» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cave in the Snow

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cave in the Snow

by Vicki Mackenzie

About this title: The story of Tenzin Palmo, an Englishwoman, the daughter of a fishmonger from London's East End, who spent 12 years alone in a cave 13,000 feet up in the Himalayas and became a world-renowned spiritual leader and champion of the right of women to achieve spiritual enlightenment. Diane Perry grew up in London's East End. At the age of 18 however, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cave in the Snow a Western Woman's Quest for Enlightenment new book

Cave in the Snow a Western Woman's Quest for Enlightenment

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £6.84

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747543893 ISBN: 0747543895

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. (256 pages) the fascinating true story of an englishwoman who spent 12 years alone in a cave in the himalayas and became a world-renowned spiritual leader colour and b&w illus edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cave in the Snow new book

Cave in the Snow

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £11.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747543893 ISBN: 0747543895

Description: New. The fascinating true story of an Englishwoman who spent 12 years alone in a cave in the Himalayas and became a world-renowned spiritual leader. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: a Western Woman's Quest for Enlightenment new book

Cave in the Snow: a Western Woman's Quest for Enlightenment

by Vicki Mackenzie

price: £11.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC ISBN-13: 9780747543893 ISBN: 0747543895

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Cave in the Snow: a Western Woman's Quest for Enlightenment new book

Cave in the Snow: a Western Woman's Quest for Enlightenment

by Vicki Mackenzie

price: £12.41

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, UK ISBN-13: 9780747543893 ISBN: 0747543895

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The story of Tenzin Palmo, an Englishwoman, the daughter of a fishmonger from London's East End, who spent 12 years alone in a cave 13, 000 feet up in the Himalayas and became a world-renowned spiritual leader and champion of the right of women to achieve spiritual enlightenment.; Diane Perry grew up in London's East End. At the age of 18 ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow new book

Cave in the Snow

by Vicki Mackenzie

price: £13.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747543893 ISBN: 0747543895

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091121062735D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow used book

Cave in the Snow

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £14.06

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Books, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747543893 ISBN: 0747543895

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Biography. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. How an english women diane perry (tenzin palmo) has become a buddhist legend, some b/w photos, 210 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: medlow bath books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Cave in the Snow used book

Cave in the Snow

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £14.49

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747543893 ISBN: 0747543895

Description: Near Fine + A beautiufl copy c/w photo inserts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Cave in the Snow: a Western Woman's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: a Western Woman's Quest for Enlightenment

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £15.48

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: large paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747543893 ISBN: 0747543895

Description: Very Good Copy. pp. 210. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Cave in the Snow-a Western Worman's Quest for Enlightenment. Bloomsbury. 1999 used book

Cave in the Snow-a Western Worman's Quest for Enlightenment. Bloomsbury. 1999

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £18.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747543893 ISBN: 0747543895

Description: NEAR FINE. Card covers-soft bound, 210pp., illustrated with b&w and colour plates, very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Cave in the Snow: a Western Woman's Quest for Enlightenment new book

Cave in the Snow: a Western Woman's Quest for Enlightenment

by Vicki Mackenzie

price: £18.16

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, UK ISBN-13: 9780747543893 ISBN: 0747543895

Description: New. The story of Tenzin Palmo, an Englishwoman, the daughter of a fishmonger from London's East End, who spent 12 years alone in a cave 13, 000 feet up in the Himalayas and became a world-renowned spiritual leader and champion of the right of women to achieve spiritual enlightenment.; Diane Perry grew up in London's East End. At the age of 18 however, she read a book on Buddhism and realized that this might fill a long-sensed void in her life. In 1963, at the age of 20, she went to India, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: a Western Woman's Quest for Enlightenment new book

Cave in the Snow: a Western Woman's Quest for Enlightenment

by Vicki Mackenzie

price: £19.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC ISBN-13: 9780747543893 ISBN: 0747543895

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: a Western Woman's Quest for Enlightenment new book

Cave in the Snow: a Western Woman's Quest for Enlightenment

by Vicki Mackenzie

price: £19.80

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747543893 ISBN: 0747543895

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: a Western Woman's Quest for Enlightenment new book

Cave in the Snow: a Western Woman's Quest for Enlightenment

by Vicki Mackenzie

price: £20.77

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747543893 ISBN: 0747543895

Description: New. 1999 Paperback. Keywords: "Subjects-Biography-General, Subjects-Biography-Women, Subjects-Biography-Religious-Buddhism, Subjects-Society, Politics & Philosophy-Women's Studies, Subjects-Religion & Spirituality-" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: a Western Woman's Quest for Enlightenment new book

Cave in the Snow: a Western Woman's Quest for Enlightenment

by Vicki Mackenzie

price: £21.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, UK ISBN-13: 9780747543893 ISBN: 0747543895

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. The story of Tenzin Palmo, an Englishwoman, the daughter of a fishmonger from London's East End, who spent 12 years alone in a cave 13, 000 feet up in the Himalayas and became a world-renowned spiritual leader and champion of the right of women to achieve spiritual enlightenment.; Diane Perry grew up in London's East End. At the age of 18 however, she read a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Cave in the Snow

by Mackenzie Vicki

price: £24.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747542858 ISBN: 0747542856

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cave in the Snow: a Western Woman's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: a Western Woman's Quest for Enlightenment

by Vicki Mackenzie

price: £32.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747543893 ISBN: 0747543895

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: a Western Woman's Quest for Enlightenment new book

Cave in the Snow: a Western Woman's Quest for Enlightenment

by Vicki Mackenzie

price: £37.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747543893 ISBN: 0747543895

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cave in the Snow

price: £43.28

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747542858 ISBN: 0747542856

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.