» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The catch, and other war stories

by Kenzaburo Oe

About this title: Oe's novella, THE CATCH, is included in this volume, and was the book for which he won the Akutagawa Prize, Japan's equivalent of the Pulitzer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Catch" and Other War Stories

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: £4.45

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Ltd, U. S Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870114571 ISBN: 0870114573

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed and bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Catch and Other War Stories

by Oe, Kenzaburo; Sugiyama, Maki; Mackintosh, St. Paul John

price: £11.04

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, New York, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870114571 ISBN: 0870114573

Description: Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, spine is gently creased, some light shelf wear, overall a clean used first paperback edition! Black and white illustrated silver wrapper with black and purple lettering. 161 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages nicely enhanced by black and white illustrations! "A superb collection of war stories condemning war, made unforgetable by the new Nobel Prizewinner's most powerful piece of shorter ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Catch and Other Stories

by Oe, Kenzaburo / Umezaki, Haruo / Hara, Tamiki / Hayashi, Fumiko / Saeki, Shoichi

price: £12.96

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Kodansha Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870114571 ISBN: 0870114573

Description: Very Good. The Catch; Sakurajima; Summer Flower; Bones. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cal's Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Catch: and Other War Stories

by Oe, Kenzaburo; Umezaki, Haruo; Hara, Tamiki

price: £29.63

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Kodansha Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9784770009388 ISBN: 4770009380

Description: Very Good. While this book has some foxing around the edges and its spine has some light creasing, it is otherwise in top shape. It has a small stamp on the top edge but remains tight, free of markings, solidly bound and sports a cover as clean and lustrous as ever. Fully illustrated with many drawings. Stored in, and ships with, a protective mylar bag--you'll somersault with delight on arrival of this book! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch and Other Stories

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: £11.01

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870114571 ISBN: 0870114573

Description: Good. Slightly worn edges Used-Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Catch & Other War Stories

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: £11.93

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Kodansha America, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780870114571 ISBN: 0870114573

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Catch and Other Stories

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: £15.13

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870114571 ISBN: 0870114573

Description: Near Fine. Very light wear, straight and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Catch and Other Stories

by Kenzaburo Oe, Tamiki Hara, Haruo Umezaki

price: £22.68

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780870114571 ISBN: 0870114573

Description: Very Good. 0870114573. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Catch and Other Stories

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: £33.66

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870114571 ISBN: 0870114573

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Catch and Other Stories

price: £60.01

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870114571 ISBN: 0870114573

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.