|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Graphic Classics: Ambrose Bierce is revised, with 70 new pages, including new comics adaptations of "Moxon's Master," "The Damned Thing" and "The Monk and the Hangman's Daughter." Returning from the first edition are "The Stranger" and four other tales, plus a collection of 20 short fables illustrated by Dan O'Neill, Shary Flenniken, Florence Cestac, Johnny Ryan and more great artists. With a stunning cover illustration by Steven Cerio.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Ambrose Bierce
(26 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Ambrose Bierce-Allein in Schlechter Gesellschaft
by
Bierce, Ambrose / Morris, Roy
Publisher: Zürich, Haffmans
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9783251202867
ISBN: 3251202863
Description: Biographie. 8°. 487 Seiten. Pappband mit Schutzumschlag. 1. Auflage. Sehr guter Zustand mit nur ganz geringen Gebrauchsspuren. KEINE Anstreichungen. KEIN Mängelexemplar. read more
|
|
Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))
by
Bierce, Ambrose; Joshi, S.T.; Coulthart, John; Geary, Rick; Lorentzen, Delynne
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Eureka Productions
ISBN-13: 9780971246461
ISBN: 0971246467
Description: Good. 0971246467 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more
|
|
Ambrose Bierce
by
Bierce, Ambrose, and Pomplun, Tom (Editor)
Edition: 2008 ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Eureka Productions
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780978791957
ISBN: 0978791959
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Graphic Classics (Eureka), 6. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))
by
Ambrose Bierce; S.T. Joshi; John Coulthart; Rick Geary; Delynne Lorentzen
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Eureka Productions
Date Published: 2003-09-02
ISBN-13: 9780971246461
ISBN: 0971246467
Description: Fair. Ex-library book with usual ex-library stamps, stickers, and markings. read more
|
|
Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce-2nd Edition (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))
by
Ambrose Bierce, Mort Castle, Rod Lott, Antonella Caputo, Stanley Shaw, Carlo Vergara, Reno Maniquis, Mark A. Nelson, Annie...
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Eureka Productions
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780978791957
ISBN: 0978791959
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hungry Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce-2nd Edition (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))
by
Ambrose Bierce, Mort Castle, Rod Lott, Antonella Caputo, Stanley Shaw, Carlo Vergara, Reno Maniquis
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780978791957
ISBN: 0978791959
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))
by
Bierce, Ambrose; Joshi, S.T.; Coulthart, John; Geary, Rick; Lorentzen, Delynne
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Eureka Productions
ISBN-13: 9780971246461
ISBN: 0971246467
Description: New. 0971246467 NEW GREAT BUY! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmavens,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce-2nd Edition (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))
by
Ambrose Bierce, Mort Castle, Rod Lott, Antonella Caputo, Stanley Shaw, Carlo Vergara, Reno Maniquis
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780978791957
ISBN: 0978791959
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce-2nd Edition (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))
by
Bierce, Ambrose; Castle, Mort; Lott, Rod; Caputo, Antonella; Shaw, Stanley; Vergara, Carlo; Maniquis, Reno; Nelson, Mark A.;...
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Eureka Productions
ISBN-13: 9780978791957
ISBN: 0978791959
Description: New. 0978791959 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce-2nd Edition (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))
by
Bierce, Ambrose; Castle, Mort; Lott, Rod; Caputo, Antonella; Shaw, Stanley; Vergara, Carlo; Maniquis, Reno; Nelson, Mark A.;...
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Eureka Productions
ISBN-13: 9780978791957
ISBN: 0978791959
Description: New. 0978791959 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce-2nd Edition (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))
by
Bierce, Ambrose; Castle, Mort; Lott, Rod; Caputo, Antonella; Shaw, Stanley; Vergara, Carlo; Maniquis, Reno; Nelson, Mark A.;...
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Eureka Productions
ISBN-13: 9780978791957
ISBN: 0978791959
Description: New. 0978791959 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))
by
Ambrose Bierce; S.T. Joshi; John Coulthart; Rick Geary; Delynne Lorentzen
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Eureka Productions
Date Published: 2003-09-02
ISBN-13: 9780971246461
ISBN: 0971246467
Description: Good. Text is clean and free of markings; cover and page edges have moderate shelfwear and cover curl; the word "hennes" is written on the side page edges; binding is tight; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more
|
|
Ambrose Bierce: the Devil's Lexicographer
by
(Bierce, Ambrose) Fatout, Paul
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norman: University of Oklahoma Press,
Date Published: [1951]
Description: Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-ix [x] xi [xii] xiii-xv [xvi] [1-2] 3-349 [350: blank] [351: colophon] [352: blank], cloth. First edition. Remnant of small bookstore price sticker on front paste-down, else a fine copy in good dust jacket with wear at edges, several abrasions, and some dust soiling, mainly to rear panel. (#66824) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LW Currey,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ambrose Bierce: a Biography...
by
(Bierce, Ambrose) O'Connor, Richard
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston, Toronto: Little, Brown and Company,
Date Published: [1967]
Description: Octavo, pp. [1-14] [1-3] 4-333 [334-338: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], illustrations, boards. First edition. A nearly fine copy in very good dust jacket with rubbing to black background ink at edges. (#94669) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LW Currey,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ambrose Bierce...Wickedest Man in Sf
by
Bierce, Ambrose] Walker, Franklin
Edition: F
Publisher: SF, COLT PRESS, 1941
Date Published: 1941
Description: Signed by Author(s) SIGNED BY WALKER FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
George Houle,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))
by
Bierce, Ambrose; Joshi, S.T.; Coulthart, John; Geary, Rick; Lorentzen, Delynne
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Eureka Productions
ISBN-13: 9780971246461
ISBN: 0971246467
Description: Good. 0971246467 EX-LIBRARY paperback with the usual markings and stickers. Book shows moderate shelf-wear and creasing on cover, edges, corners, and spine. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GeneralShopper,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce-2nd Edition (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))
by
Bierce, Ambrose; Castle, Mort; Lott, Rod; Caputo, Antonella; Shaw, Stanley; Vergara, Carlo; Maniquis, Reno; Nelson, Mark A.;...
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Eureka Productions
ISBN-13: 9780978791957
ISBN: 0978791959
Description: Fine. 0978791959 Brand new, direct from the publisher! read more
|
|
Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce-2nd Edition (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))
by
Bierce, Ambrose; Castle, Mort; Lott, Rod; Caputo, Antonella; Shaw, Stanley; Vergara, Carlo; Maniquis, Reno; Nelson, Mark A.;...
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Eureka Productions
ISBN-13: 9780978791957
ISBN: 0978791959
Description: New. 0978791959 Brand new, direct from the publisher! read more
|
|
Graphic Classics: Ambrose Bierce
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Eureka Productions
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780971246461
ISBN: 0971246467
Description: Fine. 0971246467. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Avol's Bookstore,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ambrose Bierce
by
Bierce, Ambrose And Pomplun, Tom
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: EUREKA PROD
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780978791957
ISBN: 0978791959
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels...
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780971246461
ISBN: 0971246467
Description: Very good. 2003 Eureka Productions softcover. Cover has edge curling; else clean, glossy, tight (no spine crease) and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Derek Nguyen,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ambrose Bierce: a Biography
by
( Bierce, Ambrose ) O'Connor, Richard
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NBoston: Little Brown & Co. 1967
Description: Fine/VG-(DJ slightly rubbed, price clipped) in Mylar cover. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. read more
|
|
Ambrose Bierce; the Devil's Lexicographer
by
(Bierce, Ambrose) Paul Fatout
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma:
Date Published: (1951).
Description: First edition. Bound in bright yellow boards. Two previous owner's names (front pastedown and front endpaper), otherwise a very good copy in a good dustwrapper with some rubbing, edgewear, and a few chips and tears. read more
|
|
Ambrose Bierce: the Wickedest Man in San Francisco
by
[Bierce, Ambrose] Walker, Franklin
Edition: F First Edition Collectible
Binding: H Hard Cover
Publisher: Colt Press, [San Francisco]
Date Published: 1941
Description: Illustrated by Title vignette; facsimile. Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Good+ (minor wear and soiling; wear to label; 2-tone cloth pulling away at joining) 4to none [6]+45+[1]pp Printed by the Grabhorn Press in an edition of 550 copies. read more
|
|
Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))
by
Ambrose Bierce
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Eureka Productions
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780971246461
ISBN: 0971246467
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:
 | | | | |