» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Catherine the Great

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Catherine the Great

by Henri Troyat

About this title: Born a little German princess without a drop of Russian blood in her veins she came to embody Russia and as the country moved from war to war and conquest to conquest it was Catherine who became great. Those who served her throne, or her bed, were well rewarded while the serfs were condemned to ever-worsening conditions. Men were instruments of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Catherine the Great

by Troyat, Henri

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton Date Published: 01/08/1983 ISBN-13: 9780525078135 ISBN: 0525078134

Description: Good. 0525078134 No DJ. Spine slightly bent. Foxing and some stains on the edges. Cover slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Catherine the Great used book

Catherine the Great

by Henri Troyat

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842120293 ISBN: 1842120298

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Catherine the Great (a Panther Book)

by Troyat, Henri; Read, E.

price: £1.24

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780586053010 ISBN: 0586053018

Description: Reader copy. Wear on cover edge, page edges tanned, otherwise clean inside and out. Fast despatch from the UK. #9256. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Bookshop, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Catherine the Great used book

Catherine the Great

by Henri Troyat

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842120293 ISBN: 1842120298

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine the Great

by Troyat, Henri

price: £4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Granada, London ISBN-13: 9780586053010 ISBN: 0586053018

Description: VG trade paperback ISBN 0586053018. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine the great

by Troyat, Henri

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1980

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #1043m7. 430 p. Includes: illustrations, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine the great.

by Troyat, Henri

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1980

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to dust jacket, 1" tear on bottom of dust jacket back, stk #2459v8. 430 p. Includes: illustrations, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine the Great: a Biography

by Henri Troyat

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780425079812 ISBN: 0425079813

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine the Great

by Troyat, Henri

price: £4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780425051863 ISBN: 0425051862

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean unmarked pages. Light edge wear to cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine the Great

by Henri Troyat

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780425051863 ISBN: 0425051862

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine the Great

by Henri Troyat

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780425079812 ISBN: 0425079813

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine the Great: 2

by Henri Troyat

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780525078135 ISBN: 0525078134

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine the Great

by Henri Troyat

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780425079812 ISBN: 0425079813

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine the Great

by Troyat, Henri

price: £4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780425051863 ISBN: 0425051862

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Good Copy. Text ciean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has creasing and wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine the Great: a Biography

by Troyat, Henri

price: £4.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780425079812 ISBN: 0425079813

Description: Good. 1.00 x 7.00 x 4.25. Creases to spine, stamp on teaser page. some edge wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine the Great

by Henri Troyat

price: £4.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.p. Dutton Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. Red boaards w/ silver lettering on white spine, text and binding clean, strong. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Catherine the Great

by Troyat, Henri

price: £4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780425051863 ISBN: 0425051862

Description: Good. Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Painted Pony Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Catherine the Great

by Henri Troyat, E Read (Translator)

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PANTHER Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780586053010 ISBN: 0586053018

Description: Published by PANTHER in 1981. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1241151 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Catherine the Great: a Biography

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Spinelines/cover crease/edgerubs/tight Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780425079812 ISBN: 0425079813

Description: Good. 0425079813 She came as a virgin to the most licentious court in all the world. She was given in marriage to a mostrous prince who degraded her in bed and humiliated her out of it. She fought for survival against a mother in law who tried to destroy her again and again. She triumphed to become the most powerful woman in the world. And the lonliest-giving herself to legions of lovers in a desperate search for the man who could still the raging fires within her... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Attic, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine the Great: a Biography

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780425079812 ISBN: 0425079813

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Name on first page. Spine creasing & edgewear to cover. Pages tanning otherwise very good. SUMMARY: She came as a virgin to the most licentious court in all the world. She was given in marriage to a monstrous prince who degraded her in bed and humiliated her out of it. She fought for survival against a mother-in-law who tried to destroy her again and again. She triumphed to become the most powerful woman in the world. And the loneliest-giving herself to legions of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine the Great

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.37

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780749002008 ISBN: 074900200X

Description: Good. PAPERBACK Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine the Great: a Biography

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.53

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780425079812 ISBN: 0425079813

Description: Fair. Highlited. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Catherine the Great

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780425051863 ISBN: 0425051862

Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine the Great

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.54

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: November 1981 ISBN-13: 9780425051863 ISBN: 0425051862

Description: Used-Very Good. Biography. Trans. by Joan Pinkham. Excellent condition, with minor binding creasing and a little edge wear, front cover has a small chip from removal of price label; clean and bright inside and out, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mysfro Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catherine the Great

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Tracey, Claremont, CA

"I bought this book after perusing an exhibition telling the story of Catherine the Great and exhibiting some of her possessions and period pieces. Since my grandparents came to homestead in Russia/Ukraine because of Catherine's bold invitation (out of her desire to improve the yield of the country's most fertile land), I wanted to know more about her policies and the sweeping changes she made to improve the country. It was a great book; I learned a lot of history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By pam, Switzerland

"Not nearly as captivating as Peter the Great by Robert Massie but this is mostly due to the fact that Catherine frittered away so much of her time and energy with an endless list of gorgeous but rather mindless lovers. I was a bit bored by the descriptions of her love life and would have preferred to read more about her politics. Nevertheless the book has left a strong impression and I will never forget the amazing trials of Catherine's youth, arriving in Russia as a young German aristocrat and living with her childish husband under the domination of Empress Elizabeth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2008
By Linda, The United States

"I have long been fascinated with Russia - her people, her leaders, and her history. Catherine the Great is an incredibly interesting and fascinating character in that history. Although there have been many books written about her, the best is a writing I discovered about 35 years ago. I haven't been able to find that particular book (probably long out of print), but this one by Troyat is equally good reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 21, 2008
By Ann, Westbrookville, NY

"This is an amazing story of the life of one of Russia's most interesting Czarinas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.