» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What They Didn't Say: A Book of Misquotations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

What They Didn't Say: A Book of Misquotations

by Elizabeth Knowles (Editor)

About this title: Follow the money Fresh fields and pastures new A good day to bury bad news If the glove doesn't fit you must acquit Brings together a fascinating range of wrongly remembered sayings, popular summaries of original thoughts, and apocryphal or unverifiable comments attributed to a particular person. By revealing what was (and was not) really said, this book celebrates the colour and inventiveness of language change.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations new book

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations

by Elizabeth Knowles

price: £2.03

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780199203598 ISBN: 0199203598

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

What They Didn't Say: A Book of Misquotations new book

What They Didn't Say: A Book of Misquotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth (Editor)

price: £2.56

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780199203598 ISBN: 0199203598

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

What They Didn't Say: A Book of Misquotations new book

What They Didn't Say: A Book of Misquotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth (Editor)

price: £5.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780199203598 ISBN: 0199203598

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

What They Didn't Say a Book of Misquotations new book

What They Didn't Say a Book of Misquotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth

price: £7.90

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780199203598 ISBN: 0199203598

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 176 pages. (176 pages) brings together a range of wrongly remembered sayings, popular summaries of original thoughts, and apocryphal or unverifiable comments attributed to a particular person. by revealing what was (and was not) really said, this book presents the colour and inventiveness of language change. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations new book

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth

price: £8.85

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780199203598 ISBN: 0199203598

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 196 High by 129 Wide by 21 deep in mm. (176) follow the money fresh fields and pastures new a good day to bury bad news if the glove doesn't fit you must acquit brings together a fascinating range of wrongly remembered sayings, popular summaries of original thoughts, and apocryphal or unverifiable comments attributed to a particular person. by revealing what was (and was not) really said, this book celebrates the colour and inventiveness of language change. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations new book

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations

price: £10.80

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199203598 ISBN: 0199203598

Description: New. 0199203598. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations used book

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth (Edit).

price: £10.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780199203598 ISBN: 0199203598

Description: 2006. Oxford University. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG+. 8.5x5.5. 153pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations new book

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations

by Knowles, E

price: £13.37

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199203598 ISBN: 0199203598

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. An entertaining and thought-provoking book for language buffs and anyone interested in quotations, What They Didn't Say sifts through more than one hundred and fifty misquotations, incorrect attributions, and apocryphal remarks to reveal the origins of the quotes. Organized in an accessibleA-Z format, quotes range from "Actors are cattle" (Alfred ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations used book

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations

by Elizabeth Knowles

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 2006/10/26 ISBN-13: 9780199203598 ISBN: 0199203598

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CELADOR BOOKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Fair

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations new book

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations

by Elizabeth Knowles

price: £4.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 2006/10/26 ISBN-13: 9780199203598 ISBN: 0199203598

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CELADOR BOOKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Fair

What They Didn't Say: A Book of Misquotations new book

What They Didn't Say: A Book of Misquotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth (Editor)

price: £15.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780199203598 ISBN: 0199203598

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: snazal, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Fair

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations new book

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations

price: £7.36

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199203598 ISBN: 0199203598

Description: New. 0199203598 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations used book

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations

price: £8.79

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199203598 ISBN: 0199203598

Description: Very Good. 0199203598 New and unread! ! ! -Has a publishers mark. Has some minor shelf wear (small tear) from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback and Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations used book

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations

price: £8.85

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 12/4/2006 ISBN-13: 9780199203598 ISBN: 0199203598

Description: Fine. 0199203598 Like new and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations used book

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations

price: £8.92

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199203598 ISBN: 0199203598

Description: Fine. 0199203598 New and unread! ! ! -Has a publishers ink mark. May have some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations used book

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations

price: £8.92

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199203598 ISBN: 0199203598

Description: Fine. 0199203598 New and unread! ! ! -Has a publishers ink mark. May have some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback and Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations new book

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth

price: £14.43

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780199203598 ISBN: 0199203598

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What They Didn't Say: A Book of Misquotations new book

What They Didn't Say: A Book of Misquotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth (Editor)

price: £15.97

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780199203598 ISBN: 0199203598

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations new book

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth

price: £16.57

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780199203598 ISBN: 0199203598

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations new book

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth

price: £17.54

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780199203598 ISBN: 0199203598

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations new book

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth

price: £18.96

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780199203598 ISBN: 0199203598

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations new book

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations

price: £19.08

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199203598 ISBN: 0199203598

Description: New. 0199203598 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations new book

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations

price: £19.08

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199203598 ISBN: 0199203598

Description: New. 0199203598 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What They Didn't Say: A Book of Misquotations new book

What They Didn't Say: A Book of Misquotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth (Editor)

price: £19.26

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780199203598 ISBN: 0199203598

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations new book

What They Didn't Say: a Book of Misquotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth

price: £11.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199203598 ISBN: 0199203598