» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Maxims and Reflections

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Maxims and Reflections

by Winston Spencer Churchill

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Maxims and Reflections

by Winston S. Churchill:

price: £3.03

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1948

Description: 3rd impression. Arranged and provided with an Introduction by Colin Coote, and selected by him in collaboration with Denzil Batchelor. 176pp. Red cloth with no dj. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maxims and Reflections

by Churchill, Winston S

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1947, Date Published: 1947

Description: 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 176pp, red cloth, VG / no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maxims and Reflections

by Winston Churchill

price: £3.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Arranged and provided with an introduction by Colin Coote, and selected by him in collaboration with Denzil Batchelor. " Clean, squared, copy of the first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maxims and Reflections

by Churchill Winston S

price: £6.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswode 1947

Description: 8vo hardback in red cloth, no jacket, spine faded, small nicks to spine, small stamp to front end paper, good plus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maxims and Reflections

by Churchill, Winston

price: £7.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint, 8vo, 176pp, arranged and provided with an introduction by Colin Coote; and selected by him in collaboration with Denzil Batchelor, previous owner's name ffep, covers very slightly unevenly faded, o/w VG Copy in dust-soiled VG DJ a little frayed at spine extrems. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maxims and Reflections

by Churchill, Winston S.

price: £8.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Third Impression Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. 176pp. Clean, bright copy in soiled jacket which has small losses to rear cover and various chips and small tears. Copy arrranged and provided with an Introduction by Colin Coote and selected by him in collaboration with Denzil Batchelor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maxims and Reflections of the Rt Hon Winston S. Churchill

by Churchill, Winston S.

price: £10.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo. 176pp. A clean bright copy. Red cloth boards with gilt letering to spine. Front board has a ding to its centre. Previous owner's details on front fly leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maxims and Reflections of the Rt Hon Winston S Churchill

by Winston Churchill And Editors Colin Coote And Denzil Batchelor

price: £5.04

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode London 1947

Description: Vg/fair (transparet protective wrapper to unclipped dj with top third of spine covering missing and minor areas of loss at edges, clean red cloth boards, faint trace of faded inscription front free endpaper, binding firm and pages clean and unmarked) 12mo 176pp. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maxims and Reflections

by Churchill, Winston S. (Coote, Colin; Batchelor, Denzil)

price: £5.10

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode Ltd., London Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Clean Copy Original red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Mionr foxing to top corner of front board, age spotting to ends and page block, closed tear to back inside cover. Text is clean and bright throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maxims and Reflections

by Winston S. Churchill

price: £5.35

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EYRE AND SPOTTISWOODE Date Published: 1948

Description: Ex-Library Published by EYRE AND SPOTTISWOODE in 1948, 176 pages, ex-library copy, hardback library binding (no D/J), medium size, a good used copy. 12231B3GRE3HX 7795441 (#18292-H17-25) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maxims and Reflections

by Winston S Churchill

price: £5.35

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EYRE & SPOTTISWOODE Date Published: 1948

Description: Published by EYRE & SPOTTISWOODE in 1948, hardback with D/J, medium size, D/W with minor edge wear, slight foxing, boards fine, red cloth. 113499B3WHI2D* 1322729 (#H06-46) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maxims and Reflections of the Rt. Hon. Winston S. Churchill

by Churchill Winston S Colin Coote (Introduction) & Denzil Batchelor

price: £6.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London Date Published: 1947

Description: Good+ 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maxims and Reflections

by Winston S. Churchill

price: £6.88

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EYRE AND SPOTTISWOODE Date Published: 1948

Description: Ex-Library Published by EYRE AND SPOTTISWOODE in 1948, 176 pages, ex-library copy, reprint, hardback (no D/J), medium size, covers good, internally good, gilt titled spine, red cloth, library copy-usual stamps & marks. 106629B3RED3HX 1166275 (#36-15-H07-57) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maxims and Reflections

by Winston S. Churchill

price: £6.88

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EYRE & SPOTTISWOODE Date Published: 1947

Description: Published by EYRE & SPOTTISWOODE in 1947, 176 pages, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size, covers good, internally good, slight foxing, dulled gilt titled spine, red cloth. 107063B3RED3H* 1179355 (#32-57-H42-33) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maxims and Reflections

by Winston S. Churchill

price: £6.88

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EYRE Date Published: 1947

Description: Published by EYRE in 1947, hardback (no D/J), medium size, WITH DEDICATION. 16002B3RED3H* 7904734 (#34-43-H07-62) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maxims and Reflections

by Churchill Winston (Ed Denzil Batchelor)

price: £8.39

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode, London

Description: 1947, 1st, hb, no dw, 8vo, spine faded, good plus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maxims and Reflections of the Rt. Hon. Winston S Churchill Ch Mp

by Churchill Winston S

price: £8.91

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EYRE & SPOTTISWOODE Date Published: 1947

Description: Published by EYRE & SPOTTISWOODE in 1947, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size, covers good, internally good, red cloth, owners inscription. 107364B3RED3H* 1187876 (#41-56-G01-18) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maxims and Reflections

by Churchill, Winston S.

price: £9.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1947. Eyre and Spottiswoode. First. Book-VG, extremities rubbed, gilt titles on spine. 8x5.5. 176pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maxims and Reflections

by Churchill, Winston S.

price: £13.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Description: 1947. Eyre & Spottiswoode. First. VG. 8x5.5. 176pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maxims and Reflections

by Churchill, Winston, Sir, And Coote, Colin Reith, Sir, Ed

price: £13.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode, London Date Published: [1947]

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 2 cm split in cloth at top of spine, cover hinge cracked. Unknown printing. 176 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Maxims and Reflections new book

Maxims and Reflections

by Churchill, Sir Winston (Author)

price: £16.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417995189 ISBN: 1417995181

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (176 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maxims and Reflections of the Rt Hon Winston S Churchill

by Winston S Churchill

price: £18.13

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode London 1947

Description: VG/VG FIRST EDITION (slight edgewear to dj. Neat gift inscription on front free endpaper-not Churchill's! ) Octavo 176pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maxims and Reflections

by Churchill, Winston S.

price: £29.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston;

Description: Red bds., 176 pp, fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maxims and Reflections

by Churchill, W S

price: £1.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode Date Published: 1947

Description: Book condition: very good; dust jacket condition: fine; History Military. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sonnets and Symphonies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Maxims and Reflections of the Rt. Hon. Winston S Churchill Ch Mp

by Churchill Winston S

price: £6.06

Ships from EAST S, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. Has a short 1947 Xmas greeting written neatly inside A very clean copy of this title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best4Gifts Ltd, EAST S, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.