Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Aimed at both the beginner and advanced students, and base on Professor McNaughton's experience as a teacher of Chinese at Oberlin College, this book introduces and defines more than 2000 Chinese characters. The book has been designed to bring the beginning student as rapidly as possible to a level of written competence that will provide a solid foundation for advanced study in Chinese.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Reading & Writing Chinese Traditional Character Edition
(19 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Reading & Writing Chinese Traditional Character Edition
by
McNaughton, William; Ying, Li
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Tuttle Publishing
ISBN-13: 9780804832069
ISBN: 0804832064
Description: Fine. 0804832064 NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Reading & Writing Chinese Traditional Character Edition
by
McNaughton, William; Ying, Li
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Tuttle Publishing
ISBN-13: 9780804832069
ISBN: 0804832064
Description: New. 0804832064 BRAND NEW CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wolfcreek Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Reading & Writing Chinese Traditional Character Edition
by
McNaughton, William; Ying, Li
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Tuttle Publishing
ISBN-13: 9780804832069
ISBN: 0804832064
Description: New. 0804832064 BRAND NEW CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wolfcreek Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Reading & Writing Chinese Traditional Character Edition
by
McNaughton, William, and Ying, Li
Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780804832069
ISBN: 0804832064
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Chinese. Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Reread,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Reading & Writing Chinese Traditional Character Edition
by
McNaughton, William, and Ying, Li
Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780804832069
ISBN: 0804832064
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, uncreased covers, unmarked, light edgewear and dogears. Text in English, Chinese. Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-Midwest. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
omahabooks,
NE,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Reading & Writing Chinese Traditional Character Edition
by
McNaughton, William, and Ying, Li
Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780804832069
ISBN: 0804832064
Description: New. Text in Chinese, English. Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Reading & Writing Chinese Traditional Character Edition
by
McNaughton, William; Ying, Li
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Tuttle Publishing
ISBN-13: 9780804832069
ISBN: 0804832064
Description: New. 0804832064 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Reading & Writing Chinese Traditional Character Edition
by
McNaughton, William, and Ying, Li
Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780804832069
ISBN: 0804832064
Description: New. Text in Chinese, English. Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Reading and Writing Chinese: a Guide to the Chinese Writing System
by
McNaughton, William; Ying, Li
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Tuttle Pub, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780804832069
ISBN: 0804832064
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0804832064 no internal markings, shelfwear along covers. read more
|
|
Reading & Writing Chinese Revised Old Edition
by
McNaughton, William
Edition: Old
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co
ISBN-13: 9780804832069
ISBN: 0804832064
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Reading & Writing Chinese Revised Old Edition
by
McNaughton, William
Edition: Old
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co
ISBN-13: 9780804832069
ISBN: 0804832064
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Reading & Writing Chinese Revised Old Edition
by
McNaughton, William
Edition: Old
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co
ISBN-13: 9780804832069
ISBN: 0804832064
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Reading & Writing Chinese Revised Old Edition
by
McNaughton, William
Edition: Old
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co
ISBN-13: 9780804832069
ISBN: 0804832064
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Reading and Writing Chinese: a Guide to the Chinese Writing System
by
William McNaughton~Li Ying
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780804832069
ISBN: 0804832064
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Reading & Writing Chinese Revised Old Edition
by
McNaughton, William
Edition: Old
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co
ISBN-13: 9780804832069
ISBN: 0804832064
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Reading & Writing Chinese Traditional Character Ed
by
McNaughton, William And Ying, Li
Edition: REVISED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tuttle Pub
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780804832069
ISBN: 0804832064
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Reading and Writing Chinese (Revised)
by
McNaughton, William & Li Ying
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: TUTTLE, Boston
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780804832069
ISBN: 0804832064
Description: New in New jacket. New. Chinese Language. READING AND WRITING CHINESE has been the standard text for foreign students and self-teachers of the Chinese writing system since Tuttle first published it in 1978. This revised edition draws upon the experience of classroom experience to produce a more convenient, efficient, and up-to-date introduction to the Chinese writing system. Over 1100 new combinations of characters have been added, increasing the vocabulary to about 4500 items. Pronunciation, ... read more
|
|
Reading and Writing Chinese: a Guide to the Chinese Writing System
by
William McNaughton, Li Ying
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780804832069
ISBN: 0804832064
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
|
|
Reading & Writing Chinese Traditional Character Edition
by
McNaughton, William, and Ying, Li
Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780804832069
ISBN: 0804832064
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in Chinese, English. Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Corners nor spine creased, clean, only one sentence yellow underlined read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
clsbooks,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=9650007&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|