» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Catcher

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Catcher

by Mia Wolff

About this title: After visiting the circus, a young girl named Mia is determined to become a trapeze artist and trains to become a "catcher"--the person who catches the trapeze performer who flies from one trapeze bar to the other. But when it is finally time for Mia to perform, she must overcome her fear of heights. Illustrated with oil paintings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Catcher used book

Catcher

by Mia Wolff

price: £6.21

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (J) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374312275 ISBN: 0374312273

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED torn edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Catcher used book

Catcher

by Mia Wolff

price: £6.21

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (J) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374312275 ISBN: 0374312273

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Catcher used book

Catcher

by Wolff, Mia

price: £10.25

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374312275 ISBN: 0374312273

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by author, good shape cover and pages with good to fair shape dj, has shelf wear and tag pull, 1st edition stated. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deborah DeVore, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Catcher used book

Catcher

by Wolff, Mia

price: £12.39

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Printing/First Edition Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374312275 ISBN: 0374312273

Description: Fine. New book edgewear includes closed tear to dj. Lavishly illustrated by author. Wolff was a trapeze artist with The Big Apple Circus. Mia soared as an aerialist. Paints with lush oils, recreating the thrills and intensity of circus life. The bravery of the lion tamer, the grace of the bareback rider, the teamwork of the acrobats... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Catcher used book

Catcher

by Mia Wolff

price: £13.52

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374312275 ISBN: 0374312273

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Catcher used book

Catcher

by Wolff, Mia

price: £14.39

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Printing/First Edition Binding: Hardback with Dustjacket Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374312275 ISBN: 0374312273

Description: Fine. New book edgewear includes closed tear to dj. Lavishly illustrated by author. Wolff was a trapeze artist with The Big Apple Circus. Mia soared as an aerialist. Paints with lush oils, recreating the thrills and intensity of circus life. The bravery of the lion tamer, the grace of the bareback rider, the teamwork of the acrobats... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Catcher used book

Catcher

price: £15.29

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374312275 ISBN: 0374312273

Description: Good. Color Photographs. This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Catcher used book

Catcher

by Mia Wolff

price: £5.52

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374312275 ISBN: 0374312273

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Catcher used book

Catcher

by Wolff, Mia

price: £8.97

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX, INC. ISBN-13: 9780374312275 ISBN: 0374312273

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Catcher used book

Catcher

by Wolff, Mia

price: £11.01

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Cloth Spine Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374312275 ISBN: 0374312273

Description: Wolff, Mia. Near Fine/Good. 0374312273 Picture Book The book is clean, tight and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is rubbed on the extremities and the edges, and there is a 3 inch tear on the bottom of the spine. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, or clipped. Unpaginated. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Using lush oil paints and drawing on her own experiences as an aerialist, the author has re-created all the thrills and intensity of circus life. In this book, more than anything ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frugal Family Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Catcher used book

Catcher

by Mia Wolff

price: £11.04

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (J) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374312275 ISBN: 0374312273

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover, in Very Good condition, w/DJ. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Catcher

by Wolff, Mia

price: £11.04

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins, Canada Date Published: 1994

Description: Good. No Jacket. Clean crisp copy with light wear to corners. Interior very clean, pages stiff with no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Catcher used book

Catcher

by Mia Wolff

price: £21.75

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374312275 ISBN: 0374312273

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0374312273 ISBN 13: 9780374312275 Not first printing. bk# 14.3. f3. NvL14. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Catcher new book

Catcher

by Mia Wolff

price: £71.59

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (J) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374312275 ISBN: 0374312273

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Catcher used book

Catcher

by Wolff, Mia

price: £15.18

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374312275 ISBN: 0374312273

Description: Good; Collectible. Good copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Outlet, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.