Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Al Anon Family Group Headquarters
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780910034234ISBN:0910034230
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Binding VG-, Minor edge & shelf wear. Corners bumped. DJ VG-, Minor edge wear, tears & chips. OP Personal Name: Lois, 1894-1988. Main Title: Lois remembers: memoirs of the co-founder of Al-Anon and wife of the co-founder of Alcoholics Anonymous. Edition Information: 1st ed. Published/Created: New York: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, 1979. Related Names: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc. Description: 203 p., [4] leaves of plates: ill.; 26 cm. ISBN: ... read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780910034234ISBN:0910034230
Description: Good in Good jacket. Shelf wear and rubbing. Front hinge starting. Cocked spine. Previous owner's name and local Al-Anon stamp on ffep. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 203 pages with index. Dust jacket has chips and closed tears, near edges; rubbing and creasing. read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Oversize Trade Paperback
Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Incorporated
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780910034234ISBN:0910034230
Description: EAN: 9780910034234. 205 pp. Indexed. Illustrated. Lois tells how the Twelve Steps and the Twelve Traditions grew out of the early experiences of AA members and groups, and were later adopted by Al-Anon. This is the personal story of the co-founders of AA and Al-Anon as Lois recounts it, beginning with the early struggles--some heartbreaking, some hilarious--all from her own unique perspective. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Personal Development & Self Help ISBN: 0910034230 Inventory No: ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Virginia Beach, Virginia, U.S.A. : Al Anon Family Group Headquarters
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780910034234ISBN:0910034230
Description: Fine in Good jacket. 10.25" X 7.25" in cream colored cloth with maroon lettering. Book is FINE Except: 2 lines hi-lighted in the preface & owner's name on flyleaf. Jacket: rubbed along edges, chipping at corners-about GOOD PLUS condition. 203pp. Includes a list of AA & Al-Anon historical events. First Printing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc. 1979
Date Published: 1979
Description: ISBN. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book, with slight browning to edges of interior pages, minor bumps and rubs to cover corners and edges, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor small closed tears, rubs and creases around its edges, slight chipping to top edge of jacket spine, faint curved scratch to lower left corner of back jacket. We have placed dustjacket in a brodart protective cover and it looks much better than described. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc, 1979
Date Published: 1979
Description: Hardback. Near Fine/Vg. First Edition, First Printing, (so State. Non Fiction. 4to. Book has a small bump to the upper edge of the front cover, otherwise Fine. Dj has shelf wear to top and bottom edges. There are several small tears. Jacket is clean and bright. "Memoirs of the co-founder of Al-Anon and wife of the co-founder of Alcoholics Anonymous. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc.,, NY
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780910034234ISBN:0910034230
Description: Line Drawings. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4 Vo; 1.5 Pounds. Dj w/closed tears, some rubbing, in mylar; First edition, 1st printing of the story of the founding of Alcoholics Anonymous, as told by the wife of the co-founder, Bill Wilson, read more
Edition: FIrst Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Al-Anon, New York
Date Published: 1979
Description: Near Fine. SIGNED "LOIS" AND INSCRIBED TO HER LONG TERM FRIEND "HELEN" AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY LOIS WILSON. Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with most likely an original plastic jacket cover. Sm. 4to. [8], 203 pp. Lois Wilson (1891-1988), wife of Bill wilson co-founder of alcoholics anonymous was herself the co-founder of Al-Anon, a support group for family and friends of alcoholics. In talking about her early life and years in ... read more
"I started this, but became bugged by her focus on her husband. I guess that was the idea--tell the story of the wife of the co-founder of AA. Still, I wanted to hear a more honest account of her upbringing, her experiences, apart from Bill."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.