» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cheating Death

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cheating Death

by George J Marrett

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cheating Death used book

Cheating Death

by Marrett G

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian ISBN-13: 9781588341044 ISBN: 1588341046

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cheating Death used book

Cheating Death

by Marrett G

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781588341044 ISBN: 1588341046

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Cheating Death used book

Cheating Death

by Marrett, George J.

price: £6.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithstonian Press, Washington, DC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781588341044 ISBN: 1588341046

Description: Book is Book is Fine. Dust jacket is Good, 3 small tears at edges. Size: 9.2 x 6.1 x 1.1 inches. 225 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheating Death used book

Cheating Death

by Marrett, George J

price: £7.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781588341044 ISBN: 1588341046

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book appears to be unread. First Edition with full number line. Clean, crisp pages. DJ very gentle rubbing. Otherwise, in excellent condition. FREE gift wrapping available upon request. Ships within 24 hours from CA.... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carefully Selected Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Cheating Death used book

Cheating Death

by Marrett, George J

price: £7.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781588341044 ISBN: 1588341046

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book appears to be unread. First Edition with full number line. Clean, crisp pages. DJ very gentle rubbing. Otherwise, in excellent condition. FREE gift wrapping available upon request. Ships within 24 hours from CA. Satisfaction guaranteed. > read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carefully Selected Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos used book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by Marrett, George J.

price: £9.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover W/DJ ISBN-13: 9781588341044 ISBN: 1588341046

Description: Near new 1st printing hardcover with DJ. Very light wear to edges of book and DJ. Pages are clean with no marks or writing. Not remaindered. Not ex-lib. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Buttons Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos used book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by Marrett, George J.

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781588341044 ISBN: 1588341046

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No marks, tears or writing. full number line but no price on jacket. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos used book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by Marrett, George J.

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Smithsonian, Washington, DC Date Published: (2003) ISBN-13: 9781588341044 ISBN: 1588341046

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly soiled dust jacket. No jacket price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheating Death used book

Cheating Death

by George J Marrett

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Board Book Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781588341044 ISBN: 1588341046

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheating Death new book

Cheating Death

by Marrett G

price: £10.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 2003-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781588341044 ISBN: 1588341046

Description: New. Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cheating Death new book

Cheating Death

by Marrett G

price: £10.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 2003-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781588341044 ISBN: 1588341046

Description: New in New jacket. FIRST EDITION. BRAND NEW with a hint of shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos used book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by Marrett, George J.

price: £10.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781588341044 ISBN: 1588341046

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1588341046 Light rubbing on jacket with some very slight bumps on corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheating Death new book

Cheating Death

by G, Marrett

price: £10.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian ISBN-13: 9781588341044 ISBN: 1588341046

Description: New. 1588341046 Brand New! Bargain Priced! Frog Dog Books Ships Daily! Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frog Dog Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheating Death used book

Cheating Death

by G, Marrett

price: £12.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian, Bx-180 Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781588341044 ISBN: 1588341046

Description: 1588341046. Hardcover. 8vo. Smithsonian. 2003. 225 pgs. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-180; 1.1 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 225 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cheating Death used book

Cheating Death

by G, Marrett

price: £12.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian ISBN-13: 9781588341044 ISBN: 1588341046

Description: Fine. 1588341046 Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW, but I guess you could say that there is some slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: windyacresfarm, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Cheating Death [Hardcover] By Marrett G new book

Cheating Death [Hardcover] By Marrett G

by Marrett G

price: £13.60

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 2003-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781588341044 ISBN: 1588341046

Description: New. Never read. In shrink wrap. Perfect condition. Ships from Virginia next business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: New Path Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos used book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by Marrett, George J.

price: £13.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books, Washington Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781588341044 ISBN: 1588341046

Description: Fine/VG, bottom edges of dust jacket chipped. xii, 225 p., photos, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheating Death new book

Cheating Death

by Marrett G

price: £14.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781588341044 ISBN: 1588341046

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos used book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by Marrett, George J.

price: £15.45

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (1st printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781588341044 ISBN: 1588341046

Description: As New in As New jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Laos and Vietnam used book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Laos and Vietnam

by Marrett, George J.

price: £17.10

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781588341044 ISBN: 1588341046

Description: As New in Near New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 225 pages with b/w photos; dj few scuffs. 2 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos used book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by Marrett, George J

price: £17.12

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Smithsonian Books ISBN-13: 9781588341044 ISBN: 1588341046

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cheating Death new book

Cheating Death

by Marrett, George J. And Marrett, G.

price: £18.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: SMITHSONIAN INST PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781588341044 ISBN: 1588341046

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cheating Death new book

Cheating Death

by Marrett G

price: £18.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781588341044 ISBN: 1588341046

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos used book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by Marrett, George J.

price: £19.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781588341044 ISBN: 1588341046

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 225 pages, with photographs and maps. The author's memoirs of the air rescue missions he flew in Vietnam. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grenadier Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Poor

Cheating Death new book

Cheating Death

by Marrett, George J

price: £20.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781588341044 ISBN: 1588341046

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.