» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: A Personal View of the Search for God

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: A Personal View of the Search for God

by Carl Sagan, Ann Druyan (Editor)

About this title: In his charmingly down-to-earth voice, the late astronomer Carl Sagan discusses the relationship between religion and science and describes his own personal search to understand the nature of the sacred in the vastness of the cosmos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God... used book

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God...

price: £6.21

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143112624 ISBN: 0143112627

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with modest shelfwear/edgewear and possibly some creasing to the covers-small publisher's mark to one side-still NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God used book

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God

by Sagan, Carl

price: £6.21

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 11-6-07 ISBN-13: 9780143112624 ISBN: 0143112627

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with modest shelfwear/edgewear and possibly some creasing to the covers-small publisher's mark to one side-still NICE! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God used book

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God

by Sagan, Carl

price: £6.21

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143112624 ISBN: 0143112627

Description: Very Good. 0143112627 Very Good Condition, Tight Binding, Clean Pages, Clean Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God used book

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God

by Sagan, Carl

price: £6.21

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143112624 ISBN: 0143112627

Description: Very Good. 0143112627 Part of Back Cover is Sliced From Book, Tight Binding, Clean Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God used book

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God

by Carl Sagan

price: £6.68

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143112624 ISBN: 0143112627

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Personal View of the Search for God used book

A Personal View of the Search for God

by Sagan, Carl

price: £6.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143112624 ISBN: 0143112627

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God new book

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God

by Carl Sagan; Editor-Ann Druyan

price: £7.37

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780143112624 ISBN: 0143112627

Description: New. New, unread paperback; inventory mark on bottom. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God used book

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God

by Carl Sagan; Editor-Ann Druyan

price: £7.45

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2006-11-02 ISBN-13: 9781594201073 ISBN: 1594201072

Description: Very Good. Used ex library copy. A few creased pages. No markings inside. Very readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Educo Technologies Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God used book

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God

by Carl Sagan

price: £7.94

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594201073 ISBN: 1594201072

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God new book

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God

by Sagan, Carl

price: £7.96

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143112624 ISBN: 0143112627

Description: New. 0143112627 BRAND NEW-remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God new book

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God

by Carl Sagan

price: £8.28

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143112624 ISBN: 0143112627

Description: New. A new book, in New condition. May have a small remainder mark. new books. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mindmosaic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God used book

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God

by Carl Sagan

price: £8.28

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143112624 ISBN: 0143112627

Description: Very Good. 2007 Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God used book

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God

by Carl Sagan

price: £8.28

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143112624 ISBN: 0143112627

Description: Good. 2007 Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Personal View of the Search for God used book

A Personal View of the Search for God

by Sagan, Carl

price: £8.31

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594201073 ISBN: 1594201072

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God... new book

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God...

price: £8.88

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143112624 ISBN: 0143112627

Description: New. New. Remainder mark on paper edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God new book

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God

by Carl Sagan; Editor-Ann Druyan

price: £9.65

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2006-11-02 ISBN-13: 9781594201073 ISBN: 1594201072

Description: New. This is a new book, there is a remainder mark. Thank You for shopping with us. Mermaids Tales. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Mermaid Media, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Personal View of the Search for God used book

A Personal View of the Search for God

by Sagan, Carl

price: £9.92

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143112624 ISBN: 0143112627

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Personal View of the Search for God used book

A Personal View of the Search for God

by Sagan, Carl

price: £10.09

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594201073 ISBN: 1594201072

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God used book

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God

by Sagan, Carl

price: £10.19

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143112624 ISBN: 0143112627

Description: Fine. 0143112627 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God new book

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God

by Sagan, Carl

price: £10.19

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143112624 ISBN: 0143112627

Description: New. 0143112627 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God used book

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God

by Carl Sagan

price: £10.34

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143112624 ISBN: 0143112627

Description: Fine. Clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Varieties of Scientific Experience a Personal View of the Search for God used book

The Varieties of Scientific Experience a Personal View of the Search for God

by Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

price: £10.35

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594201073 ISBN: 1594201072

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 284 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: A Personal View of the Search for God new book

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: A Personal View of the Search for God

by Sagan, Carl, and Druyan, Ann (Editor), and Soter, Steven (Editor)

price: £10.77

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143112624 ISBN: 0143112627

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 284 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God new book

The Varieties of Scientific Experience: a Personal View of the Search for God

by Carl Sagan; Editor-Ann Druyan

price: £10.79

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2006-11-02 ISBN-13: 9781594201073 ISBN: 1594201072

Description: New in New jacket. New, unread copy with remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Personal View of the Search for God new book

A Personal View of the Search for God

by Sagan, Carl

price: £11.34

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143112624 ISBN: 0143112627

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: