» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The cats of Africa.

by John Dominis, Maitland Armstrong Edey

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Cats of Africa

by Maitland Edey

price: £7.89

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TIME-LIFE Date Published: 1968

Description: Ex-Library Published by TIME-LIFE in 1968, 192 pages, ex-library copy-usual stamps & marks, hardback (no D/J), tall size, no D/W, covers good, slight foxing, boards good, ex. library copy-usual stamps and marks, illustrated in black & white & colour. 113854B4WHI3HX 1333779 (#H15-51) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Cats of Africa

by Maitland Edey

price: £5.52

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Good jacket. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cats of Africa (B225-40)

by Edey, Maitland-Text By

price: £5.52

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: reprinted 1970 Binding: hardback binding Publisher: Time-Life, N.Y. Date Published: cr.1968

Description: Dominis, John. book is in very good condition. 11 x 11 inches-square jacket is in good+ condition/sm. Closed cut & chip top of spine. 192 pgs. Vivid text portraits of lions, leopards and cheetahs, plus lesser known but equally fascinating felines. cats-lions-cheetahs-Africa read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cats of Africa, the (20593)

by Edey, Maitland (Text)

price: £5.52

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: CR-1968 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TIME LIFE BOOKS + NY

Description: illustrated. GOOD (BIEGE CLOTH DARKENED) ILLUS (C&B/W) PROFUSELY sm4to=192p=Photos By DOMINIS ANIMALS read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Cats of Africa

by Maitland Edey

price: £5.52

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Date Published: 1968

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Cats of Africa

by Maitland Edey

price: £7.08

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Cats of Africa

by Edey, Maitland

price: £7.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NEW YORK TIME-LIFE BOOKS 1968 192pp NO DUST JACKET HARDCOVER, COARSE LINEN WITH BROWN TITLES ON SPINE. 2ND PRINTING ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS BY JOHN DOMINIS SLIGHT SOILING TO BOARDS VG/- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Cats of Africa

by Edey, Maitland

price: £10.86

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Jacket Condition: fair. Book Condition: good. Edges of the jacket are scuffed. Large closed tear on the back of the jacket. Ships from United States. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Cats of Africa

by Maitland Edey

price: £11.73

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Original Binding Publisher: Time Life Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. 1968--This ex lib hard bound book has full color photographs, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -Possible First Edition-Ex-Library Illustrated by John Dominis Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Cats of Africa

by Edey, Maitland, And Dominis, John

price: £14.32

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. VG/Fair. Text and photos very clean and bright. Dust jacket has several tears and rubbing. Oversize: 10 1/2" X 10 3/4". In this impressive book, Maitland Edey creates vivid text portraits of lions, leopards, and cheetaqhs, plus other lesser known but eq. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Cats of Africa

by Edey, M. & J. Dominis

price: £14.49

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Time Life Books, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Color Photos. Very Good-Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 192 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cats of Africa (Gf3129)

by Edey, Maitland

price: £14.70

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: CR-1968 Publisher: TIME LIFE BOOKS, NY

Description: C&B/W. GOOD. sm4toLONG 192pp ANIMALS read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Cats of Africa

by Edey, M.

price: £16.21

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life, NY

Description: NF/VG DJ. 1968, lst ed. & (1970) ill. w/color photo. by J. Dominis. 190p. sq.4to cloth. (2) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Cats of Africa

by Edey, M. & Dominis, J.

price: £16.21

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life, NY

Description: VG. (1970) ill. w/color photo. 192p. 4to cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Cats of Africa

by Edey, Maitland & Dominis, John

price: £18.77

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: HARD COVER Publisher: Time-Life (1968)

Description: Book plate removed, VG in worn dj. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Time-Life (1968), read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Cats of Africa

by Edey, Maitland

price: £21.82

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Pub date: 1968. Condition: Very Good / Good. Dust jacket shows wear. Shelf worn. Photos by John Dominis. Library of congress catalog card number: 68-57805. 40 + pages of color photos. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Cats of Africa

by Edey, M. & J. Dominis

price: £28.29

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1968

Description: Good; dj w. sm. tears. Cloth; 192p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Cats of Africa

by John Dominis

price: £66.91

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Cats of Africa

by Dominis, John; Edey, Maitland Armstrong

price: £5.52

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. B00005VJIN noticeable tears to jacket; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taryn's Books, Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Cats of Africa

by Edey, Maitland

price: £6.90

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Time-Life, Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Dominis, John. Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Ex Library W/ DJ, text is clean, retired from library, may contain usual library markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Cats of Africa

by Edey, Maitland

price: £8.28

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Time-life, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: John Dominis (Photographs) Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket has moderate rubbing/edgewear & chipping, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Cats of Africa

by Edey, Maitland

price: £9.32

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Buckram Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Books, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: John Dominis (photographer) Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Numerous colored photographs by John Dominis. Contents clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Cats of Africa

by Edey, Maitland

price: £12.39

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: time-life Books, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Dominis, John. VG-/bad DJ. Upper corner of front cover of book bent. DJ has lots of tears/creasing/shelf wear, some falling apart. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gusdorf's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Cats of Africa

by Edey, Maitland And John Dominis

price: £12.77

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Time-Life Books Inc., New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 10 1/2" X 10 1/2" Buff Cloth Boards with decorated cover. 192 pages indexed with bibliography and acknowledgements. Lots of photos of Lions, Leopards, Cheetahs and the Smaller Cats. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dons Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Cats of Africa

by Edey, Maitland

price: £12.83

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: TIME LIFE BOOKS @ ISBN-13: 9781122671835 ISBN: 1122671830

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.