Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Albert & Charles Boni, New York
Date Published: 1926
Description: Good. No dust jacket. A few pencil marks inside front and back cover. pages 49 to 55 Have a small brown spot, Does not interfere with text. black cover with gold printing. Hardcover shows wear. Pages tanned with some stains on edges. 256 p. Lost Race and Adult Fantasy Fiction. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: HARD BACK BLACK
Publisher: ALBERT & CHARLES BONI, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1926
Description: GOOD- 5 1/4 X 7 3/4. Boards: gilt title on front cover, fading title on the sun-faded spine, mild to moderate wear/edge wear, rubs, corner bumps, some discoloration. _PAB_ read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London, England
Date Published: 1926
Description: Keith Henderson. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Previous Owner This volume is bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations on the spine and front board. The cover has wear at the spine and corners, but the binding is sound. The pages are deckled along the fore-edge and tail. They are beginning to tan and have wear and soil along the edges. There is a signature on the front endpaper. 284 pages. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Albert and Charles Boni, NY
Date Published: 1926
Description: Good Plus. Good Minus Jacket. 256pp. Spine has a small roll. Spine title is rubbed. Rear Board has some spots. Spine head of jacket is missing except for a small portion of the tirle. The corners of both flaps have been clipped. The price still remains. Spine heel is missing a small piece. small pieces out of the tips of front flap fold and lower tip of rear flap fold. Jscket is lightly soiled and is protected in mylar. Text is clean and unmarked. All Books Are Graded by American Booksellers ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape,
Date Published: [1926]
Description: Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-284 [285-288] [note: first and last leaves used as front and rear paste-downs], illustrations by Keith Henderson, original decorated blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, publisher's monogram stamped in blind on rear panel, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. First edition. A fine historical novel of the Vikings. The last chapter, "Valhalla, " is after-life fantasy. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 76. Reginald 04683. Neat, tiny gift inscription dated 3 June 2927 ... read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Albert & Charles Boni, New York
Date Published: 1926
Description: Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket; Light insect damage to edge of back board. Jacket yellowing, some tears, shelfwear back. Eddison's Norse epic.; 8vo; 256 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Albert & Charles Boni,
Date Published: 1926
Description: Octavo, pp. [1-10] 15-256 [257-260: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks; text complete despite gap in pagination], title page printed in brown and black, original decorated black cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, publisher's device stamped in blind on rear panel, top edge stained blue. First U.S. edition. A fine historical novel of the Vikings. The last chapter, "Valhalla, " is after-life fantasy. Bleiler, Supernatural Fiction Writers, p. 531. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Albert and Charles Boni, New York
Date Published: 1926
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First Edition. Bleiler listed fantasy novel. Near Fine in Very Good Plus dustjacket with light chipping to spine ends, splitting along rear flap edge, and crease line to lower rear panel. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. & C. Boni, New York
Date Published: 1926
Description: First Edition-American. About fine copy with a trace of edge wear in a very good dust jacket with some tiny nicks and chips and very slight darkening to the spine and rear panel. The front panel of the dust jacket is illustrated with a drawing of a line of Norse horsemen dressed for battle. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Albert & Charles Boni,
Date Published: 1926
Description: Octavo, pp. [1-10] 15-256 [257-260: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks; text complete despite gap in pagination], title page printed in brown and black, original decorated black cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, publisher's device stamped in blind on rear panel, top edge stained blue. First U.S. edition. A fine historical novel of the Vikings. The last chapter, "Valhalla, " is after-life fantasy. Bleiler, Supernatural Fiction Writers, p. 531. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1926
Description: 8vo. Original blue cloth, device to upper board and titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. With decorations by Keith Henderson. Some browning to the endpapers and especially to the half title leaf but an excellent copy in the tanned and rather marked dust jacket. First edition, first impression. Scarce in the dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.