|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Caves of adventure
(38 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Caves of Adventure
by
Haroun Tazieff
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: H. Hamilton
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. No dustcover, corners bumped, internally All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Caves of Adventure
by
Haroun Tazieff:
Ships from
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London, Scientific Book club, nd
Description: First English language edition. Trans. from the French by Alan Hodge. An account of the expeditions to the Caves of Pierre Saint-Martin. 139pp. Blue cloth, rather browned to edges and on spine. Some freckling to prelims. and finals. No dj. Slight bumping to corners. Fair-good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pend Books,
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Caves of Adventure
by
Tazieff Haroun
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scientific Book Club
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good. No dustwrapper. Light blue covers foxed front & back. Internally, end papers foxed. Light tanning throughout but text pages clean & bright. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Inkt,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Caves of Adventure
by
Haroun Tazieff
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: H. HAMILTON
Date Published: 1953
Description: Ex-Library Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. 17822B3RED3HX 7963931 2 (#30-49-H33-15) read more
|
|
Caves of Adventure
by
Haroun Tazieff (Translated By Alan Hodge)
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HAMISH HAMILTON LONDON
Date Published: 1953
Description: Published by HAMISH HAMILTON LONDON in 1953, 139 pages, 1st edition, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in very poor D/W (torn along spine-in 2 pieces) D/W price clipped, corners bumped, internally good, boards good, wear to head & tail of spine, red cloth, without inscription, illustrated in black & white, black & white plates, with photographs, general tanning of paper, page edges foxed, otherwise fair copy. 113303B3BRO3D* 1316970 (#H09-17) read more
|
|
Caves of Adventure
by
Tazieff, Haroun
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. 222 p. illus. 22 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Caves of Adventure
by
Tazieff, Haroun
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Viking Press, NY
Date Published: 1960
Description: With Photographs. Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Terra Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Caves of Adventure: a Personal Account of Danger, Death and Discovery Far Beneath the Surface of the Earth
by
Haroun Tazieff
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. First Edition. -Stated 1st Edition Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 222 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have normal signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
|
|
Caves of Adventure
by
Tazieff, Haroun
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 222 pages. Description: Includes several b&w photo plates. The account of the French expedition which discovered and explored a network of caves 2, 000 feet underground in the Pyrenees. One of its members was killed in a tragedy that kept the world in suspense for hours; others went on to discover caverns of enormous size, vast enough to contain cathedrals, and to follow the miles long course of a great underground river. paper covered boards with cloth at the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Caves of Adventure
by
Tazieff, Haroun
Edition: Explorer Books Edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight overall wear; binding intact; text clean. Trade paperback in illustrated covers. 139p. Adventure; Spelunking. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frontier Book,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Caves of Adventure
by
Haroun Tazieff
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1953
Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Caves of Adventure
by
Haroun Tazieff
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: viking press
Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Caves of Adventure
by
Tazieff, Haroun
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1st printing thus, 1960
Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 222pp, illus. edgewear, nicks, light rubbing, corners turned, cover. text clean and tight. Hodge, Alan translator. read more
|
|
Caves of Adventure
by
Tazieff, Haroun
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Viking Explorer Books, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good. Very Good. read more
|
|
Caves of adventure.
by
Tazieff, Haroun
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. DJ has chips & small rips. 222 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
|
|
Caves of Adventure
by
Tazieff, Haroun
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY
Date Published: c. 1953
Description: Good+ Minokr edge wear on the clean and sound binding. Brief notation on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket.; Green and black cloth, bright gold lettering. 16p b/w photos. TRUE ADVENTURE. Translated from the French by Alan Hodge. This is the story of the 1952 exploration of the caves of Pierre Saint-Martin, along the border between France and Spain. The caves' first perpendicular drop beyond the opening goes 1, 000 feet down, and that was just the beginning! The exploration ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
V. L. Clinton,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Caves of Adventure
by
Tazieff, Haroun
Publisher: Harper1953
Description: Good + no jacket. First ed. Fascinating book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gladewater Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Caves of Adventure
by
Tazieff, Haroun
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper & Bros., NY
Date Published: 1953
Description: b/w Photos. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. The account of the French expedition which discovered and explored a network of caves 2, 000 feet underground in the Pyrenees. One of its members was killed in a tragedy that kept the world in suspense for hours; others went on to discover caverns of enormous size, vast enough to contain cathedrals, and to follow the miles long course of a great underground river. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
michael diesman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Caves of Adventure
by
Tazieff, Haroun
Binding: Hardcovr
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY
Date Published: 1953
Description: Near Fine/Very Good + Jacket in Mylar. 8vo B000J317EQ French Spelunkers in the Pyrenees. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dogtales,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Caves of Adventure
by
Haroun Tazieff
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, 1953
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. 1st Edition (Stated) 1953 Harper & Brothers (Publisher; NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover surface mostly smooth/edge wear w/coupla tiny tears + few miniscule nicks + small stain bottom at binding barely visible on board while not touching text; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 223 pages; photographs + full-page map; translated from French by Alan Hodge; list of members of both expeditions to caves of Pierre Saint-Martin; preface ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joseph Lewis,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Caves of Adventure
by
Tazieff, Haroun
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Bros. NY, 1953
Description: Cloth. VG+/VG+. First edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alphaville Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Caves of Adventure
by
Tazieff, Haroun
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good; Collectible. FIRST EDITION. 1953. Ex-Public Library. Grey library binding. Covers show wear. Text is very clean. Usual library stamps and stickers. read more
|
|
Caves of Adventure
by
Haroun Tazieff
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
Caves of Adventure
by
Tazieff, Haroun
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, T
Description: Fair with no dust jacket. General use, wear and age. Pages are tanning. No dust cover.; .5x8x5.6; 222 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
sweepadeal,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Caves of Adventure
by
Tazieff, Haroun
Binding: hardback
Publisher: Harper and Bros., NY
Date Published: 1953
Description: with no dust jacket; Ex-lib; 222 pp. Photos. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=975809&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|