» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

It's All Too Much: An Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life with Less Stuff

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

It's All Too Much: An Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life with Less Stuff

by Peter Walsh

About this title: Peter Walsh has won over millions of people, including Oprah, with his good humour and reassuring advice as he's coached viewers through the process of de-cluttering their homes and reclaiming their space and their lives. Now, in It's All Too Much, he challenges you to answer a very simple but scary question: Does the stuff you own contribute to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
It's All Too Much: Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff new book

It's All Too Much: Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff

by Peter Walsh

price: £4.55

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743292658 ISBN: 0743292650

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff used book

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff

by Peter Walsh

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743292641 ISBN: 0743292642

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff used book

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff

by Peter Walsh

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743292641 ISBN: 0743292642

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff used book

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff

by Peter Walsh

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292641 ISBN: 0743292642

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. BINDING LOOSE BUT INTACT, DUST JACKET WORN AS IT HAS SERVED IT'S PURPOSE AND PROTECTED THE BOOK, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, PAGES SLIGHTLY WAVY, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff used book

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff

by Walsh, Peter

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743292641 ISBN: 0743292642

Description: Very Good. 0743292642 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff used book

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff

by Peter Walsh

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292641 ISBN: 0743292642

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff used book

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff

by Peter Walsh

price: £5.61

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780743292641 ISBN: 0743292642

Description: Fair. Book has some slight water damage. Withdrawn Library Book. -gw. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff used book

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff

by Peter Walsh

price: £5.61

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780743292641 ISBN: 0743292642

Description: Fair. Book has some slight water damage. Withdrawn Library Book. -gw. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

It's All Too Much: An Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life with Less Stuff used book

It's All Too Much: An Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life with Less Stuff

by Walsh, Peter

price: £5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292641 ISBN: 0743292642

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 230 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sherlocks Books and Cafe, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff used book

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff

by Walsh, Peter

price: £5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743292641 ISBN: 0743292642

Description: Fine. 0743292642 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff new book

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff

by Walsh, Peter

price: £5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743292641 ISBN: 0743292642

Description: New. 0743292642 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff used book

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff

by Peter Walsh

price: £5.80

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743292658 ISBN: 0743292650

Description: Good. Normal wear-----page edges dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff used book

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff

by Peter Walsh

price: £5.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743292658 ISBN: 0743292650

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff used book

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff

by Walsh, Peter

price: £5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743292658 ISBN: 0743292650

Description: Fine. 0743292650 NEW BOOK! ! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff used book

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff

by Walsh, Peter

price: £5.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 11/6/2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292658 ISBN: 0743292650

Description: Fine. 0743292650 Soft cover copy which has been used gently in like new condition. The book is tight and clean. We ship fast and package well. Expedited shipping is available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff used book

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff

by Walsh, Peter

price: £6.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743292658 ISBN: 0743292650

Description: Fair. 0743292650 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Slight Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff used book

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff

by Walsh, Peter

price: £6.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 12/12/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292641 ISBN: 0743292642

Description: Fine. 0743292642 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff new audio book

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff

by Peter Walsh

price: £6.15

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743567695 ISBN: 0743567692

Description: New. Brand new item * May have a remainder mark or slight shelf wear * read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff used book

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff

by Peter Walsh

price: £6.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743292658 ISBN: 0743292650

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff used book

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff

by Walsh

price: £6.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292641 ISBN: 0743292642

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dustjacket has light shelf wear. Pages are clean and unmarked-no notes or highlighting. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kirby744, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff new audio book

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff

price: £6.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743567695 ISBN: 0743567692

Description: New. Factory sealed audio book. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff used book

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff

price: £6.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292641 ISBN: 0743292642

Description: Very good. 2006; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Good dustcover; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff new book

It's All Too Much: an Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life With Less Stuff

by Peter Walsh

price: £6.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780743292641 ISBN: 0743292642

Description: New. DJ New. Has Remainder Mark/Charts/Sidebar Articles or Notes/International Orders Require Buyers Telephone Numbers/All items ship in Poly/Bubble Envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pete's Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

It's All Too Much: An Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life with Less Stuff used book

It's All Too Much: An Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life with Less Stuff

by Walsh, Peter

price: £6.32

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292658 ISBN: 0743292650

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 230 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

It's All Too Much: An Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life with Less Stuff used book

It's All Too Much: An Easy Plan for Living a Richer Life with Less Stuff

by Walsh, Peter

price: £6.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292658 ISBN: 0743292650

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 230 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Kristen, Bismarck, ND

"This is the first thing I've read on organizing, simplifying, etc, so everything was new. And hopefully nothing was very novel because it all seemed pretty commonsensical. As with books on overeating, I appreciate it when they recognize and address a range of motivations. I read some of the negative reviews before starting the book and was then perplexed when he said the opposite. You're 'allowed' to keep pretty much everything. It's also nice he doesn't start with buying any file boxes, etc. The target market is very much your basic nuclear family in a suburban house, while I live alone in an apartment, but it was easy enough to skim past the irrelevant stuff and it doesn't seem there would be any missing advice specific to my scenario. I'm preparing to both move and combine households in about six months, and getting rid of a lot of things (especially things in storage) ahead of the move is the plan. This book contained some excellent motivators towards that end, especially in terms of rationale for throwing things out. The idea of mapping out your intended purpose for each room seems equally helpful when choosing a new home too, to make sure it will accommodate those goals in the first place. I also really liked the idea of bookmarking items on a retailer's website rather than keeping the catalogs. He's not a reader, though. Reading 3-4 books per week is hardly impossible. And I'm sorry but there are not millions of households in the U.S. that never throw away anything. Either 'millions' or 'never' was hyperbole."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Tripleguess, The United States

"I'll start with some background. I consider myself a fairly organized person, and I throw a lot of stuff out. I don't buy a lot. It's common for me to walk through a store and come out without making a purchase. I do not feel the need to acquire lots of stuff to make my life whole. I can find my keys, my papers, and my wallet -- immediately.

Nonetheless, after reading just a few chapters into this book, I put it down and yanked some photos and papers off my shelf -- items I did not want but felt obligated to keep track of for various reasons -- and threw them in the recycling. Freedom!

I went through my clothes and threw out or donated everything I didn't wear (with, I admit, one exception -- but I'll get to it). I combed my bookshelf and recycled or donated whatever was not consistent with my life goals. Several of these "toss" books, I'll add, were titles I purchased years ago and never read. Looks like I need to think twice before I buy from Amazon! I pulled out everything from under the bed, recycled most of my old sketchbooks, donated things I didn't even know were under there.

I even dug into the dreaded "black hole" in the corner of my closet. A few items from there are still in my room, pending a usefulness check, but most of it is either in the trash or at Goodwill now. A few model horses that haven't seen the light of day for years went to neighbor girls who were happy to get them. Gone also are the cardboard boxes these things were stored in.

I continue to look for things I can throw out, and will think harder before bringing new stuff into my room. My purge showed me that some of my "must-have" purchases were really impulse buys. Others gave me pleasure at the time but have outlasted their usefulness to my situation. It was an eye-opening experience.

What really helped me see my possessions differently was the author's assertion, towards the beginning of the book, that de-cluttering is not about "the stuff." It's about envisioning the life you want to have, the ways you want to spend your time, and then going over your living space and eliminating everything that is not consistent with that vision. That's what I needed to hear before I could throw away certain items that were "owning me." If they were so important, why did I wish they would disappear and free me from having to keep track of them?

Since my big clean-up, I have been drawing and writing more freely. My mind is clearer. I feel better about myself and my surroundings. I hope to cut down on impulse spending on the future, and I'm sure having that clear vision for what I want to be and do will help me better evaluate purchases before I make them. I used to think I didn't have enough money, but now I see that I was spending a fair chunk of it on unneeded and ultimately unwanted items.

I also appreciated learning that "the space you have is all you have" and that clutter does not happen because your space is too small -- it happens because there's too much stuff for the space, and it's okay to live within your limits. In fact if you accept your limits instead of overstuffing a small space, you'll be much happier and accomplish more.

This book flies in the face of materialism, instant gratification, and other related pillars of popular culture. That's probably why it's so good at helping people de-"stuff" their homes.

Highly recommended. But really, you probably won't need to read it more than once, so get it from the library and avoid jamming up your bookshelf with more "once-reads" clutter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Beth, Los Angeles, CA

"Viewers of TLC's Clean Sweep already know Peter Walsh, but he brings his guidance to the masses in an accessible, sensible book. All kinds of households - spouses, partners, roommates, families with kids, people with no kids - find themselves reflected in Walsh's scenarios, a refreshing change from many organizing books that assume the reader is a married woman with kids. He stresses that organization isn't really about the stuff being organized, it's about the life that the person wants to live. And then he tackles the house room by room, reminding the reader of his basic points at regular intervals. After a quick top-level decluttering and the in-depth organizing, he provides tips for maintaining a clutter-free house all year long, as well as how decluttering can affect a person's emotions, career, and relationships. While he does skirt around the fact that some people's hoarding may have serious roots that need the attention of a professional (remember, he's an organizer, not a doctor), this book serves as a great coach for those who want to clear out their stuff but just can't figure out where to start."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Sterlingspider, The United States

"This book was exactly what I needed, a comprehensive "how to de-clutter and take control of your stuff" book that actually spoke to me both about the how and the why. Walsh approaches it realistically with the knowledge that he's talking to pack rats (not neat freaks in a freak house cluttering accident), and acknowledges the fact that different people have different lifestyles and may need to attack things differently. Furthermore he presents things in a way that don't make you feel doomed from the start. Most importantly it gives some real reasons for clearing things out, well beyond "it certainly is a lot easier to find your keys" which I think is necessary to keep an inveterate collector (like myself) on task. There's some really insightful and helpful talk about what things represent to people and why they keep them which really brings home the fact that de-cluttering is not so much about finding your remote easily but living the life you envision for yourself. I highly recommend this book to anyone who feels even just a little bit that their stuff is taking on a life of its own."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.