Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: c1976
Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Many b/w and color illustrations throughout, previous owner's gift note, a nice tight, solid copy, in an attractive dustjacket. Beautifully illustrated! ; about 10x13" (oblong) read more
Edition: 1 st Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston MA
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780395219904ISBN:0395219906
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 10 1/4. Hardcover. OBLONG. DJ has edgewear, rubbing, several tears and is missing a largeish triangle shaped chip from the lower front cover area. THIS IS AN OVERSIZE & VERY HEAVY BOOK. PLEASE NO INTERNATIONAL ORDERS. (Art by artist-off-white/green & black letters) read more
Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good with a closed tear of about two inches top of back cover. Slight wear along the edges. In sealed plastic protection. 1976. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Price clipped. Signed by previous owner. In great Condition ~ FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING ~crisp pages, book is tight; inscription by previous owner, some rolling at bottom front of dj, a couple of tears in dust jacket. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Near New, "Best BUY"Nice Xlg Hardcover Book with a Chipped Intact Dustcover, Some Shelfwear, Dings, Tight Binding, Crisp, Clean, Unmarked Text/Book, This Almost Unused Book is Price Reduced to Sell-Km2209T928. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780395219904ISBN:0395219906
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Oversized. Clean pages and boards. DJ with edge wear / tear, light staining and rubbing, and minor matter missing. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780395219904ISBN:0395219906
Description: 370 Reproductions, 315 Never Before Reproduced. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 4to Oblong. Green cloth binding with silver title on spine and silver bird on front board. Binding is dampstained. A few spots of soil on textblock edges and along margins of endpapers. White dust jacket wih pictorial on front cover. Light foxing on covers. 324pp. read more
Edition: FIRST
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, NY.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780395219904ISBN:0395219906
Description: FINE. no jacket. Large green cloth boards-oblong-embossed eagle emblem on cover. Perfect plates and unmarked throughout. Large-Media Mail USA delivery only. [B118C] read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780395219904ISBN:0395219906
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Oblong Folio First edition, first printing, lightly worn copy. Richly illustrated book containing 370 reproductions of Andrew Wyeth's work, 315 of which had not been previously reproduced, with commentary by the artist's wife. Large book, measuring 10.25" x 13.25" and containing 324 pages. Olive green cloth lettered in silver gilt, illustrated dustjacket. Some light colored speckling to the rear cover and outer edges of the front cover, as well as to the far outer edges of ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin. Boston 1976.
Description: Fine in Good Plus jacket. Fine/Good Plus. Jacket has some soiling and discoloration. NOT price clipped. 1st. ed, Thick rectangular Octavo. 370 reproductions., read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780395219904ISBN:0395219906
Description: Andrew Wyeth. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Olive linen, as issued. 1st state dust jacket, showing very slight soiling on rear panel, virtually as issued, shows introductory price of $60.00 "until 1/14/77. " 315 illus., most in color. read more
Edition: 1ST
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, BOSTON
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780395219904ISBN:0395219906
Description: 375 COLOR & B/W PLATES. BOOK IS VERY GOOD+IN CLOTH/JACKET IS VERY GOOD+(SOILING) INDEX OF PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS/ ISBN 0-395-21990-6. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780395219904ISBN:0395219906
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. B&W and Full colour illustrations. Clean and unmarked with negligible wear. DJ is price clipped with slight soiling but negligible wear and now mylar protected. read more
"this somber collection is a fascinating study of the metamorphosis of an idea - from sketch to meticulous planning and completion of a microcosm of the macrocosm of history and the individual. Wyeth's egg temperas are exquisite and the reproduction is peerless. Rarely do we glimpse the working mind of an artist -this book is large and well worth the look."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.