» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Catcher Was a Spy: The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Catcher Was a Spy: The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg

by Nicholas Dawidoff

About this title: The biography of Moe Berg, sometime major-league catcher, sometime spy, sometime lawyer, and full-time enigma. Berg, a Princeton graduate and Wall Street lawyer who played sporadically (and not very well) with the major leagues between 1923 and 1939, was recruited by Wild Bill Donovan for the OSS during World War II, and he eventually was awarded the Medal of Freedom for his work in Germany collecting information for the H-bomb project. A Jew, Berg was the odd man out in nearly every world he inhabited--the Ivy League, baseball, Wall Street, the OSS--and Dawidoff neatly emphasizes how his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg used book

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg

by Nicholas Dawidoff

price: £4.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679762898 ISBN: 0679762892

Description: Very Good- No Jacket (as issued) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine unbroken, covers crisp w/ v sl edgewear, interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg

by Nicholas Dawidoff

price: £5.35

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679415664 ISBN: 0679415661

Description: Published by Pantheon Books in 1994. Hardcover. Number of pages: 453. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8261376 #28581 2GRE3-H 8261376 (#H34-24) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Catcher Was a Spy: The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg new book

The Catcher Was a Spy: The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: £6.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679762898 ISBN: 0679762892

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Catcher Was a Spy used book

Catcher Was a Spy

by Nicholas Dawidoff

price: £7.23

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679762898 ISBN: 0679762892

Description: Good. Originally published: New York: Pantheon Books, 1994. Includes bibliographical references (p. 425-431) and index. Commissioning organisation: Nicholas Dawidoff. viii, 453 p., [16] p. of plates: . ill.; . 21 cm. Paperback. Nice clean copy. Notes in pencil to the back paper. 1st Vintage ed.". Keywords: "Biography-War & Espionage-Espionage, Biography-War & Espionage-World War II, History-Political H. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

The Catcher Was a Spy. the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg used book

The Catcher Was a Spy. the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: £7.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679762898 ISBN: 0679762892

Description: Paperback. In almost as new condition. ISBN 0679762892 [From the cover] ?Moe Berg is the only major-league baseball player whose baseball card is on display at the headquarters of the CIA. For Berg was much more than a third-string catcher who played on several major-league teams between 1923 and 1939. Educated at Princeton and the Sorbonne, he was reputed to speak a dozen languages (although it was also said he couldn't hit in any of them) and went on to become an OSS spy in Europe during ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simon French, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Catcher Was a Spy

by Nicholas Dawidoff

price: £5.52

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679415664 ISBN: 0679415661

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg used book

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: £5.52

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679762898 ISBN: 0679762892

Description: Good. 0679762892 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg used book

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg

by Nicholas Dawidoff

price: £5.52

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679762898 ISBN: 0679762892

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Catcher Was a Spy

by Nicholas Dawidoff

price: £5.52

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679415664 ISBN: 0679415661

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Catcher Was a Spy

by Nicholas Dawidoff

price: £5.52

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679415664 ISBN: 0679415661

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg used book

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg

by Nicholas Dawidoff

price: £5.52

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679762898 ISBN: 0679762892

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Catcher Was a Spy

by Nicholas Dawidoff

price: £5.52

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679415664 ISBN: 0679415661

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg used book

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg

by Nicholas Dawidoff

price: £5.52

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679762898 ISBN: 0679762892

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Catcher Was a Spy: The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg used book

The Catcher Was a Spy: The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: £5.52

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679762898 ISBN: 0679762892

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, few page corners turned down, slight slant to book, stk #2514t8. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg used book

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: £5.93

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679762898 ISBN: 0679762892

Description: Good. 0679762892 All orders same/next day. Orders before 2: 00 PM EST same day. Satisfaction or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg used book

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: £6.14

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679762898 ISBN: 0679762892

Description: Good. Clean tight book with light edgewear and lightly bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg used book

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: £6.14

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679762898 ISBN: 0679762892

Description: Very Good. Previous owners gift inscription. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg used book

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg

by Nicholas Dawidoff

price: £6.21

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780679762898 ISBN: 0679762892

Description: Very Good. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chatham Circle Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Catcher Was a Spy

by Nicholas Dawidoff

price: £6.55

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1994-06-28 ISBN-13: 9780679415664 ISBN: 0679415661

Description: Good. Some spots on the fore edge, otherwise book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg used book

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: £6.56

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Priniting Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679762898 ISBN: 0679762892

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing trade paperback, Vintage. VG+. Smooth spine and covers, name of previous owner and date on first free end page. Photos. 451 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Catcher Was a Spy, the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg used book

The Catcher Was a Spy, the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg

by Nicholas Dawidoff

price: £6.73

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679762898 ISBN: 0679762892

Description: Near Fine+ No Jacket Issued. This is a soft cover trade paperback Spy Book. This is the Biography of Moe Berg, a major league baseball player and a OSS spy. This book is in wonderful condition with a bright & clean cover, smooth spine, and bright & white pages. Unmarked, no names. Very Nice Book. Nice selection of photos. 453 pages including index.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg used book

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: £6.85

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679762898 ISBN: 0679762892

Description: Good. 0679762892 15778 PB: spine smooth, text clean w/sticker on title page, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg used book

The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: £6.87

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679762898 ISBN: 0679762892

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice clean flat paperback with only very light overall wear. pages clean and unmarked. nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg used book

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg

by Nicholas Dawidoff

price: £6.89

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780679762898 ISBN: 0679762892

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Clean and unmarked. Very minor shelf wear; crisp corners; uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seanatreiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg

by Dawidoff, Nicholas

price: £6.90

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679415664 ISBN: 0679415661

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: