|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The biography of Moe Berg, sometime major-league catcher, sometime spy, sometime lawyer, and full-time enigma. Berg, a Princeton graduate and Wall Street lawyer who played sporadically (and not very well) with the major leagues between 1923 and 1939, was recruited by Wild Bill Donovan for the OSS during World War II, and he eventually was awarded the Medal of Freedom for his work in Germany collecting information for the H-bomb project. A Jew, Berg was the odd man out in nearly every world he inhabited--the Ivy League, baseball, Wall Street, the OSS--and Dawidoff neatly emphasizes how his ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Catcher Was a Spy: The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
(223 available copies)
| Page 1 of 9 |
|
|
The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
by
Nicholas Dawidoff
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679762898
ISBN: 0679762892
Description: Very Good- No Jacket (as issued) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine unbroken, covers crisp w/ v sl edgewear, interior clean & tight. read more
|
|
The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
by
Nicholas Dawidoff
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679415664
ISBN: 0679415661
Description: Published by Pantheon Books in 1994. Hardcover. Number of pages: 453. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8261376 #28581 2GRE3-H 8261376 (#H34-24) read more
|
|
The Catcher Was a Spy: The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
by
Dawidoff, Nicholas
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679762898
ISBN: 0679762892
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. New read more
|
|
Catcher Was a Spy
by
Nicholas Dawidoff
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679762898
ISBN: 0679762892
Description: Good. Originally published: New York: Pantheon Books, 1994. Includes bibliographical references (p. 425-431) and index. Commissioning organisation: Nicholas Dawidoff. viii, 453 p., [16] p. of plates: . ill.; . 21 cm. Paperback. Nice clean copy. Notes in pencil to the back paper. 1st Vintage ed.". Keywords: "Biography-War & Espionage-Espionage, Biography-War & Espionage-World War II, History-Political H. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kennys.ie,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Catcher Was a Spy. the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
by
Dawidoff, Nicholas
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679762898
ISBN: 0679762892
Description: Paperback. In almost as new condition. ISBN 0679762892 [From the cover] ?Moe Berg is the only major-league baseball player whose baseball card is on display at the headquarters of the CIA. For Berg was much more than a third-string catcher who played on several major-league teams between 1923 and 1939. Educated at Princeton and the Sorbonne, he was reputed to speak a dozen languages (although it was also said he couldn't hit in any of them) and went on to become an OSS spy in Europe during ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Simon French,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Catcher Was a Spy
by
Nicholas Dawidoff
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679415664
ISBN: 0679415661
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
by
Dawidoff, Nicholas
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679762898
ISBN: 0679762892
Description: Good. 0679762892 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
by
Nicholas Dawidoff
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679762898
ISBN: 0679762892
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Catcher Was a Spy
by
Nicholas Dawidoff
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679415664
ISBN: 0679415661
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Catcher Was a Spy
by
Nicholas Dawidoff
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679415664
ISBN: 0679415661
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
by
Nicholas Dawidoff
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679762898
ISBN: 0679762892
Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Catcher Was a Spy
by
Nicholas Dawidoff
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679415664
ISBN: 0679415661
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
by
Nicholas Dawidoff
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679762898
ISBN: 0679762892
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Catcher Was a Spy: The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
by
Dawidoff, Nicholas
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679762898
ISBN: 0679762892
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, few page corners turned down, slight slant to book, stk #2514t8. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
by
Dawidoff, Nicholas
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679762898
ISBN: 0679762892
Description: Good. 0679762892 All orders same/next day. Orders before 2: 00 PM EST same day. Satisfaction or your money back. read more
|
|
The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
by
Dawidoff, Nicholas
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679762898
ISBN: 0679762892
Description: Good. Clean tight book with light edgewear and lightly bumped corners. read more
|
|
The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
by
Dawidoff, Nicholas
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679762898
ISBN: 0679762892
Description: Very Good. Previous owners gift inscription. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more
|
|
The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
by
Nicholas Dawidoff
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1995-05-30
ISBN-13: 9780679762898
ISBN: 0679762892
Description: Very Good. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. read more
|
|
The Catcher Was a Spy
by
Nicholas Dawidoff
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1994-06-28
ISBN-13: 9780679415664
ISBN: 0679415661
Description: Good. Some spots on the fore edge, otherwise book in good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cheryls-Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
by
Dawidoff, Nicholas
Edition: First Priniting
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679762898
ISBN: 0679762892
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing trade paperback, Vintage. VG+. Smooth spine and covers, name of previous owner and date on first free end page. Photos. 451 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PDowning Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Catcher Was a Spy, the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
by
Nicholas Dawidoff
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679762898
ISBN: 0679762892
Description: Near Fine+ No Jacket Issued. This is a soft cover trade paperback Spy Book. This is the Biography of Moe Berg, a major league baseball player and a OSS spy. This book is in wonderful condition with a bright & clean cover, smooth spine, and bright & white pages. Unmarked, no names. Very Nice Book. Nice selection of photos. 453 pages including index.. read more
|
|
The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
by
Dawidoff, Nicholas
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679762898
ISBN: 0679762892
Description: Good. 0679762892 15778 PB: spine smooth, text clean w/sticker on title page, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
by
Dawidoff, Nicholas
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679762898
ISBN: 0679762892
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice clean flat paperback with only very light overall wear. pages clean and unmarked. nice copy! read more
|
|
The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
by
Nicholas Dawidoff
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1995-05-30
ISBN-13: 9780679762898
ISBN: 0679762892
Description: Very Good. Paperback. Clean and unmarked. Very minor shelf wear; crisp corners; uncreased spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Seanatreiters,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Catcher Was a Spy: the Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
by
Dawidoff, Nicholas
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Pantheon Books., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679415664
ISBN: 0679415661
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
| | | |