank Lowenstein, Sheryl Lechner, Erik Bruun

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579125851 ISBN: 1579125859

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Voices of Protest: Documents of Courage and Dissent used book

Voices of Protest: Documents of Courage and Dissent

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc ISBN-13: 9781579125851 ISBN: 1579125859

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent used book

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent

by Lowenstein, Frank; Lechner, Sheryl; Bruun, Erik

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 6/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9781579125851 ISBN: 1579125859

Description: Fine. 1579125859 NEW BOOK. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Voices of Protest: Documents of Courage and Dissent used book

Voices of Protest: Documents of Courage and Dissent

by Unknown

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc ISBN-13: 9781579125851 ISBN: 1579125859

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent used book

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent

by Lowenstein, Frank; Lechner, Sheryl; Bruun, Erik

price: £5.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579125851 ISBN: 1579125859

Description: Fine. 1579125859 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent new book

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent

by Lowenstein, Frank; Lechner, Sheryl; Bruun, Erik

price: £5.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579125851 ISBN: 1579125859

Description: New. 1579125859 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent used book

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent

by Frank Lowenstein, Sheryl Lechner, Erik Bruun

price: £6.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Ediion Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781579125851 ISBN: 1579125859

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Philosophy A clean tight tidy copy....remaindered. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent used book

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent

by Frank Lowenstein, Sheryl Lechner, Erik Bruun

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781579125851 ISBN: 1579125859

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: beyer & beyer books holding co, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent used book

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent

by Frank Lowenstein, Sheryl Lechner, Erik Bruun

price: £8.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579125851 ISBN: 1579125859

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Voices of Protest!: Documents of Courage and Dissent used book

Voices of Protest!: Documents of Courage and Dissent

by Lowenstein, Frank (Editor), and Lechner, Sheryl (Editor), and Bruun, Erik (Editor)

price: £8.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781579125851 ISBN: 1579125859

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 560 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent new book

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent

by Lowenstein, Frank; Lechner, Sheryl; Bruun, Erik

price: £9.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579125851 ISBN: 1579125859

Description: New. 1579125859 SHIPS TODAY! ! ! ! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent [Hardcover]; Bruun, Erik used book

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent [Hardcover]; Bruun, Erik

by Frank Lowenstein; Sheryl Lechner; Erik Bruun

price: £9.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2007-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781579125851 ISBN: 1579125859

Description: Like New. * Gift quality. Fine hardcover in fine unclipped dustjacket. No marks, discernible wear or damage inside or out. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. 2007 Black Dog & Leventhal (NY) 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Voices of Protest: Documents of Courage and Dissent used book

Voices of Protest: Documents of Courage and Dissent

by Frank Lowenstein, Sheryl Lechner, And Eric Bruun (Editors); Foreword By Bill McKibben

price: £9.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog and Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781579125851 ISBN: 1579125859

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author(s) 560 pgs. Price intact on DJ flap. Signed by all 3 editors on title page. Minor DJ edgewear. Some remnants of previous owner address label on ffep. Backside of top rear DJ edge with a very minor sign of moisture? Not visible from outside and doesn't affect book. All tight and intact. No writing or marking in text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasuring the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Voices of Protest; Documents of Courage and Dissent

by Lowenstein, Frank; Lechner, Sheryl; Bruun, Erik (Editors)

price: £11.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent new book

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent

by Frank Lowenstein; Sheryl Lechner; Erik Bruun

price: £11.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2007-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781579125851 ISBN: 1579125859

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent used book

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent

by Lowenstein, Frank

price: £11.45

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781579125851 ISBN: 1579125859

Description: Very Good or better. Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent used book

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent

by Frank Lowenstein, Sheryl Lechner, Erik Bruun

price: £12.93

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579125851 ISBN: 1579125859

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent new book

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent

by Frank Lowenstein, Sheryl Lechner, Erik Bruun

price: £12.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579125851 ISBN: 1579125859

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Voices of Protest: Documents of Courage and Dissent new book

Voices of Protest: Documents of Courage and Dissent

by Frank Lowenstein, Sheryl Lechner, Erik Bruun

price: £13.89

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579125851 ISBN: 1579125859

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Voices of Protest Documents of Courage and Dissent

by Edited By Lowenstein, Edward, Lechner, Sheryl And Bruun, Erik

price: £15.17

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Binding is hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Disse new book

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Disse

by Lowenstein, Frank; Lechner, Sheryl And B

price: £16.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: BLACK DOG & LEVENTHAL Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781579125851 ISBN: 1579125859

Description: New. This eye-opening collection of documents ranging from the pre-Christian era to the present explores the undeniable power of social, political, and religious dissent throughout history and around the world. Voices of Protest is an inspiring and compr... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent new book

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent

by Frank Lowenstein, Sheryl Lechner, Erik Bruun

price: £16.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579125851 ISBN: 1579125859

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent used book

Voices of Protest! : Documents of Courage and Dissent

by Lowenstein, Frank

price: £16.41

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579125851 ISBN: 1579125859

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.