» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Catherine Carmier

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Catherine Carmier

by Ernest J Gaines

About this title: A man returns to his hometown, alienated from his most of his family but ready to fall in love with a woman who will change his life radically.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Catherine Carmier

by Gaines, Ernest J.

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780865470224 ISBN: 0865470227

Description: Very Good Minus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-86547-022-7 Shelfwear and edgewear to wrapper. Sticker residue on front free end page. Red ink stain on front bottom edge that is smeared on bottom text block. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Catherine Carmier used book

Catherine Carmier

by Gaines, Ernest J.

price: £5.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679738916 ISBN: 0679738916

Description: Good-See Description. Never a Dust Jacket. Paperbound Good condition. Slight wear. Slight darkening. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine Carmier

by Gaines, Ernest J

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780865470224 ISBN: 0865470227

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Catherine Carmier used book

Catherine Carmier

by Ernest J. Gaines

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679738916 ISBN: 0679738916

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Catherine Carmier used book

Catherine Carmier

by Gaines, Ernest J

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679738916 ISBN: 0679738916

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Catherine Carmier used book

Catherine Carmier

by Ernest J. Gaines

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780679738916 ISBN: 0679738916

Description: Fair. Shelf C2. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Catherine Carmier used book

Catherine Carmier

by Ernest J. Gaines

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679738916 ISBN: 0679738916

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine Carmier: a Novel (Catherine Carmier Ppr)

by Ernest J Gaines

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865470224 ISBN: 0865470227

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Catherine Carmier used book

Catherine Carmier

by Gaines, Ernest J

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679738916 ISBN: 0679738916

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Catherine Carmier used book

Catherine Carmier

by Gaines, Ernest J

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679738916 ISBN: 0679738916

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Catherine Carmier used book

Catherine Carmier

by Gaines, Ernest J.

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679738916 ISBN: 0679738916

Description: Fair. 0679738916 Trade paperback. DIFFERENT COVER. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Catherine Carmier used book

Catherine Carmier

by Ernest J. Gaines

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679738916 ISBN: 0679738916

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Catherine Carmier used book

Catherine Carmier

by Gaines, Ernest J

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679738916 ISBN: 0679738916

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Catherine Carmier used book

Catherine Carmier

by Gaines, Ernest J

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679738916 ISBN: 0679738916

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Catherine Carmier: a Novel (Catherine Carmier Ppr)

by Ernest J Gaines

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Point Press ISBN-13: 9780865470224 ISBN: 0865470227

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Catherine Carmier used book

Catherine Carmier

by Gaines, Ernest J.

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679738916 ISBN: 0679738916

Description: Good. 0679738916 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Catherine Carmier used book

Catherine Carmier

by Ernest J. Gaines

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679738916 ISBN: 0679738916

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Catherine Carmier used book

Catherine Carmier

by Ernest J. Gaines

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679738916 ISBN: 0679738916

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

Catherine Carmier used book

Catherine Carmier

by Gaines, Ernest J.

price: £5.61

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679738916 ISBN: 0679738916

Description: Fine. 0679738916 A quality book in like new condition. Pages are clean and not marred by marks. Some minor shelf wear, but the interior is in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Catherine Carmier used book

Catherine Carmier

by Gaines, Ernest J.

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679738916 ISBN: 0679738916

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 256 p.; 0.58" x 7.98" x 5.22". Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). Name on inner cover; paper edges yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Catherine Carmier used book

Catherine Carmier

by Ernest J. Gaines

price: £5.61

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679738916 ISBN: 0679738916

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Catherine Carmier used book

Catherine Carmier

by Ernest J. Gaines

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780679738916 ISBN: 0679738916

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Catherine Carmier used book

Catherine Carmier

by Gaines, Ernest J.

price: £5.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE CONTEMPORARIES, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679738916 ISBN: 0679738916

Description: FINE. 0679738916. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Catherine Carmier used book

Catherine Carmier

by Gaines, Ernest J.

price: £6.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679738916 ISBN: 0679738916

Description: Good. This book is on our independent bookstores shelves and ready to ship. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chicklet Books Online, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Catherine Carmier used book

Catherine Carmier

by Gaines, Ernest J.

price: £6.23

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679738916 ISBN: 0679738916

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, pages age toning, deep long vertical dent to rear cover, small scratch to front cover, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 3, 2007
By Chantel, The United States

"Read this years ago, once again while on the Ernest Gaines kick. Don't remember liking it very much. My sister may have given the book to me. I know she did give me at least one book of his, signed by the author himself. Gaines was somehow connected to the college my sis attended and periodically did readings and book signings on campus."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.