» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The 13 clocks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The 13 clocks

by James Thurber

About this title: With the help of his magical protector, Golux, Prince Zorn performs impossible tasks to win the hand of Princess Saralina.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The 13 Clocks

by Thurber, James; Illustrated B Mark Simont

price: £10.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, 1951 Firt Edition, Date Published: 1951

Description: Hardback, 124p, colour illustrated, pictorial endpapers, clean and sound, purple cloth, silver-gilt titles, Very Good / no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The 13 Clocks

by Thurber, James

price: £15.28

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd., London Date Published: 1951

Description: Simont, Mark. Good+/Poor. Used Brown cover with silver gilt lettering to spine lightly dump-stained. Contents in very good clean condition. Mild age spotting to page block. Heavily chipped edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket has been plastic protected and price-clipped. Numerous delightful colour illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The 13 Clocks

by Thurber, James. Simont, Mark (Illustrator)

price: £17.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Hamish Hamilton, 1951 Date Published: 1951

Description: 1st, UK edn. Col. illus. by Mark Simont. HB. Cloth. DW. G+/G. Slight foxing of edges, DW torn, damp stain on back, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The 13 Clocks

by James Thurber

price: £20.62

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. HAMILTON Date Published: 1951

Description: Ex-Library Hardback, no D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. 103991C3BRO3HX 1102729 1 (#22420-H17-56) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The 13 Clocks

by Thurber, James

price: £14.49

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is edgeworn with closed tears and surface scratches, front flap of jacket is clipped at bottom corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The 13 Clocks

by Thurber, James

price: £15.06

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. ! ml bp3 ppr99 hc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvard BSG, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The 13 Clocks

by Thurber, James

price: £15.52

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster 12th Printing Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The 13 Clocks

by Thurber, James

price: £15.52

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster 11th Printing Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The 13 Clocks

by Thurber, James

price: £15.87

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster 14th Printing Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The 13 Clocks

by Thurber, James

price: £17.94

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster

Description: GOOD. No Jacket. USED ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The 13 Clocks

by Thurber, James: Marc Simont (Illustrator)

price: £17.94

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster: New York, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: VG. Trade paperback, decorative end papers, 124 pages. Clean, square, unmarked copy; binding sound. "Marc is mispelled on title page as "Mark. " Minor shelf wear and slight rubbing on covers and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tsunami Books Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The 13 Clocks

by Thurber, James

price: £20.35

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster 14th Printing Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The 13 Clocks

by Thurber, James

price: £21.39

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Quarter Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Simont, Marc. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Novel. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A fairy tale with a princess, a monster and an impossible task, as only Thurber could tell it. DJ with chips missing at the top edge, flap and spine, bottom edge; no under archival quality plastic protector. Pictorial endpapers w/ previous owners name in block print on the FFEP, above the castle on the hill. Smudge on page 48 [not numbered] at the top of the page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gretchen's Treats, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The 13 Clocks used book

The 13 Clocks

by Thurber, James

price: £24.49

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1950

Description: FINE. In VG jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). Illustrator: Simont, Marc.124pp. DESCRIPTION: 13th printing, jacket price of $4.95. Blue boards with yellow spine. Castle illustrated endpapers. Previous owner bookplate on page opposite half-title page. Book and pages clean, binding tight, mild sun fading to top edges o/w no board wear. Jacket clean, light wear to spine ends o/w mild corner wear, minor rubbing/shelf wear. Pic available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The 13 Clocks

by James Thurber

price: £24.80

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Good- jacket. *** 10th printing Hardcover in Very Good/Good-condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Significant edgewaer, tear to top of spine. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The 13 Clocks

by Thurber, James

price: £27.60

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Simont, Marc. Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ-foxing on inside, 8 closed tears on edges, longest 1 inch, spine and corner wear, in protective mylar, price $3.00; third printing, firm copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wordsmith, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The 13 Clocks

by James Thurber

price: £28.29

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N.y. Date Published: 1950

Description: Marc Simont. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard cover is in very good condition as is the dust jacket protected in mylar cover. is ex-lib with only a stamp on title page and tape marks to outer covers. has marks on back fly page where library card was removed. otherwise is unmarked and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corliss Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The 13 Clocks

by Thurber, James

price: £28.98

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo over 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! 124 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The 13 Clocks

by Thurber, James

price: £31.73

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 1951

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1951 Hamish Hamilton edtion, price intact, First Edition, Fine in Good DJ, many small closed tears, one piece missing the top of the spine that interfers with the letters 'JAME' in James Thurber's name, colored on the tape where piece is missing, lightly soiled on the rear panel, uncommon boo k, in mylar, a very colorful copy, wonderfully illustrated by Mark Simmont. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The 13 clocks.

by Thurber, James

price: £35.18

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Cover boards edge-rubbed, spine slightly slanted, prev. owner's name on front endpaper. Faint page number on p. 48. Illustrator's name in red with correct spelling ("Marc") on title page. 124 p. col. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Oshara Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The 13 Clocks

by Thurber, James

price: £35.18

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book is very good good except for book plate and one torn page. Illustrator's name misspelled and no # on page 48. DJ is good with slight tearing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stray Dog Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The 13 Clocks used book

The 13 Clocks

price: £36.18

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780848821166 ISBN: 0848821165

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The 13 Clocks used book

The 13 Clocks

by Thurber, James

price: £36.76

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Amereon Limited ISBN-13: 9780848821166 ISBN: 0848821165

Description: Very Good. 0848821165. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The 13 Clocks

by Thurber, James

price: £37.94

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Donald L. Fine, N. Y. Date Published: 1990

Description: Marc Simont. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Beautiful copy, 1st printing of this first reprint. Very tight binding, DJ NF with corner clipped and straight scrape on back panel. Very nice overall F/ NF copy. With the help of his magical protector, Golux, Prince Zorn performs impossible tasks to win the hand of Princess Saralina. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: E Ridge Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The 13 Clocks used book

The 13 Clocks

by Thurber, James

price: £38.63

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Illus. 8vo. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Simon and Schuster, 1950. Seventh printing. Ilustrated in color by Marc Simont. (Title page has typo "Mark, " dust jacket has correct spelling. Slight sun fade along the top edges of the boards, otherwise a near fine, crisp copy in very good dust jacket with a small chip off one corner and a few tape repaired, short closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Wild Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.