» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Vicki MacKenzie

About this title: Diane Perry led an average childhood in London's East End until, in her teens, in the 1950s, she converted to Buddhism. Journalist Vicki Mackenzie explores Perry's quest for spiritual enlightenment in a Buddhist monastery in India and the 12 years she spent in a remote cave, 12,000 feet up in the Himalayas.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Vicki Mackenzie

price: £6.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 9/15/1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by MacKenzie, Vicki

price: £6.86

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340456 ISBN: 1582340455

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very good copy-clean with no markings and minimal wear due to use read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michaelann, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Vicki Mackenzie

price: £7.48

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 1998-09-15 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: Good. Tight, bright, pages clear and tanning, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, small edge tear at upper page edge of dust jacket, front end paper has been removed, small puncture on title page, dust jacket clipped, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by MacKenzie, Vicki

price: £7.48

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Us ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 210 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Vicki Mackenzie

price: £7.67

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781582340456 ISBN: 1582340455

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Vicki Mackenzie

price: £8.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582340456 ISBN: 1582340455

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Englightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Englightenment

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £8.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cave in the Snow: a Western Woman's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: a Western Woman's Quest for Enlightenment

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £8.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781582340456 ISBN: 1582340455

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Vicki Mackenzie

price: £8.57

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 1999-09-18 ISBN-13: 9781582340456 ISBN: 1582340455

Description: Good. Good+ cond. -pages, binding, spine-straight & tight /cover good /black mark top of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Media Store, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Englightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Englightenment

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £9.04

Ships from MA , USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Illustrated. First U.S. edition. A Very Fine hardbound copy in like dust jacket, not price-clipped, no remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, MA , USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Vicki Mackenzie

price: £9.28

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 1998-09-15 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: Like New. Cover clean and glossy. Text unmarked and tight. Full color images in center of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Englightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Englightenment

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £9.35

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: GOOD PLUS in VERY GOOD jacket. Light shelfwear to book and DJ; no ownership markings; a few underlined passages; binding sound; price intact on DJ flap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka! Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £9.96

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 9/18/1999 ISBN-13: 9781582340456 ISBN: 1582340455

Description: Fine. 1582340455 Clean pages, tightly bound, gift quality. 100% satisfaction guarantee. USPS delivery confirmation on every order. All used books are cleaned individually. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Rescued Pages, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Englightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Englightenment

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £9.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 210 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £10.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 1st printing U.S., @1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: Very Good-/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, boards, 210pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, chips, dust jacket. light tanning, clean, tight, text. rel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £10.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9781582340456 ISBN: 1582340455

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Vicki Mackenzie

price: £11.22

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: Like New. It sounds like a legend out of medieval Tibet: the ascetic who leaves home to join the Buddhist order, then spends 12 years in a cave, 15 hours a day in a meditation box. This is no legend, but you could call Tenzin Palmo legendary in her single-minded pursuit of higher realizations. From the East End of London to halfway up the Himalayas, she is now back in society, attempting to pull medieval Tibetan Buddhism into the modern era--women's rights and all. As biographer Vickie ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Englightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Englightenment

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £11.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781582340043 ISBN: 1582340048

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Cave in the Snow-a Western Woman's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow-a Western Woman's Quest for Enlightenment

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £11.59

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781582340456 ISBN: 1582340455

Description: Fine. A beautiful copy c/w some colour photo inserts. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £11.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9781582340456 ISBN: 1582340455

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlight new book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlight

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £11.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BLOOMSBURY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781582340456 ISBN: 1582340455

Description: New. "In 1976 Diane Perry, by then known by her Tibetan name, Tenzin Palmo, secluded herself in a remote cave, 13, 200 feet up in the Himalayas, cut off from the world by mountains and snow. There she engaged in twelve years of intense Buddhist meditation. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment new book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £12.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582340456 ISBN: 1582340455

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment new book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Vicki Mackenzie

price: £13.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781582340456 ISBN: 1582340455

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £13.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9781582340456 ISBN: 1582340455

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment used book

Cave in the Snow: Tenzin Palmo's Quest for Enlightenment

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £13.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9781582340456 ISBN: 1582340455

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Twila, The United States

"fantastic memoir of an amazing woman. inspiring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Lauren, Brooklyn, NY

"ever since reading this as a teenager, I've thought I could be a Buddhist Monk.
I still wish for that sometimes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Victoria, Norwood, MA

"This novel chronicles a Western woman's quest for enlightenment, where she spends years in a cave on a mountain in Tibet. This is a moving and inspiring true story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By desertmolly, Germany

"Amazing story and written quite well. Not as involving as I had hoped, a bit dry. Gives a bit of background info on Tenzin, skims some Buddhist history and philosophy but research for this books seems to have been extensive and time consuming."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.