» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Collected Poems 1956-1998

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This outstanding new translation brings a uniformity of voice to Zbigniew Herbert's entire poetic output, from his first book of poems, "String of Light," in 1956, to his final volume, previously unpublished in English, "Epilogue Of the Storm," "Collected Poems: 1956-1998," as Joseph Brodsky said of Herbert's "SSelected Poems," is "bound for a much longer haul than any of us can anticipate." He continues, "For Zbigniew Herbert's poetry adds to the biography of civilization the sensibility of a man not defeated by the century that has been most thorough, most effective in dehumanization of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Collected Poems 1956-1998 new book

The Collected Poems 1956-1998

by Zbigniew Herbert

price: £37.60

Ships from 2, IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781843548829 ISBN: 1843548828

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998 used book

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998

by Herbert, Zbigniew

price: £8.59

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060783952 ISBN: 0060783958

Description: Fine. 0060783958 Like New Condition, Light Shelf Wear, Never Been Read, Clean Pages, Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998 used book

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998

by Herbert, Zbigniew

price: £9.81

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2/5/2008 ISBN-13: 9780060783952 ISBN: 0060783958

Description: Fine. 0060783958 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998 new book

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998

by Herbert, Zbigniew, and Valles, Alissa (Translated by), and Milosz, Czeslaw (Translated by)

price: £11.32

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060783952 ISBN: 0060783958

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 601 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998 new book

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998

by Zbigniew Herbert

price: £11.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060783952 ISBN: 0060783958

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1956-1998 new book

1956-1998

by Zbigniew Herbert

price: £12.06

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060783952 ISBN: 0060783958

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1956-1998 new book

1956-1998

by Zbigniew Herbert

price: £12.54

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060783952 ISBN: 0060783958

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

1956-1998 new book

1956-1998

by Zbigniew Herbert

price: £13.90

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060783952 ISBN: 0060783958

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998 new book

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998

by Herbert, Zbigniew

price: £15.35

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060783952 ISBN: 0060783958

Description: New. 0060783958 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998 new book

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998

by Herbert, Zbigniew

price: £15.35

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060783952 ISBN: 0060783958

Description: New. 0060783958 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998 new book

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998

by Herbert, Zbigniew, and Valles, Alissa (Translated by), and Milosz, Czeslaw (Translated by)

price: £15.66

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060783952 ISBN: 0060783958

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 601 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998 new book

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998

by Herbert, Zbigniew

price: £15.84

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060783952 ISBN: 0060783958

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998 new book

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998

by Herbert, Zbigniew

price: £15.84

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060783952 ISBN: 0060783958

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998 used book

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998

by Herbert, Zbigniew

price: £18.39

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060783907 ISBN: 0060783907

Description: Very Good. 0060783907 Gently used. Text neat and clean like new. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bb_books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998 new book

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998

by Zbigniew Herbert

price: £20.68

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060783907 ISBN: 0060783907

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Poems 1956-1998 new book

The Collected Poems 1956-1998

by Herbert, Zbigniew, and Valles, Alissa (Editor), and Milosz, Czeslaw (Translated by)

price: £21.88

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060783907 ISBN: 0060783907

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 600 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998 new book

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998

by Zbigniew Herbert

price: £21.93

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060783907 ISBN: 0060783907

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998 new book

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998

by Herbert, Zbigniew

price: £25.84

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060783907 ISBN: 0060783907

Description: New. 0060783907 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998 new book

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998

by Herbert, Zbigniew

price: £26.53

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060783907 ISBN: 0060783907

Description: New. 0060783907 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Collected Poems new book

The Collected Poems

by Herbert, Zbigniew

price: £12.66

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060783952 ISBN: 0060783958

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060783958. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998 new book

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998

by Herbert, Zbigniew

price: £12.75

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060783952 ISBN: 0060783958

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998 new book

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998

by Herbert, Zbigniew

price: £12.75

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060783952 ISBN: 0060783958

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998 new book

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998

by Herbert, Zbigniew

price: £12.75

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060783952 ISBN: 0060783958

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998 new book

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998

by Herbert, Zbigniew

price: £12.75

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060783952 ISBN: 0060783958

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998 new book

The Collected Poems: 1956-1998

by Herbert, Zbigniew

price: £12.75

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060783952 ISBN: 0060783958

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is