» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by Betty Crocker (Editor)

About this title: It's the book that started it all, the well-loved edition that first bought Betty Crocker cookbooks into American homes and hearts. Published in 1950, this ground-breaking title made cooking easy, it made cooking appealing, and best of all, it made cooking fun. Packed full of practical tips, useful hints, and lavish color photography, this was the book that shaped cooking for generations, the book that people remember. Every recipe you - or your mother - ever wanted is here, from pigs in blankets, to Emergency Steak to Chicken Tomato Aspic. Enjoy the clever ideas throughout - twelve months of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by Betty Crocker

price: £17.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: General Mills Date Published: 1950

Description: Good in Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book: Revised and enlarged edition. Illustrated in colour. 4th printing. Picture decorated hardback in good condition. Colour boards slightly bumped and scuffed. Ex library, minimal stamps to fep only. Clean and bright interior. No dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardiff Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

price: £12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594863448 ISBN: 159486344X

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks; light edge rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by Crocker, Betty

price: £12.71

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Printed Binding Publisher: Rodale/General Mills Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781594863448 ISBN: 159486344X

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 159486344x Spine slightly cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by Betty Crocker

price: £15.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594863448 ISBN: 159486344X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Betty Crocker's Picture Cookbook (Betty Crocker) new book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cookbook (Betty Crocker)

by Betty Crocker Editors

price: £15.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Ring-bound Publisher: Betty Crocker Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028627717 ISBN: 0028627717

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Betty Crocker's Picture Cookbook (Betty Crocker) new book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cookbook (Betty Crocker)

by Betty Crocker Editors

price: £15.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: RING-BOUND Publisher: Betty Crocker ISBN-13: 9780028627717 ISBN: 0028627717

Description: New. 0028627717 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by Betty Crocker

price: £15.93

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Ring-bound Publisher: General Mills Date Published: 1950

Description: Fair. I'm not sure which printing this is, as the title/copyright page is missing. Spine is fraying and corners are bumped. Book starts with page 7. Some pages have pulled loose in the index, and can be repaired. Good readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patty King, Hilltop Book Shop, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book new book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by Betty Crocker, Betty Crocker

price: £16.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780028627717 ISBN: 0028627717

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book new book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by Betty Crocker, Betty Crocker

price: £16.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780028627717 ISBN: 0028627717

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book new book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by Betty Crocker (Editor)

list price: £21.15

our price: £17.27

you save: £3.88 (18%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Betty Crocker Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028627717 ISBN: 0028627717

Description: New. Paper over boards. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book new book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by Betty Crocker, Betty Crocker

price: £19.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780028627717 ISBN: 0028627717

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book [5 Ring Binder; Red and White Covers]

by Betty Crocker

price: £21.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: 5 Ring Binder Publisher: No publisher or Published Date Stated

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Clean and Unmarked Text. Light wear to spine and Edges. Book is missing first 2 pages with the information about publishing company and date, it starts on page no. 3. 2 other pages at the end of the index are detached but present. Expand your kitchen repertoire by applying the new skills to a wide variety of dishes; chose from lots of classic recipes. Stream line meal preparation with professional short cuts and tricks of the trade. With full directions and photos ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book new book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by Betty Crocker (Editor)

price: £22.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Betty Crocker Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028627717 ISBN: 0028627717

Description: New. Paper over boards. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Betty Crocker's Picture Cookbook (Betty Crocker) new book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cookbook (Betty Crocker)

by Betty Crocker Editors

price: £23.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: RING-BOUND Publisher: Betty Crocker ISBN-13: 9780028627717 ISBN: 0028627717

Description: New. 0028627717 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Betty Crocker's Picture Cookbook (Betty Crocker) new book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cookbook (Betty Crocker)

by Betty Crocker Editors

price: £23.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: RING-BOUND Publisher: Betty Crocker ISBN-13: 9780028627717 ISBN: 0028627717

Description: New. 0028627717 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book

by [ Betty Crocker ]

price: £32.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hard Cover Publisher: McGaw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. First edition, seventh printing decorative red and white cloth hard cover, VG. Five ring binder style. Prior owner's name neatly inked inside front cover. This copy appears to have been little used if at all. A few light stains along spine panel, otherwise very, very clean with slight rubbing to corners. 463pp., index, illustrated with line drawings and photographs. This vintage edition would make a nice gift copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book (Revised and Enlarged)

by Betty Crocker

price: £38.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Second editon, smoke free site, no marks inside, cover shows age wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joanne Hall, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book (Revised and Enlarged)

by Betty Crocker

price: £43.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Privately owned copy. A few pencil markings. No dust jacket. Light shelf wear to cover-but otherwise in very good condition. Binding is secure. Pages in excellent readable condition. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty King, Hilltop Book Shop, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cookbook Revised and Enlarged

by Betty Crocker

price: £60.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / 5 RING BINDER Publisher: MCGRAW HILL BOOK CO. N. Y, LONDON Date Published: 1956

Description: Used; Very Good. A 1950'S STYLE COOKBOOK 472 PP. OVER 2, 000 RECIPES OTTO HELP YOU VISUALIZE END RESULTS, AND GIVE YOU A HOST OF SERVING IDEAS, OVER 1, 000 BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS, INCLUDING SPECIAL HOW TO DO IT PICTURES MAKING IT EASIER THAN EVER TO FOLLOW THE RECIPES. THIS IS A GREAT COOKBOOK FOR THE BRIDE OR AN OLD HAND IN THE KITCHEN. PICTORIAL BOARDS ARE CLEAN AND BRIGHT FOR ITS AGE, HINGES ARE SLIGHTLY WORN BUT STILL INTACT. INNER FRONT AND BACK BOARDS HAVE SOME FOXING AND SOME ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book (Five-5-Ring Binder) used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book (Five-5-Ring Binder)

by Betty Crocker

price: £81.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing of First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: General Mills and McGraw-Hill Book Company, Minneapolis, Minnesota Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No Jacket. 6.75 x 10 in., 463 Pages. Stated First Edition, Fourth Printing. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Spine covering is starting to slightly separate at front board and board edges are worn. Pages ares are clean and unmarked, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Boards are red with white lettering, with white flowery scrolling covering front and back covers. This is the five ring binder version. Front endpaper is decorated with Common Abbreviations, Measures, Oven Temperatures and Can ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book (Hardcover Edition-Not 5-Ring Binder) used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book (Hardcover Edition-Not 5-Ring Binder)

by Betty Crocker

price: £92.49

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing of First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: General Mills and McGraw-Hill Book Company, Minneapolis, Minnesota Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No Jacket. 6.75 x 10 in., 461 Pages. Stated First Edition, Second Printing. Title page is complete but has been completely retaped back into binding by a prior owner. It also has had some annotations whited out at top of page. Edges of boards and spine are worn. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Rest of all pages are clean and unmarked, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Boards are red with white lettering, with white flowery scrolling covering front and back covers. This is the Hardcover Bound ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book (5-Ring Edition) used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book (5-Ring Edition)

by Betty Crocker

price: £103.08

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: General Millls, Minneapolis, Minnesota Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8.25 x 10.25 in., 449 Pages, 4 Lbs. 5-Ring Binder with 20 tabbed sections and Red-White Decorated Boards. Edges of spine are slightly rubbed and boards are bowed outward somewhat. Otherwise, boards and pages are clean and bright. The edge of some tabs are bent, while others are hard and sharp. "It's the book that started it all, the well-loved edition that first bought Betty Crocker cookbooks into American homes and hearts. Published in 1950, this ground-breaking ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book (5-Ring Edition) used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book (5-Ring Edition)

by Betty Crocker

price: £110.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing, First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company-General Millls, Minneapolis, Minnesota Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8.25 x 10.25 in., 463 Pages, 4 Lbs. 5-Ring Binder with 20 tabbed sections and Red-White Decorated Boards. Edges of spine are slightly rubbed. Otherwise, boards and pages are clean, bright and complete. "It's the book that started it all, the well-loved edition that first bought Betty Crocker cookbooks into American homes and hearts. Published in 1950, this ground-breaking title made cooking easy, it made cooking appealing and best of all, it made cooking fun. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book (First Edition Hardcover Edition-Not 5-Ring Binder) used book

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book (First Edition Hardcover Edition-Not 5-Ring Binder)

by Betty Crocker

price: £113.67

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: General Mills, Minneapolis, Minnesota Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No Jacket. 6.75 x 10 in., 461 Pages. Stated First Edition. Boards are Red with White lettering, and white flowery scrolling covering front and back covers. This is the Hardcover Bound book; it is not a ring binder. Boards are clean, brightly colored, tightly bound and hard cornered, except upper front corner is bumped and light wear to corners/edges of boards/spine. Pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound, and sharp cornered, except for small black mark in corner of front flyleaf ... read more

condition:

Book: Good