» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cay

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Phillip is excited when the Germans invade the small island of Curacao. War has always been a game to him and he's eager to witness it first hand - until the freighter he and his mother are travelling on to the USA is torpedoed. Philip wakes to find himself adrift on a small raft in the middle of the ocean with an old West Indian man. Together they become marooned on a tiny deserted island. This moving story tells of their struggle to survive and is also a fascinating study of the relationship between a young white American boy influenced by his mother's prejudices, and a black man upon whom ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Cay used book

The Cay

by Taylor Theodore

price: £1.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers, Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780435121792 ISBN: 0435121790

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. 1986 illustrated hard cover, "file copy" stamp inside otherwise near fine throughout, immediate despatch from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Cay used book

The Cay

by Taylor Theodore

price: £1.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers, Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780435121792 ISBN: 0435121790

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. 1983 illustrated hard cover, near fine throughout, immediate despatch from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Cay used book

The Cay

by Theodore Taylor

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780380001422 ISBN: 038000142X

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Cay used book

The Cay

by Theodore Taylor

price: £2.11

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780380010035 ISBN: 0380010038

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Cay (Puffin Modern Classics) used book

The Cay (Puffin Modern Classics)

by Theodore Taylor

price: £2.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Classics Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140366204 ISBN: 0140366202

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Cay (New Windmill) used book

The Cay (New Windmill)

by Theodore Taylor

price: £2.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780435121792 ISBN: 0435121790

Description: Very Good. Ex-library copy in overall good and useful condition. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Cay (Puffin Books) used book

The Cay (Puffin Books)

by Theodore Taylor

price: £2.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140305951 ISBN: 0140305955

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Cay used book

The Cay

by Taylor, Theodore

price: £6.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Illustrated board cover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780435121792 ISBN: 0435121790

Description: G: in good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. Ex-lib with stamps. 137pp + ads: B/w drawings: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Cay used book

The Cay

by Taylor, Theodore

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Puffin, 1973, Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140305951 ISBN: 0140305955

Description: Paperback, page edges slightly browned, clean and tight, Very Good condition. ISBN: 0140305955. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Cay (Puffin Books) used book

The Cay (Puffin Books)

by Taylor Theodore

price: £2.11

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140305951 ISBN: 0140305955

Description: Acceptable. A reading copy. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Cay (New Windmills) used book

The Cay (New Windmills)

by Theodore Taylor

price: £2.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780435121792 ISBN: 0435121790

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Cay used book

The Cay

by Theodore Taylor

price: £2.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140305951 ISBN: 0140305955

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Cay

by Taylor, Theodore

price: £3.25

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1973

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 112 pages. (112 pages) phillip is excited when the germans invade the small island of curacao. war has always been a game to him and he's eager to witness it first hand-until the freighter he and his mother are travelling on to the usa is torpedoed. philip wakes to find himself adrift on a small raft in the middle of the ocean with an old west indian man. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Cay (Puffin Books) new book

The Cay (Puffin Books)

by Taylor, Theodore

price: £4.64

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin Books ISBN-13: 9780140305951 ISBN: 0140305955

Description: New. 0140305955. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Cay (New Windmill S. ) used book

The Cay (New Windmill S. )

by Theodore Taylor

price: £5.48

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HEINEMANN EDUCATIONAL SECONDARY DIVISION Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780435121792 ISBN: 0435121790

Description: USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Inscription inside. 6450B3YEL2H* 7612130 1 (#6119-H50-44) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Cay used book

The Cay

by Taylor, Theodore

price: £5.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. School library stamp on half-title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Children's Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Cay used book

The Cay

by Taylor, Theodore

price: £5.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: circa 1973

Description: Fine. Seventeenth impression. Action take place on the island of Curacao, off the coast of Venezuela. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Children's Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Cay (Puffin Modern Classics) new book

The Cay (Puffin Modern Classics)

by Taylor, Theodore

price: £6.96

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140366204 ISBN: 0140366202

Description: New. 0140366202. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Cay

by Taylor, Theodore Author Not Available Not Available

price: £11.27

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Prebound Publisher: Perfection Learning Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812415292 ISBN: 0812415299

Description: BRAND NEW PREBOUND. 7.5 by 5 inches. Lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Prebound ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Cay

by Taylor, Theodore

price: £17.56

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perfection Learning ISBN-13: 9780812415292 ISBN: 0812415299

Description: New. 0812415299. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Cay used book

The Cay

by Theodore Taylor

price: £3.18

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint 1973 Binding: Glossy Pictorial Board Publisher: Heinemann, Oxford Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780435121792 ISBN: 0435121790

Description: Not Illustrated. Very Good Contents Near Fine. No Jacket. Hardback Ex School. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Not Signed or Inscribed This Has Childs Writing To The Rear Inside Board......Please Email for further details. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Cay

by Theodore Taylor

price: £4.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perfection Learning Prebound Date Published: 1977-07 ISBN-13: 9780812415292 ISBN: 0812415299

Description: Very good. 1977 Heinemann Education Books. Pictorial boards, stained to rear board. Pages are clean, text block is as new, with the pages being tightly bound. Seems unopened. Has a neat library stamp to title page. Very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dracobooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Cay (Puffin Books) new book

The Cay (Puffin Books)

by Theodore Taylor

price: £9.25

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, UK ISBN-13: 9780140305951 ISBN: 0140305955

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0140305955. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Cay the new book

Cay the

by Taylor Theodore

price: £10.90

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, UK ISBN-13: 9780140366204 ISBN: 0140366202

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Timothy's story takes the reader back to 1884 and the Afro-Caribbean community of his childhood, and traces his life from his first trip as a cabin boy to his signing up for the ill-fated boat on which he was to meet Philip. ISBN10: 0140366202. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: