About this title: This work tells a true story about four young friends diagnosed with breast cancer and the monthly luncheon that lifted their spirits. Like any group of young women, Patti, Kim, Jennifer and Jana talked about their latest career moves, the men in their lives, and their dreams for family when they met each month for lunch at the trendy cafe at their local Nordstrom's department store. But unlike other women their age, their conversations also turned to more serious issues, issues their "non-breast-cancer" friends couldn't have imagined or understood. Indeed, it was the diagnosis of breast ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780738210865ISBN:0738210862
Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Size: 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches; Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capo Lifelong Books
Date published: 01/2006
ISBN-13:9780738210865ISBN:0738210862
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 281 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capo Lifelong Books
Date published: 01/2006
ISBN-13:9780738210865ISBN:0738210862
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 281 p. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date published: 9/25/2007
ISBN-13:9780738211121ISBN:0738211125
Description: Fair. 0738211125 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Leaves warehouse within 2 Business days or less. The book is warped, twisted or rolled. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780738211121ISBN:0738211125
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
"Told from 4 different points of view from 4 friends who meet through their experiences with breast cancer. Pretty interesting to see how different their experiences were."
"I had to choose a book about breast cancer for the fall book challenge (with October being BC awareness month) and I'm so glad I chose this one. It was so eye opening and like the authors originally thought, I didn't think anyone under the age of 40 ever got breast cancer, let alone someone in their twenties.
It was very eyeopening for me and has forced me to take a more proactive look at my health and how I take care of my body.
The "Nordies girls" were amazing and I am so happy for them and mourn for the loss of their good friend Patti."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.