» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ambrose Bierce

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Graphic Classics: Ambrose Bierce is revised, with 70 new pages, including new comics adaptations of "Moxon's Master," "The Damned Thing" and "The Monk and the Hangman's Daughter." Returning from the first edition are "The Stranger" and four other tales, plus a collection of 20 short fables illustrated by Dan O'Neill, Shary Flenniken, Florence Cestac, Johnny Ryan and more great artists. With a stunning cover illustration by Steven Cerio.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Ambrose Bierce-Allein in Schlechter Gesellschaft

by Bierce, Ambrose / Morris, Roy

price: £33.40

Ships from IRELAND

Publisher: Zürich, Haffmans Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783251202867 ISBN: 3251202863

Description: Biographie. 8°. 487 Seiten. Pappband mit Schutzumschlag. 1. Auflage. Sehr guter Zustand mit nur ganz geringen Gebrauchsspuren. KEINE Anstreichungen. KEIN Mängelexemplar. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) used book

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))

by Bierce, Ambrose; Joshi, S.T.; Coulthart, John; Geary, Rick; Lorentzen, Delynne

price: £7.59

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Eureka Productions ISBN-13: 9780971246461 ISBN: 0971246467

Description: Good. 0971246467 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ambrose Bierce new book

Ambrose Bierce

by Bierce, Ambrose, and Pomplun, Tom (Editor)

price: £7.98

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: 2008 ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Eureka Productions Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780978791957 ISBN: 0978791959

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Graphic Classics (Eureka), 6. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) used book

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))

by Ambrose Bierce; S.T. Joshi; John Coulthart; Rick Geary; Delynne Lorentzen

price: £8.14

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Eureka Productions Date Published: 2003-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780971246461 ISBN: 0971246467

Description: Fair. Ex-library book with usual ex-library stamps, stickers, and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brainy Books/Mompowered, Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce-2nd Edition (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) used book

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce-2nd Edition (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))

by Ambrose Bierce, Mort Castle, Rod Lott, Antonella Caputo, Stanley Shaw, Carlo Vergara, Reno Maniquis, Mark A. Nelson, Annie...

price: £8.92

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Eureka Productions Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780978791957 ISBN: 0978791959

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce-2nd Edition (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) new book

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce-2nd Edition (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))

by Ambrose Bierce, Mort Castle, Rod Lott, Antonella Caputo, Stanley Shaw, Carlo Vergara, Reno Maniquis

price: £10.29

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780978791957 ISBN: 0978791959

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) new book

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))

by Bierce, Ambrose; Joshi, S.T.; Coulthart, John; Geary, Rick; Lorentzen, Delynne

price: £10.32

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eureka Productions ISBN-13: 9780971246461 ISBN: 0971246467

Description: New. 0971246467 NEW GREAT BUY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmavens, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce-2nd Edition (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) new book

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce-2nd Edition (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))

by Ambrose Bierce, Mort Castle, Rod Lott, Antonella Caputo, Stanley Shaw, Carlo Vergara, Reno Maniquis

price: £10.45

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780978791957 ISBN: 0978791959

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce-2nd Edition (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) new book

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce-2nd Edition (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))

by Bierce, Ambrose; Castle, Mort; Lott, Rod; Caputo, Antonella; Shaw, Stanley; Vergara, Carlo; Maniquis, Reno; Nelson, Mark A.;...

price: £12.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Eureka Productions ISBN-13: 9780978791957 ISBN: 0978791959

Description: New. 0978791959 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce-2nd Edition (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) new book

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce-2nd Edition (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))

by Bierce, Ambrose; Castle, Mort; Lott, Rod; Caputo, Antonella; Shaw, Stanley; Vergara, Carlo; Maniquis, Reno; Nelson, Mark A.;...

price: £12.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Eureka Productions ISBN-13: 9780978791957 ISBN: 0978791959

Description: New. 0978791959 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce-2nd Edition (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) new book

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce-2nd Edition (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))

by Bierce, Ambrose; Castle, Mort; Lott, Rod; Caputo, Antonella; Shaw, Stanley; Vergara, Carlo; Maniquis, Reno; Nelson, Mark A.;...

price: £13.08

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Eureka Productions ISBN-13: 9780978791957 ISBN: 0978791959

Description: New. 0978791959 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) used book

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))

by Ambrose Bierce; S.T. Joshi; John Coulthart; Rick Geary; Delynne Lorentzen

price: £15.52

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Eureka Productions Date Published: 2003-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780971246461 ISBN: 0971246467

Description: Good. Text is clean and free of markings; cover and page edges have moderate shelfwear and cover curl; the word "hennes" is written on the side page edges; binding is tight; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ambrose Bierce: the Devil's Lexicographer

by (Bierce, Ambrose) Fatout, Paul

price: £21.39

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, Date Published: [1951]

Description: Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-ix [x] xi [xii] xiii-xv [xvi] [1-2] 3-349 [350: blank] [351: colophon] [352: blank], cloth. First edition. Remnant of small bookstore price sticker on front paste-down, else a fine copy in good dust jacket with wear at edges, several abrasions, and some dust soiling, mainly to rear panel. (#66824) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ambrose Bierce: a Biography...

by (Bierce, Ambrose) O'Connor, Richard

price: £21.39

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, Date Published: [1967]

Description: Octavo, pp. [1-14] [1-3] 4-333 [334-338: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], illustrations, boards. First edition. A nearly fine copy in very good dust jacket with rubbing to black background ink at edges. (#94669) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ambrose Bierce...Wickedest Man in Sf

by Bierce, Ambrose] Walker, Franklin

price: £107.61

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: F Publisher: SF, COLT PRESS, 1941 Date Published: 1941

Description: Signed by Author(s) SIGNED BY WALKER FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) used book

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))

by Bierce, Ambrose; Joshi, S.T.; Coulthart, John; Geary, Rick; Lorentzen, Delynne

price: £8.14

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Eureka Productions ISBN-13: 9780971246461 ISBN: 0971246467

Description: Good. 0971246467 EX-LIBRARY paperback with the usual markings and stickers. Book shows moderate shelf-wear and creasing on cover, edges, corners, and spine. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce-2nd Edition (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) used book

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce-2nd Edition (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))

by Bierce, Ambrose; Castle, Mort; Lott, Rod; Caputo, Antonella; Shaw, Stanley; Vergara, Carlo; Maniquis, Reno; Nelson, Mark A.;...

price: £9.59

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Eureka Productions ISBN-13: 9780978791957 ISBN: 0978791959

Description: Fine. 0978791959 Brand new, direct from the publisher! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: 35 Percent Discount Comics NOW, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce-2nd Edition (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) new book

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce-2nd Edition (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))

by Bierce, Ambrose; Castle, Mort; Lott, Rod; Caputo, Antonella; Shaw, Stanley; Vergara, Carlo; Maniquis, Reno; Nelson, Mark A.;...

price: £9.59

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Eureka Productions ISBN-13: 9780978791957 ISBN: 0978791959

Description: New. 0978791959 Brand new, direct from the publisher! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: 35 Percent Discount Comics NOW, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Graphic Classics: Ambrose Bierce used book

Graphic Classics: Ambrose Bierce

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: £10.32

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Paperback Publisher: Eureka Productions Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780971246461 ISBN: 0971246467

Description: Fine. 0971246467. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ambrose Bierce new book

Ambrose Bierce

by Bierce, Ambrose And Pomplun, Tom

price: £11.71

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: EUREKA PROD Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780978791957 ISBN: 0978791959

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels... used book

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels...

price: £17.90

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780971246461 ISBN: 0971246467

Description: Very good. 2003 Eureka Productions softcover. Cover has edge curling; else clean, glossy, tight (no spine crease) and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ambrose Bierce: a Biography

by ( Bierce, Ambrose ) O'Connor, Richard

price: £19.13

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NBoston: Little Brown & Co. 1967

Description: Fine/VG-(DJ slightly rubbed, price clipped) in Mylar cover. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ambrose Bierce; the Devil's Lexicographer

by (Bierce, Ambrose) Paul Fatout

price: £22.08

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma: Date Published: (1951).

Description: First edition. Bound in bright yellow boards. Two previous owner's names (front pastedown and front endpaper), otherwise a very good copy in a good dustwrapper with some rubbing, edgewear, and a few chips and tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ambrose Bierce: the Wickedest Man in San Francisco

by [Bierce, Ambrose] Walker, Franklin

price: £35.87

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: F First Edition Collectible Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Colt Press, [San Francisco] Date Published: 1941

Description: Illustrated by Title vignette; facsimile. Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Good+ (minor wear and soiling; wear to label; 2-tone cloth pulling away at joining) 4to none [6]+45+[1]pp Printed by the Grabhorn Press in an edition of 550 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels)) new book

Graphic Classics Volume 6: Ambrose Bierce (Graphic Classics (Graphic Novels))

by Ambrose Bierce

price: £46.76

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Eureka Productions Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780971246461 ISBN: 0971246467

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: