» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

About Alice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About Alice

by Calvin Trillin

About this title: In Calvin Trillin's antic tales of family life, she was portrayed as the wife who had "a weird predilection for limiting our family to three meals a day" and the mother who thought that if you didn't go to every performance of your child's school play, "the county would come and take the child." Now, five years after her death, her husband offers this loving portrait of Alice Trillin off the page-his loving portrait of Alice Trillin off the page-an educator who was equally at home teaching at a university or a drug treatment center, a gifted writer, a stunningly beautiful and thoroughly ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
About Alice used book

About Alice

by Trillin, Calvin

price: £5.52

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400066155 ISBN: 1400066158

Description: Fair. 1400066158 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Damage on cover--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

About Alice used book

About Alice

by Calvin Trillin

price: £5.52

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400066155 ISBN: 1400066158

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Clean and tight pages. Minimal shelf wear. Former library copy with usual stamps/stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

About Alice used book

About Alice

by Calvin Trillin

price: £5.52

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400066155 ISBN: 1400066158

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book; stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

About Alice used book

About Alice

by Trillin, Calvin

price: £5.52

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400066155 ISBN: 1400066158

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY BOOK. BTBX19. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

About Alice used book

About Alice

by Calvin Trillin

price: £5.52

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400066155 ISBN: 1400066158

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

About Alice used book

About Alice

by Calvin Trillin

price: £5.52

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006-12-26 ISBN-13: 9781400066155 ISBN: 1400066158

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY: Has library markings, may have remained markingsLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

About Alice used book

About Alice

by Trillin, Calvin

price: £5.86

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400066155 ISBN: 1400066158

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

About Alice used book

About Alice

by Trillin, Calvin

price: £6.21

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400066155 ISBN: 1400066158

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Wasserman, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

About Alice used book

About Alice

by Calvin Trillin

price: £6.21

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400066155 ISBN: 1400066158

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

About Alice used book

About Alice

by Trillin, Calvin

price: £6.21

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400066155 ISBN: 1400066158

Description: Good. 1400066158 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

About Alice used book

About Alice

by Trillin, Calvin

price: £6.21

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400066155 ISBN: 1400066158

Description: Fine. 1400066158 Withdrawn Libarary Copy 100% satisfation. within 1-2 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Adventurebookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

About Alice used book

About Alice

by Calvin Trillin

price: £6.56

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400066155 ISBN: 1400066158

Description: Good. Nice PRESENTABLE! edition with light scuff to the hard covers and page edge. USEFUL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

About Alice new book

About Alice

by Trillin, Calvin

price: £6.76

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400066155 ISBN: 1400066158

Description: New. 1400066158 Brand New! May have ink mark on book edge and/or very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

About Alice used book

About Alice

by Trillin, Calvin

price: £7.94

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400066155 ISBN: 1400066158

Description: Fine/vg+ 78pp; small stain on front of dust jacket ISBN: 1400066158. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

About Alice used book

About Alice

by Trillin, Calvin

price: £8.28

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition, Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400066155 ISBN: 1400066158

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent hardcover copy, unread and like new. The binding is crisp, and the book's off-white exterior shows no wear. the text is clean and unmarked. --------------------------------------------------Trillin's wife Alice appeared in a number of his books as a straightman to Calvin's clowning, and she is in the titles of two of the books--Travels with Alice and Alice, Let's Eat--but she died five years ago from complications of lung cancer. This ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

About Alice used book

About Alice

by Trillin, Calvin

price: £8.28

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Number Line: 4 6 8 9 7 5 Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400066155 ISBN: 1400066158

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 78 Pages. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/4" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Includes 8 Chapters and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

About Alice used book

About Alice

by Trillin, Calvin

price: £9.32

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400066155 ISBN: 1400066158

Description: Very good. Hardcover with dustjacket. Light general wear. Literary Bio section. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

About Alice new book

About Alice

by Trillin, Calvin

price: £10.15

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400066155 ISBN: 1400066158

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

About Alice used book

About Alice

by Trillin, Calvin

price: £10.32

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400066155 ISBN: 1400066158

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. Like new, pristine, unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

About Alice new book

About Alice

by Trillin, Calvin

price: £10.93

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400066155 ISBN: 1400066158

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

About Alice new book

About Alice

by Trillin, Calvin

price: £11.04

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400066155 ISBN: 1400066158

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

About Alice used book

About Alice

by Trillin, Calvin

price: £11.16

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400066155 ISBN: 1400066158

Description: Used-Like New. Size: 8.2 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

About Alice new audio book

About Alice

by Trillin, Calvin (Read by)

list price: £13.77

our price: £11.47

you save: £2.30 (17%!)

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio Assets Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739342169 ISBN: 0739342169

Description: New. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

About Alice new book

About Alice

by Trillin, Calvin

price: £11.63

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400066155 ISBN: 1400066158

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

About Alice used book

About Alice

by Trillin, Calvin

price: £11.90

Ships from AB, CANADA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400066155 ISBN: 1400066158

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good copy read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chris Vaughan-Johnston, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4