» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture

by Professor Neil DeGrasse Tyson (Editor), Dr. Donald Goldsmith (Editor), Michael Shara (Editor)

About this title: In the history of physics, there has been no greater visionary than Albert Einstein. Through his revolutionary Theory of Relativity, he fundamentally changed the way we look at the universe. But there is more to Einstein than just E=mc2 - and this anthology of 30 fascinating essays, presented by three renowned scientist/editors, captures his various facets. Complete with more than 125 colour illustrations and explanatory sidebars that make the information accessible to the layperson, these revelatory articles explore his life, theories and legacy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting Class) used book

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting Class)

by Edited By Donald Goldsmith And Marcia Bartusiak

price: £5.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402737879 ISBN: 1402737874

Description: Used-Like New. UNUSED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting Class) used book

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting Class)

by Edited By Donald Goldsmith And Marcia Bartusiak

price: £5.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402737879 ISBN: 1402737874

Description: Used-Like New. Unread, almost new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting Class) used book

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting Class)

price: £5.52

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781402737879 ISBN: 1402737874

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting Class) used book

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting Class)

by Neil De Grasse Tyson

price: £6.21

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781402737879 ISBN: 1402737874

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting Class) used book

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting Class)

price: £6.21

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781402737879 ISBN: 1402737874

Description: Good in Good jacket. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting Class) used book

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting Class)

price: £6.21

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781402737879 ISBN: 1402737874

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture new book

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture

by Tyson, Neil DeGrasse, Professor (Editor), and Goldsmith, Donald, Dr. (Editor), and Shara, Michael (Editor)

price: £6.73

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402737879 ISBN: 1402737874

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new. Red dot on bottom edge. Careful packaging, quick posting. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Brickyard Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting Class) new book

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting Class)

price: £7.52

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 11/28/2006 ISBN-13: 9781402737879 ISBN: 1402737874

Description: New. 1402737874 New & Unread Book that May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf. IN-STOCK Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting Class) used book

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting Class)

price: £7.59

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9781402737879 ISBN: 1402737874

Description: Fine. 1402737874 This item shows some cover wear, pages clean. Customer satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting used book

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting

price: £8.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781402737879 ISBN: 1402737874

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting new book

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting

price: £8.94

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781402737879 ISBN: 1402737874

Description: New. Brand New Unread No Markings, Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

E=Einstein-His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture used book

E=Einstein-His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture

by Goldsmith, Donald And Marcia Bartusiak-Editors

price: £13.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co. Inc., New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781402737879 ISBN: 1402737874

Description: First edition. 8vo. 9 1/2" x 7 3/4". Blue boards stamped in white on spine. 352 pages. 4 parts. 23 essays. Clean and crisp. Dust jacket. Like new/ Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture new book

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture

by Tyson, Neil DeGrasse, Professor (Editor), and Goldsmith, Donald, Dr. (Editor), and Shara, Michael (Editor)

price: £13.77

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402737879 ISBN: 1402737874

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture new book

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture

by Donald Goldsmith, Marcia Bartusiak

price: £15.14

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781402737879 ISBN: 1402737874

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting Class) new book

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting Class)

price: £17.21

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9781402737879 ISBN: 1402737874

Description: New. 1402737874 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting Class) used book

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting Class)

price: £6.21

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781402737879 ISBN: 1402737874

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting new book

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting

price: £6.52

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781402737879 ISBN: 1402737874

Description: New. New hardcover copy w/dj. Never used. BD00423/1. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blomsdad, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting Class) new book

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting Class)

price: £8.97

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781402737879 ISBN: 1402737874

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

E=Einstein

by Goldsmith, Donald

price: £9.66

Ships from AR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub. Co., N.y. Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very good copy with a very good dust jacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trolley Line Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting Class) used book

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture (Painting Class)

by Editor-Donald Goldsmith; Editor-Marcia Bartusiak

price: £10.37

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2006-11-28 ISBN-13: 9781402737879 ISBN: 1402737874

Description: No remainder marks; shelfwear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture used book

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture

by Edited By Donald Goldsmith And Marcia Bartusiak

price: £11.04

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co., New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781402737879 ISBN: 1402737874

Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. Book and dust jacket are tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling-shelfwear. Dust jacket has slight closed tear on bottom front corner and one quarter inch tear on top back spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brick Path Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

E = Einstein new book

E = Einstein

by Edited By Donald Goldsmith And Marcia Bartusiak

price: £13.43

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781402737879 ISBN: 1402737874

Description: BRAND NEW. 1402737874. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture new book

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influence on Our Culture

by Tyson, Neil Degrasse

price: £16.84

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Sterling Publishing ISBN-13: 9781402737879 ISBN: 1402737874

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influ new book

E = Einstein: His Life, His Thought, and His Influ

by Tyson, Neil Degrasse; Goldsmith, Donald

price: £17.26

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: STERLING PUBL CO INC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402737879 ISBN: 1402737874

Description: New. Paying tribute to the founding father of the Theory of Relativity, this brilliant collection of 30 essays, presented by three prominent scientist/editors, explores the life, theories, and legacy of one of science's most legendary thinkers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?