» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

On Mencken: Essays

by William Manchester

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

On Mencken / Edited By John Dorsey; Essays By William Manchester. [Et Al. ]

by Dorsey, John (Ed. )

price: £15.08

Ships from IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394512532 ISBN: 0394512537

Description: Description: xx, 313p; 22cm. Subjects: Mencken, H. L. (Henry Louis), 1880-1956. English literature. American writers. Mencken, H. L. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 313. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

On Mencken: Essays

price: £5.52

Ships from MO, USA

Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394512532 ISBN: 0394512537

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On Mencken: Essays

price: £5.52

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394512532 ISBN: 0394512537

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On Mencken: Essays

price: £5.52

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394512532 ISBN: 0394512537

Description: VERY GOOD. USED Hardcover, cover slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On Mencken: Essays

by Manchester, William

price: £6.86

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394512532 ISBN: 0394512537

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. No marks on pages. 313 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On Mencken

by Dorsey, John, Ed

price: £7.25

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 2nd ptg Binding: brown cloth Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394512532 ISBN: 0394512537

Description: Good+/good+ Ex-libr. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On Mencken

by Dorsey, John-Edited By

price: £9.66

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394512532 ISBN: 0394512537

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Full brown cloth boards, owners name & date on top corner of front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Lion Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On Mencken: Essays

by Dorsey, John, Ed

price: £11.73

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394512532 ISBN: 0394512537

Description: Very Good in Very Good in Mylar Cover jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On Mencken: Eight New Essays Written in Honor of the Centenary of the Birth of H. L. Mencken

by Manchester, William; Moos, Malcolm; Cairns, Huntington; Nolte, William H.; Cooke, Alistair; Bode, Carl; Fecher, Charles A.;...

price: £17.94

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394512532 ISBN: 0394512537

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 316 pp. Original brown cloth covers w/ decorative blind stamp on front cover and gilt title on spine. Very bright and clean. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On Mencken Eight New Essays Written in Honor of the Centenary of the Birth of H.L. Mencken

by Dorsey, John (Editor)

price: £25.87

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394512532 ISBN: 0394512537

Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 313pgs REVIEW COPY with slip. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0394512537. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On Mencken, Eight New Essays Written in Honor of the Centenary of the Birth of H.L. Mencken ) (Signed By Seven Authors)

by John Dorsey

price: £48.98

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394512532 ISBN: 0394512537

Description: Very Good+ in Good+ jacket. Signed by Author This is the 1st edition, and 1st printing of this brown cloth "Centenary Book". The condition of the hard back book is Very Good+, The Dust Jacket is Very Good. The book has a tight binding, and clean covers. The spine is good, but has a slight slant. Inside the book the pages are very clean and tight. These pages are unmarked except for the signatures. The jacket has a light pen line at the bottom corner. There is a light scuff mark on the spine. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On Mencken

by John Dorsey (Editor)

price: £5.52

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394512532 ISBN: 0394512537

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Random House Children's Books Pub Date: 9/1/1980 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

On Mencken: Essays

by John Doresy

price: £5.52

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780394512532 ISBN: 0394512537

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

On Mencken: Essays

price: £6.21

Ships from WA, USA

ISBN-13: 9780394512532 ISBN: 0394512537

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

On Mencken. Eight New Essays Written in Honor of the Centenary of the Birth of H. L. Mencken

by Manchester, William Raymond; Mencken, H. L.; Dorsey, John R. (Editor)

price: £7.59

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394512532 ISBN: 0394512537

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plain Tales Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

On Mencken

by Dorsey, John (Editor)

price: £9.32

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Children's Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394512532 ISBN: 0394512537

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight edge and cover wear, otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JK Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

On Mencken

by Dorsey, John (Ed. )

price: £10.01

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394512532 ISBN: 0394512537

Description: Second Printing. Sml 8vo. XL, with min. markings, newly rebound in orange cloth with white lettering; NF thus no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

On Mencken

by Dorsey, John

price: £12.03

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE @ ISBN-13: 9780394512532 ISBN: 0394512537

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

On Mencken

by Dorsey, John (Ed).

price: £14.49

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, NY: Date Published: 1980. ISBN-13: 9780394512532 ISBN: 0394512537

Description: First Edition. 313pp. Near fine / Lighty soiled dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

On Mencken: Essays

price: £15.75

Ships from TX, USA

ISBN-13: 9780394512532 ISBN: 0394512537

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0394512537 ISBN 13: 9780394512532 Not first printing. bk# 22.2. f45. D12L. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

On Mencken

by Dorsey, John. (Editor)

price: £20.35

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394512532 ISBN: 0394512537

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. xx, 313 pp., Publisher's review card loosely inserted; price-clipped jacket has a faded spine, else a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

On Mencken / Edited By John Dorsey; Essays By William Manchester. [Et Al. ]

by Dorsey, John (Ed. )

price: £32.66

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394512532 ISBN: 0394512537

Description: Description: xx, 313p; 22cm. Subjects: Mencken, H. L. (Henry Louis), 1880-1956. English literature. American writers. Mencken, H. L. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.