|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » On Mencken: Essays
(22 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
On Mencken / Edited By John Dorsey; Essays By William Manchester. [Et Al. ]
by
Dorsey, John (Ed. )
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394512532
ISBN: 0394512537
Description: Description: xx, 313p; 22cm. Subjects: Mencken, H. L. (Henry Louis), 1880-1956. English literature. American writers. Mencken, H. L. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 313. read more
|
|
On Mencken: Essays
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394512532
ISBN: 0394512537
Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The-Book-Ladies,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Mencken: Essays
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394512532
ISBN: 0394512537
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
On Mencken: Essays
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394512532
ISBN: 0394512537
Description: VERY GOOD. USED Hardcover, cover slightly worn. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Mencken: Essays
by
Manchester, William
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394512532
ISBN: 0394512537
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. No marks on pages. 313 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M. Brown,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Mencken
by
Dorsey, John, Ed
Edition: 2nd ptg
Binding: brown cloth
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394512532
ISBN: 0394512537
Description: Good+/good+ Ex-libr. read more
|
|
On Mencken
by
Dorsey, John-Edited By
Edition: First Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394512532
ISBN: 0394512537
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Full brown cloth boards, owners name & date on top corner of front endpaper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Red Lion Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Mencken: Essays
by
Dorsey, John, Ed
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394512532
ISBN: 0394512537
Description: Very Good in Very Good in Mylar Cover jacket. read more
|
|
On Mencken: Eight New Essays Written in Honor of the Centenary of the Birth of H. L. Mencken
by
Manchester, William; Moos, Malcolm; Cairns, Huntington; Nolte, William H.; Cooke, Alistair; Bode, Carl; Fecher, Charles A.;...
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394512532
ISBN: 0394512537
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 316 pp. Original brown cloth covers w/ decorative blind stamp on front cover and gilt title on spine. Very bright and clean. Contents very nice. read more
|
|
On Mencken Eight New Essays Written in Honor of the Centenary of the Birth of H.L. Mencken
by
Dorsey, John (Editor)
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394512532
ISBN: 0394512537
Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 313pgs REVIEW COPY with slip. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0394512537. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Mencken, Eight New Essays Written in Honor of the Centenary of the Birth of H.L. Mencken ) (Signed By Seven Authors)
by
John Dorsey
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394512532
ISBN: 0394512537
Description: Very Good+ in Good+ jacket. Signed by Author This is the 1st edition, and 1st printing of this brown cloth "Centenary Book". The condition of the hard back book is Very Good+, The Dust Jacket is Very Good. The book has a tight binding, and clean covers. The spine is good, but has a slight slant. Inside the book the pages are very clean and tight. These pages are unmarked except for the signatures. The jacket has a light pen line at the bottom corner. There is a light scuff mark on the spine. ... read more
|
|
On Mencken
by
John Dorsey (Editor)
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394512532
ISBN: 0394512537
Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Random House Children's Books Pub Date: 9/1/1980 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Mencken: Essays
by
John Doresy
ISBN-13: 9780394512532
ISBN: 0394512537
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
On Mencken: Essays
ISBN-13: 9780394512532
ISBN: 0394512537
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
On Mencken. Eight New Essays Written in Honor of the Centenary of the Birth of H. L. Mencken
by
Manchester, William Raymond; Mencken, H. L.; Dorsey, John R. (Editor)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394512532
ISBN: 0394512537
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
On Mencken
by
Dorsey, John (Editor)
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House Children's Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394512532
ISBN: 0394512537
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight edge and cover wear, otherwise clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JK Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Mencken
by
Dorsey, John (Ed. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394512532
ISBN: 0394512537
Description: Second Printing. Sml 8vo. XL, with min. markings, newly rebound in orange cloth with white lettering; NF thus no dust jacket. read more
|
|
On Mencken
by
Dorsey, John
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE @
ISBN-13: 9780394512532
ISBN: 0394512537
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Mencken
by
Dorsey, John (Ed).
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, NY:
Date Published: 1980.
ISBN-13: 9780394512532
ISBN: 0394512537
Description: First Edition. 313pp. Near fine / Lighty soiled dust jacket. read more
|
|
On Mencken: Essays
ISBN-13: 9780394512532
ISBN: 0394512537
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0394512537 ISBN 13: 9780394512532 Not first printing. bk# 22.2. f45. D12L. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Mencken
by
Dorsey, John. (Editor)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394512532
ISBN: 0394512537
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. xx, 313 pp., Publisher's review card loosely inserted; price-clipped jacket has a faded spine, else a very nice copy. read more
|
|
On Mencken / Edited By John Dorsey; Essays By William Manchester. [Et Al. ]
by
Dorsey, John (Ed. )
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394512532
ISBN: 0394512537
Description: Description: xx, 313p; 22cm. Subjects: Mencken, H. L. (Henry Louis), 1880-1956. English literature. American writers. Mencken, H. L. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MW Books Ltd.,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=9618437&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|