» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945

by Evan Thomas

About this title: Drawing on oral histories, diaries, correspondence, postwar testimony from both American and Japanese participants, and interviews with survivors, Thomas provides this riveting account of the Battle of Leyte Gulf in 1944, the culminating battle of the war in the Pacific. Photos. Maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945 used book

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945

by Thomas, Evan

price: £5.52

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743252218 ISBN: 0743252217

Description: Good. 0743252217 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945 used book

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945

by Thomas, Evan

price: £6.21

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780743252218 ISBN: 0743252217

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945 used book

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945

by Evan Thomas

price: £6.21

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743252218 ISBN: 0743252217

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945 used book

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945

by Evan Thomas

price: £6.21

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743252218 ISBN: 0743252217

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945 used book

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945

by Evan Thomas

price: £6.21

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743252218 ISBN: 0743252217

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945 used book

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945

by Evan Thomas

price: £6.21

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743252218 ISBN: 0743252217

Description: Very Good. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign, 1941-1945 used book

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign, 1941-1945

by Thomas, Evan

price: £6.87

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743252225 ISBN: 0743252225

Description: Thomas, Evan., Simon & Schuster, 2006, c2006, 1st trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), fine, 414 pp with notes, bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 9780743252225, 'Drawing on oral histories, diaries, correspondence, postwar testimony from both American and Japanese participants, and interviews with survivors; a taut, suspenseful narrative of the Pacific War' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945 used book

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945

by Evan Thomas

price: £7.41

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743252225 ISBN: 0743252225

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945 used book

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945

by Evan Thomas

price: £7.41

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743252225 ISBN: 0743252225

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945 used book

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945

by Evan Thomas

price: £7.59

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780743252225 ISBN: 0743252225

Description: Like New. Near-perfect condition, looks brand new. In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945 used book

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945

by Thomas, Evan

price: £8.09

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743252225 ISBN: 0743252225

Description: Fine. 0743252225 This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945 new book

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945

by Evan Thomas

price: £8.14

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743252225 ISBN: 0743252225

Description: New. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Thunder used book

Sea of Thunder

by Thomas, Evan

price: £8.97

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743252225 ISBN: 0743252225

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign, 1941-1945 used book

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign, 1941-1945

by Thomas, Evan

price: £8.97

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743252225 ISBN: 0743252225

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unread/as new copy; slight bump to bottom right corner of the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945 used book

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945

by Thomas, Evan

price: £9.65

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743252218 ISBN: 0743252217

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Thunder used book

Sea of Thunder

by Thomas, Evan

price: £9.66

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: 4TH Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743252218 ISBN: 0743252217

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 414.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945 used book

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945

by Thomas, Evan

price: £9.92

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743252225 ISBN: 0743252225

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Thunder used book

Sea of Thunder

by Thomas, Evan

price: £10.01

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743252218 ISBN: 0743252217

Description: illus. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign, 1941-1945 new book

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign, 1941-1945

by Thomas, Evan

price: £10.18

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743252225 ISBN: 0743252225

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 414 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945 used book

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945

by Thomas, Evan

price: £10.70

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 3rd Print Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743252218 ISBN: 0743252217

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2" NOT an ex library book. 415 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945 new book

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945

by Thomas, Evan

price: £10.94

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743252225 ISBN: 0743252225

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945 used book

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945

by Thomas, Evan

price: £11.04

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743252218 ISBN: 0743252217

Description: NY: Simon & Schuster 2006, HB, 414p., vg/vg, dustjacket is priceclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945 new book

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945

by Thomas, Evan

price: £11.55

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743252218 ISBN: 0743252217

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945 new book

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945

by Thomas, Evan

price: £11.66

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743252225 ISBN: 0743252225

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945 used book

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945

by Evan Thomas

price: £12.41

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743252218 ISBN: 0743252217

Description: Very Good in light shelf wear jacket. Clean and tight hardcover; light shelf wear to jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: