» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nordie's at Noon: The Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nordie's at Noon: The Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer

by Patti Balwanz, Kim Carols, Jennifer Johnson

About this title: This work tells a true story about four young friends diagnosed with breast cancer and the monthly luncheon that lifted their spirits. Like any group of young women, Patti, Kim, Jennifer and Jana talked about their latest career moves, the men in their lives, and their dreams for family when they met each month for lunch at the trendy cafe at their local Nordstrom's department store. But unlike other women their age, their conversations also turned to more serious issues, issues their "non-breast-cancer" friends couldn't have imagined or understood. Indeed, it was the diagnosis of breast ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer used book

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer

by Balwanz, Patti; Carlos, Kim; Johnson, Jennifer; Peters, Jana

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780738210865 ISBN: 0738210862

Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Size: 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches; Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nordies at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women Too Young for Breast Cancer new book

Nordies at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women Too Young for Breast Cancer

by Patti Balwanz

price: £2.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Lifelong Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780738211121 ISBN: 0738211125

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer used book

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer

by Balwanz, Patti; Carlos, Kim; Johnson, Jennifer; Peters, Jana

price: £5.58

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780738210865 ISBN: 0738210862

Description: Very Good. 0738210862 GOOD CLEAN COVER AND PAGES FAST DISPATCH FROM U.K. REF 863. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinTomes, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer used book

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer

by Balwanz, Patti; Carlos, Kim; Johnson, Jennifer; Peters, Jana

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1 Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date published: 03/10/2007 ISBN-13: 9780738211121 ISBN: 0738211125

Description: Good. 0738211125. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Nordies at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women Too Young for Breast Cancer new book

Nordies at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women Too Young for Breast Cancer

by Patti Balwanz

price: £3.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Lifelong Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780738211121 ISBN: 0738211125

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: snazal, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer used book

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer

by Balwanz, Patti, And Carlos, Kim, And Johnson

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Lifelong Books Date published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780738210865 ISBN: 0738210862

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 281 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer used book

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer

by Balwanz, Patti, And Carlos, Kim, And Johnson

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Lifelong Books Date published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780738210865 ISBN: 0738210862

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 281 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer used book

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer

by Balwanz, Patti; Carlos, Kim; Johnson, Jennifer; Peters, Jana

price: £6.11

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date published: 9/24/2007 ISBN-13: 9780738211121 ISBN: 0738211125

Description: Very Good. 0738211125 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. minor shelf wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer used book

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer

by Balwanz, Patti; Carlos, Kim; Johnson, Jennifer; Peters, Jana

price: £6.11

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date published: 9/25/2007 ISBN-13: 9780738211121 ISBN: 0738211125

Description: Fair. 0738211125 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Leaves warehouse within 2 Business days or less. The book is warped, twisted or rolled. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer new book

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer

by Balwanz, Patti; Carlos, Kim; Johnson, Jennifer; Peters, Jana

price: £6.11

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date published: 9/24/2007 ISBN-13: 9780738211121 ISBN: 0738211125

Description: New. 0738211125 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer new book

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer

by Patti Balwanz, Kim Carlos, Jennifer Johnson, Jana Peters

price: £6.11

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780738211121 ISBN: 0738211125

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer new book

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer

by Patti Balwanz, Kim Carlos, Jennifer Johnson, Jana Peters

price: £6.11

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780738211121 ISBN: 0738211125

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women Too Young for Breast Cancer used book

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women Too Young for Breast Cancer

by Patti Balwanz, Kim Carlos, Jennifer Johnson, Jana Peters

price: £6.11

Ships from TN, USA

Publisher: Da Capo Lifelong Books Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780738210865 ISBN: 0738210862

Description: Like New. Great Buy. Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 4, 500, 000 Books Sold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women Too Young for Breast Cancer used book

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women Too Young for Breast Cancer

by Patti Balwanz, Kim Carlos, Jennifer Johnson, Jana Peters

price: £6.11

Ships from TN, USA

Publisher: Da Capo Lifelong Books Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780738211121 ISBN: 0738211125

Description: Like New. Great Buy. Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 4, 500, 000 Books Sold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer used book

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer

by Patti Balwanz, Kim Carlos, Jennifer Johnson, Jana Peters

price: £6.11

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780738210865 ISBN: 0738210862

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer new book

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer

by Patti Balwanz, Kim Carlos, Jennifer Johnson, Jana Peters

price: £6.11

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780738210865 ISBN: 0738210862

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer used book

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer

by Patti Balwanz, Kim Carlos, Jennifer Johnson, Jana Peters

price: £6.11

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780738211121 ISBN: 0738211125

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer new book

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer

by Patti Balwanz, Kim Carlos, Jennifer Johnson, Jana Peters

price: £6.11

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780738211121 ISBN: 0738211125

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer new book

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer

by Patti Balwanz, Kim Carlos, Jennifer Johnson, Jana Peters

price: £6.11

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780738210865 ISBN: 0738210862

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer used book

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer

by Patti Balwanz, Kim Carlos, Jennifer Johnson, Jana Peters

price: £6.11

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780738211121 ISBN: 0738211125

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer used book

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer

by Balwanz, Patti; Carlos, Kim; Johnson, Jennifer; Peters, Jana

price: £6.11

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780738210865 ISBN: 0738210862

Description: Good. 0738210862 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer used book

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer

by Balwanz, Patti; Carlos, Kim; Johnson, Jennifer; Peters, Jana

price: £6.11

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780738211121 ISBN: 0738211125

Description: Good. 0738211125 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer used book

Nordie's at Noon: the Personal Stories of Four Women "Too Young" for Breast Cancer

by Patti Balwanz, Kim Carlos, Jennifer Johnson, Jana Peters

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780738210865 ISBN: 0738210862

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Personal Stories of Four Woman 'to Young" for Breast Cancer

by Patti Balwanz, Kim Carlos, Jennifer Johnson, Jana Peters

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NaNoon LLC ISBN-13: 9780977205509 ISBN: 0977205509

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Personal Stories of Four Woman 'to Young" for Breast Cancer

by Patti Balwanz, Kim Carlos, Jennifer Johnson, Jana Peters

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NaNoon LLC ISBN-13: 9780977205509 ISBN: 0977205509

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 21, 2010
By Kristi, The United States

"Told from 4 different points of view from 4 friends who meet through their experiences with breast cancer. Pretty interesting to see how different their experiences were."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 17, 2009
By Emily, The United States

"Be prepared to cry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By KBelle242, Baton Rouge, LA

"I had to choose a book about breast cancer for the fall book challenge (with October being BC awareness month) and I'm so glad I chose this one. It was so eye opening and like the authors originally thought, I didn't think anyone under the age of 40 ever got breast cancer, let alone someone in their twenties.

It was very eyeopening for me and has forced me to take a more proactive look at my health and how I take care of my body.

The "Nordies girls" were amazing and I am so happy for them and mourn for the loss of their good friend Patti."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Laura, Columbus, OH

"Be prepared to be depressed. I am now scared to death of breast cancer. Especially with the new government guidelines."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of Nordie's at Noon: The...
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 19  (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.