Edition: 1st American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780394496610ISBN:0394496612
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Library discard with expected stickers and stamps, mylar cover has some scratches BUT text VG+! Text in English. Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780394496610ISBN:0394496612
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Light edge and corner wear to DJ. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780394496610ISBN:0394496612
Description: 391 p.; 22 cm. Translation of Libro de Manuel. Light scattered foxing to top edge; slight wear to lower edges; one corner tip bumped. Slight edge wear to dustjacket. VG/VG+ read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS, NEW YORK NY
Date Published: PUB 1978
ISBN-13:9780394496610ISBN:0394496612
Description: FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH BY GREGORY RABASSA / WINNER OF THE PRIX MEDICIS. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH JUST A TOUCH OF WEAR AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE PANEL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Pantheon, (1978)
Description: First American edition. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with soft small crease to front flap. Translated by Gregory Rabassa. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House/Pantheon Books
ISBN-13:9780394496610ISBN:0394496612
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First American edition in very good dust jacket. Not price-clipped. Original price of $10.95 on jacket flap. Clean & solid & unmarked. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780394496610ISBN:0394496612
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean, black cover w/ gilt lettering on front board and spine. Clean DJ. Very light foxing on top of textblock. Binding and spine are tight. Clean text, 391 pages. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, NY
Date Published: 1978
Description: First am. Very good or better in a Very good plus dustwrapper. 2 in. Tear at top right corner of dustwrapper/ minor bumps and rubs at edges of dustwrapper/. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780394496610ISBN:0394496612
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0394496612. Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa. First American edition. Fine in a near fine (trace edge wear to spine ends and flap edges) dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780394496610ISBN:0394496612
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0394496612. Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa. First American edition. Fine in a near fine (one very short closed edge tear) dust jacket. read more
Edition: First American edition
Binding: Cloth (hardback).
Publisher: Pantheon Books, (, New York
Date Published: 1978)
Description: Trans. by Gregory Rabassa. A near fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with a few short tears. 8vo. Winner of the Prix Medicis. read more
Description: First American Edition. REVIEW COPY. (Slip & publicity sheet laid-in) Near fine in a fine dj. (Hint of foxing at top edge. A tad musty) read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1978
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. Book has very minor soiling on bottom edge, dj has tears at head & foot of spine and front flap corner, rear bottom corner has 1" tear and crease from spine to corner. Author's first novel. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780394496610ISBN:0394496612
Description: Very Good. 1st Edition (Stated) 1978 Pantheon Books/Random House HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color dust jacket/cover light rubbing w/coupla small minor bends/edge wear w/few tiny tears+several miniscule nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 391 pages+6 preliminary pgs; chapters neither titled nor numbered; author biography (inside) w/photograph (back cover); color jacket design by Bob Cuevas; Winner of the Prix Medicis; "liberating book ... read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780394496610ISBN:0394496612
Description: Fine. F/F 1st edition, 1st printing. Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. read more
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780394496610ISBN:0394496612
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Mylar cover on dust jacket. Library stamps. Excellent condition. Text in English. 391 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.